Change Your Image
lgtaylor22
Reviews
Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders (2022)
If I could give it a zero I would
Horrible movie. Do not waste your time. What is it with Hollywood these days? All they come up with is soul sucking crap. If it had some actual plot or some decent dialogue it could have been intriguing. Instead they made a slasher film with lots of foul language. Low brow and dumb. How on earth did they convince such talented actors to play in this movie? Just killing off your characters in the most bloody and awful ways does not make it a good movie. Irritatingly stupid but at the same time cruel and heartless. Kind of the perfect example everything that's wrong with the world today. Nobody involved in this movie should be proud of themselves.
Spell (2020)
Irritating and slow
This movie was annoying me before I was a half hour in. Typical dumb horror character who doesn't think and mysteriously can't escape the old feeble couple trapping him. Not to mention the old trope of making every country person afraid of technology and "newfangled " things like electricity and phones. And of course the new standard of killing a cat in every horror film. It's insultingly stupid and frustrating. The bit with the 6 inch nail is ridiculous. As if anybody could do that to themselves and if you were going to hobble someone, why go to that much work? I really think Hollywood has no idea how to make a sensible and yet scary movie anymore. Don't waste your time.
Andor (2022)
If you like a series about politics this is for you.
I don't understand the glowing reviews. To me, this is the exact opposite of all the Star Wars movies. All boring politics, spy craft, and very little action. If you're looking for starfighters and battles, don't bother to look here. I was really hoping for more. If I wanted to watch a show about how horrible human beings can be to each other, I'm sure there are plenty of other alternatives. It seems Hollywood or maybe all of us have lost the bright spark of hope and magic that ran through the original movies. Just like all the new Star Trek series', it's all dark, gloomy, and sad. This is not Star Wars, certainly not what I fell in love with as a youngster.
The Misfits (1961)
Just awful
I have no idea why this has such a hig rating. This moving goes from boring to infuriating with zero redeeming qualities. If this was Gables last movie, I'm sorry he made such a bad choice.
Fantasy Island (2021)
You can't go home again
Some series are just perfect for their place and time and there's no re-creating them. Fantasy Island is one of them. No mystery, no magic, no charm. Dull and boring attempt at a remake.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Worth the time
I loved the first episode. A nice mix of racial tension and mystery. Kind of overdid it with the shape shifting gore. The Korean aspect seemed unnecessary, even though I was fascinated by that episode. I was gutted by the 1921 Tulsa Riot episode. That was powerful and tragic. After that build up though, the finale left me unsatisfied.
The Empty Man (2020)
Waste of time
What is it about modern film makers that they keep churning out such pointless crap? Great first act. Ok second act. Dumb, slow, agonizing and really annoying final act. It's not good when you want to fast forward to get over the baloney.
Let Him Go (2020)
Slow and unsatisfying
I liked parts of this movie. It's hard not to like any performance by Kevin Costner or Diane Lane. But parts were so slow it seemed to go nowhere and other parts were so irritating I fast forwarded past them. Over all I was glad I was watching at home for free. If I'd been in a theater and paid a lot of money to watch this, I'd have been mad.
The Nest (2020)
Pointless and depressing
I really kept waiting for something to happen, good or bad, but nothing does. I really don't know what the writers were thinking. Complete waste of time.
News of the World (2020)
Excellent modern western
Quiet, powerful, heartwrenching. This movie is one of the few modern westerns that actually hit the mark and feel like a classic western.
The Silencing (2020)
Suspenseful and twisty
This movie is an all too rare example of a modern murder mystery. Tense and suspenseful with a satisfying ending. Highly recommend it.
The Watch (2020)
An insult to my favorite author
How could you get this so wrong? It's like the creators of this series deliberately set out to make this the opposite of the Terry Pratchett world. You have done a great author a serious disservice.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Slowwwww
Who knew a war film could be so boring and drawn out. Not to mention the rambling script. Don't waste your time.
Little Women (2019)
Pale shadow of the novel.
As someone who adores the book, I am deeply disappointed in this film adaptation. It feels rushed and forced. The jumping back and forth doesn't help. The characters don't age and the sisters age differences are erased. Also adding a modern feminist ending to this classic is unnecessary and jarring. I guess Hollywood doesn't know how to make a decent movie anymore.
The Shape of Things (2003)
If I could give this a zero, I would.
Total waste of time. Whoever wrote this should be drawn and quartered. Let's not pretend this was anything more than some Ayn Rand phantasy. Sick.
The Hallow (2015)
Don't waste your time
Just one of the dumbest movies I've ever seen. Somehow combining gloppy "alien's take over your body" with old Irish folklore.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Not the same without Rachel
This movie was a serious disappointment for me. Recasting Rachel's character was a gigantic mistake. The actor playing the son is also a poor choice. They should have picked someone younger. The clash between the father and son was nothing but annoying and distracting to the storyline. Sad all the way around.
Keep Watching (2017)
Pointless
Don't waste your time. I'd give it a zero if I could
Life of the Party (2018)
Fun feel good movie
Such a cute movie. It's total fantasy of course, but so sweet. I enjoyed it immensely.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Awful
Seriously this was a horrible movie, although beautifully shot and visually impressive. To be fair, I've hated every Alien movie since Aliens. This was no exception. They've gone too far, too dark, too bleak. These movies are no longer a good thriller/action movie. Trying to be more than the originals, they've destroyed the appeal entirely.
Logan (2017)
Depressing
I've loved the character of Logan. To have his story end like this is a disservice to every Wolverine movie that came before it. Grindingly depressing.
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
So bad
I'm mystified by the glowing reviews of this movie. I can't see any redeeming qualities about it. It's both boring and nonsensical. And it's not even scary.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Waste of time
Really save yourself a couple of hours. The main character is so unlikable I was rooting for the demon. So stupid.