Change Your Image
tony-146-695626
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cocaine Crabs from Outer Space (2022)
biggest piece of trash ever
Why would someone do this? This is so horrible words fail me. Is there a market for horrible movies?
The crabs look like the crabs you find in the usa, tan / orange. But its made of plastic. It s a toy thing. No moving parts, just a toy crab. At no point do the crabs move on their own.
It is horrible.
Its like some company said " here is $200, I need a horror movie about crabs". And they went down to the dollar store and bought about 20 toy crabs and made a movie with it.
Cocaine Bear was actually quite good. Dumb but good. Was entertaining.
This movie is an insult to humankind. This may be my new number 1 worst dumbest movie ever made. That bad.
To their credit they show you the toy crabs right away, so within 30 seconds you know what your are watching. I commend them for that.
I need to stresss that there is no attempt to hide that the crabs are plastic toys. They just do not care. Maybe they think this is an art form? Bizarre.
Funny? Noooo, it is not like Dumb and Dumber that makes you laugh with dumb situations. This one is just offensive dumb and poinless.
Any actor involved with this is desperate to eat. It will not be a bright spot on their resume.
Underground (2023)
2 for this bore fest is being generous
They dropped the ball big time. Boring from beggining to end.
This movie has been done before, and better. In the movie Outpost (2008) for example. The concept is far from new.
In the USA only way to watch this is on ScreamBox, for a sunscription of like $8 for one month. Wasterd money.
The first 35 minutes or so are the most boring, as the group of 5 have their hen party. Your eyes will glaze over as they literally talk about nothing at all. Just random banter. By the end of the movie, we know as little about the ladies as in the beggining. Which in turn means we do not really care what happens to them.
There is no CGI, only practical effects. And very little of those as well. Movie plays out more like a play than a movie.
There are no scary jump scares, no real scary moments. There is some suspense due to being trapped undergound in the labyrinth like no longer used hospital (ww2 era, used by the Nazi). At times the movie does a good jon of making us clasutophobic, but not scared.
There is some weird plot twist that is not really explained and we are left to wonder what really happens at the end. Not in an Afred Hitchcock way, but in a non sensical non earned way. Very unsatisfying.
The movie alludes to possible ghosts from WW2, and maybe to time travel, or alternate dimensions. By the time the movie ends, you will not really care anymore. And the ending will upset you because it is a non ending.
The budget for this momie had to be pennies. To be fair though it did not have to be too high since there were no set pieces. It was all shot on location, in the real hospital that is mentioned. Now a museum, by the way.
This movie is the oposite of the movie As Above, So Below (2014). THAT is a really well made scary creepy unnerving movie. Everything this one is not.
Island of the Dolls 2 (2024)
bad really really really bad
Low budget to non existent budget movie with actors forced to say non sensical lines and do non sensical things with a mind numbin boring plot.
Psycho goes around killing young people for some sacrifice in the name of some dead daughter and has a henchwoman in the form of a masked doll looking woman. Well, she has the mask of a doll and the dress of a tradiitonal doll.
If you watch the first 10 minutes you will get a pretty good idea as to how bad and boring and badly made this is. Forget scary. Not even a one.
However, and AMAZINGLY, the movie gets worse as it progresses. Its like watching a car wreck in slow motion. There is no cgi, even when it woudl help. Music score is almost none as well.
The attacks by the doll mask sidekick are so badly executed and shown it is cringe. They change her vocie at different times making it even worse if that was possible. When she chases victims the camera is close up on the doll face character all the time, looking for all the world like a manequin is being pushed along using a wheel barrow. Looks fake and really bad.
Nothing works in this abomination of a movie. Nothing.
To say it is high school quality would be an insult to all high schools.
I feel sorry for the actors.
Reina Roja (2024)
Original idea from best selling books provide a plot worth the watch
TV shows from Spain continue to amaze me, they are original and very well shot and written.
To be fair, this is series is based on best selling books, so the hard work is done for the writers. By episode 5 it is not hard to see the plot twist at the end coming, so writing is not perfect. But it does engage the viewer and keeps it interesting.
