Change Your Image
ImmortallyInsane
Reviews
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Possibly the greatest film ever made
I first saw this film when it came out in 1994 and unlike what most people may have thought, I loved it. I thought that it should have most definitely taken the Best Picture award over the vastly inferior and vastly overrated Pulp Fiction. This is the kind of film that comes along only once in a lifetime. The story, the gripping performances, the settings, the acting, everything molds together to make such a work of art. This goes beyond film making I believe. I'm having a loss for words to describe this piece of cinematic brilliance.
The best I can say is that you just have to see this for yourself to be able to appreciate its beautiful storytelling and the message it gives you. Watching this movie will give you hope and courage. Courage to get through your everyday life. To overcome any obstacles you may encounter on your path in life. This movie is simply this powerful. Rent it or better yet, buy it now and witness for yourself why this is #2 on the top 250 list. Personally, it's #1 for me and a lot of others.
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
Jason reborn
This is part 9 of the Friday series and while others don't like this film, I think it is the best of the series. I have my reasons and I will explain them.
First: In this part, there is an actual story to be told. The other movies were basically this: Teens go to Crystal Lake, teens get slaughtered one by one, one of the teens stays alive, the same teen kills Jason, everything is over. No story whatsoever is to be found anywhere, except for Part 1, which of course has to have some kind of plot, but even it is mostly mindless bloodshed. With part 9, we get an actual storyline.
Jason's body that we all know and love is just that: a body, one that he has been using since, well, forever. It is not his true form. Jason is seemingly killed, yet his heart still beats. His soul passes through other people's bodies until he can be reborn through a Vorhees. Along the way, he kills a coroner, a few security guards, a bunch of cops, and a the obligatory few teens having premarital sex.
*Side note: Jason must be God's handyman. He eliminates those who sin. I think every teenager who has had sex in the entire series gets killed. Way to go Jason!* Now this story may not make sense to some, but to me it makes perfect sense. Sure, nothing has ever been mentioned about Jason having a sister, a house, etc, but I enjoy the plot so much that it really is irrelevant to me. I enjoy films with actual plots and stories, and this one has both, and both are good.
Second: The acting. The acting in this is miles better than any film in the series. You can believe the characters. You can feel their urgency to kill Jason once and for all.
Third: The characters. In the entire series I have never felt anything for the characters. They weren't believable. They were just there for meat to be butchered. Steven Williams' character Creighton Duke is superb, and he does a good job as always bringing the character to life. And you gotta feel for Steven(John D. LeMay), as he gets thrown around more than anyone in the entire series. He takes a lot of punishment and I mean a lot. LeMay does a great job with his character.
Fourth: The climactic ending. Jason is beating the hell out of Steven, and just when you think he is going to kill him, Jason is stabbed in the heart by Jessica(Kari Keegan) and is sent to hell forever. I love the scene where Duke, Jessica and Steven are in the Vorhees house and the parasite/demon thing(Jason's true self) goes under the floor and crawls into Jessica's dead mother, thus being reborn. Jason explodes through the floorboards, hockey mask and all, and there is this feeling of awe, however corny that may sound.
If you like gore, then this is definitely the goriest of the F13th series. Tons of blood is constant throughout and there is a great death with the one girl at the diner near the end(only in the unrated version does it show her real fate.) One thing that many fans don't like is the fact that Jason is only shown at the beginning and at the very end. I don't see this as a problem as the story doesn't call for it. Besides, whenever one of the people Jason is in goes by a mirror, we see Jason's reflection, so he is in it more than you think.
Check out the scene with Steven and the cop, both with guns drawn on each other. Funny as hell.
There is also a lot of good camera work and you can tell the film was made with a higher budget than the others. The picture is clear and the sound is excellent.
I recommend this to Jason fans who have an open mind. If this truly is the Final Friday, then I am happy it turned out to be a helluva good time.
*Side note: Jason X is just terrible. I don't even count it with the Friday the 13th series. Freddy vs Jason wasn't a sequel to this so this is for now the last F13th.*
Hopefully we get another Friday movie soon, as I know I want to see more Jason films made. Recommended.
Child's Play (1988)
Great suspense/horror film
Child's Play is of course the first film to feature the infamous and legendary Chucky, the doll possessed by a killer's spirit. This movie has great special and visual effects. The Chucky doll is frighteningly real thanks to some great puppeteer work.
The story is that Charles Lee Ray, the notorious Lakeshore Strangler has finally been caught. Detective Mike Norris chases him into a toy store in the wee hours of the morning. Norris shoots Ray a few times and he is dying. He lumbers around the toy store and knocks over a bunch of dolls. He takes one out of the box and uses a voodoo spell to transfer his soul into the doll. Norris thinks he killed him and everything is now a OK, right? WRONG! Young Andy Barcely wants a Good Guy doll, and his mother buys one from a peddler behind her work place. Everything now goes to hell because of course, the doll she buys is Chucky. Aunt Maggie is killed, and soon after Eddie Caputo, Chucky's partner in crime, is killed too.
You don't see Chucky come alive until about 45 minutes into the movie. This doesn't take anything away from it though, as the suspense builds nicely throughout. At first, it seems as if Andy is the killer. Chucky later finds out that he must transfer his soul into the first human being he revealed himself too. Chucky now tries to get into Andy, using the voodoo incantation.
Well as you can guess, Chucky's plan is foiled, thanks to Detective Norris, Andy's mom, and Andy himself. Chucky is burned, then has his head shot off, then is shot in the heart, finally killing him. Or so we think...
All in all, Child's Play came out at the right time. Any earlier and it would have been ignored. Any later and it would have been called cheesy and too 80's. It's a great film if you like horror movies, but don't go expecting a huge body count and tons of nudity. There are neither present here, just a fun, stylish horror/thriller about the problems a family faces in Chicago and then some.
Hell, even Rogert Ebert gave this 3 stars. It must be worth something. Check it out and enjoy.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
In the end there can be only one.
Highlander: Endgame is a brilliant piece of movie cinema. It blends the TV series and the movies together very well. Adrian Paul and Christopher Lambert play the two MacLeod's and they do of course fantastic jobs in this film. I always liked Adrian Paul from the TV series and Lambert is of course excellent as always. The story is that Jacob Kell, a former friend of Connor from the 16th century(?) has come back as an Immortal(which we see happen) and is out to destroy Connor once and for all. But Kell is too strong to be defeated by only one man, and Connor knows this, so he and Duncan face each other. Connor believes that by Duncan killing him, then he will be strong enough to defeat Kell. Duncan goes on to fight Kell and with Connor's spirit by his side, together they defeat Kell for good. Obviously I can't describe this how it should be described, so you will just have to see it for yourself.
Endgame is a very emotional film, which for fans of the movies and TV series will do justice to all things Highlander. The battle between Duncan and Connor and ultimately Connor's death are both very emotional. I can't stress enough just how good this movie really is.
The cast are all wonderful in their roles and I must give a special mention to Bruce Payne for his depiction of Jacob Kell. He does a brilliant job portraying this sadistic and cruel character. He even looks the part. Of course, as I already mentioned, Lambert and Paul are both extraordinary as Connor and Duncan MacLeod respectively.
I don't know if this is the last installment in this excellent series of films but if it is, then I can honestly say that Endgame is the perfect ending to a legendary story.
In the end, there can be only one...
Child's Play 3 (1991)
second best to the first one
In my opinion, this is the best Child's Play after the classic first one. Most people think this is the worst, but that title belongs to Seed of Chucky. Chucky has great one liners and he seems genuinely mean in this one. Of course, he was meaner in the first one, but that is to be expected. The kills are good, especially the barber. "Presto, you're dead!" Classic. In this one, Chucky is now going after a little black kid named Tyler. He has a new body and doesn't have to go after Andy again, but he still pursues him. Andy is now a teenager and has entered a military school. Chucky is sent to Andy, but Tyler opens him instead and this is where Chucky starts going after Tyler. Chucky runs amok in the school, even replacing paint balls with real bullets towards the end of the film. The carnival part at the end is definitely memorable, and this should have ended the Child's Play series, seeing as how there is no way in hell anyone could have found all of Chucky's body parts.
All in all, this is my second favorite Child's Play film and I just don't see why no one likes this. People like Seed and Bride better than this, which is downright idiotic! This is a good film, but the only complaint I have is Tyler's ignorance to the fact that Chucky is swearing and has a mind of his own, yet he thinks that is how the doll really is.
"Don't f**k with the Chuck!"
Ragdoll (1999)
garbage
All these stupid doll movies are just rip offs of Child's Play. The story is retarded. It's all been done to death. Stuff like is just so dumb anymore. Back in the 1980's, the idea of a doll coming to life and killing people was interesting. Chucky did it right. Good story, good plot, good characters, and of course, the perfect looking doll. This film is so bland, dumb, stupid, dumb, get what I'm saying? Don't waste your time with this. I've seen so many movies of this kind and they all fail in making me scared, laugh, whatever. THEY ALL FAIL! There is nothing more I can say, so do yourself a favor and just skip this piece of trash and go watch something worth your time, because this is definitely one of the worst "movies" I have ever wasted my time on. Full Moon is such a pathetic company. Their fascination with doll movies is ridiculous. Full Moon is just, well RETARDED! Go watch a Chucky film if you want GOOD killer doll stuff.