There are two lead characters in this show, the hyper intelligent female and the Kojak/Columbo style disgraced gay policeman. I wanted to mention that the police character is homosexual because of the way the show handles it. Unlike 99% of all shows and movies , there is zero wokeness. It is written into the show in a very realistic and organic way. Extremely so. I can say that is the best handled character I have seen so far. No hidden agenda. No messaging. His being a homosexual when the show refers to it is very mature and feels like part of the plot. It is however not central to the show, but instead is shown as giving the character unique ways to handle situations and people in a way not possible by a straight guy. Very well crafted. Not shown as bad or good, but something that just is and the character just lives his live.
The show can be broken up into three acts, with the last 2 episodes being act 3. Act 3 is the weakest, as it felt a bit rushed. They tied up everything neatly with a bow tie, probably in case there was no season 2. If season 2 had been pre-approved, they could have taken more time and it would have helped.
Episodes 1 to 3 are 9.0, 4,5, and 6 are 8.0, and 7 and 8 are 7.0. In the first few episodes specially and less so towards the end, her intellect is shown in the same way we see Murphy in The Good Doctor use his. With graphics and all. Show would have been higher rated if they had kept this up all the way to the end. It is used less as the show advances.
The shadowy organization that uses her superior intellect to solve crime and bring bad guys to justice is interesting but we are not given much info on them. Other than they do what regular cops can't. Nor are they "all good". They have no qualms with abusing and torturing their recruits in the name of "making them better", including giving them special drugs for enhancement. Pretty shady.
The female lead may be the most intelligent person on earth (maybe), but is still flawed in ways and still cannot make it on her own. Highest iq on earth is not enough. The show excels at showing this.
The middle age cop blackmailed into being her squire is likable, described as being an incurable romantic that decides things based on his heart and not rules and hard logic. An underdog that is easy to root for. His good heart sometimes leads to geiting his teeth kicked in. But he perseveres.
Overall there is a kidnapping they need to solve before the kidnapped is killed. Unlike many serials, the entire first season is the one case. We are used to resolutions in crime series per episode, so this took me by surprise and I had to get used to it. The case though is not what it seems, and if it was an onion to peel it would have many many layers before the final plot twist.
A season 2 is setup but the show can be seen as complete in season 1. There is enough resolved that you will not be bitter if there is no season 2. But you will be curious. There are always the books though.
Hidden Strike (2023)
Jackie Chan fans will love it
There are a couple of actors that I would watch paint a fence and be happy: Jackie Chan and Leanu Reeves. Both are well loved by fans and co-workers alike.
This is a rollercoaster pop corn movie. Will not win any oscars. Jackie and John Cena (ex wrestler now actor) both had great fun making this. They got paid for doing something they love. There are no slow moments, and the fight scenes sans 1 are very good to great. There is one scene where the fight takes place in a giant bubble bath style set, with bubbles everywhere. They spend waaaaaaay too long on that scene. I went to the bathroom and came back and it was still going on. Make a fight scene too long and it gets boring, specially when you keep sliding everywhere in bubbles and foam.
The one thing about the movie that requires you to shut down your brain while watching is that Chan never kills anyone. No single or double tapping, a la Superman boy scout style. One reason the fights take a while is because he has to knock them down over and over. Cena is more Rambo like, which is better.
With just pure charisma and heart they make the movie work. Old fashioned fun, no hidden message, no wokeness. Males and Females in this movie play both as awesome fighters and helpless victims. It is great.
The plot? Does not really matter, it is a Jackie Chan action movie. Bad guys want to get rich and be evil, good guys want to stop them.
Upgraded (2024)
Pretty Woman it is not - fails miserably in last act of movie
If we break the movie into 3 acts, it fails in the last act.
The first two acts are amazing. Very witty, very charming, great acting. The main two actors are awesome and have good chemistry.
The story is not new,. Poor lady falls in love with well to do English gent and lies to be close to him. There is a second plot running concurrently about her job and aspirations to go from rags to wealth.
This is portrayed really really well. You see her digging a deeper and deeper hole with lies and deception, and it builds up to a dramatic boiling point leading to act three.
However, there is no redemption. Because of her creative lying and deception and accompanying stunts she makes it big. She is a mixed bag, and while she does not not hurt others with one exception as she reaches the top. She hurts her love to be. There is one specific scene that makes it really clear that she was using him to get favors such as tickets to cozy up to her boss and strategically position herself. This the point where we are sure she will see the errors of her ways and if she admits all her dishonesty and shows real repentance will win the heart of the guy. Maybe even make amends.
But, no. She uses reverse psychology and when caught confesses with style and is rewarded by those who matter with power for her great acting and deception. Se uses that power to get her job back and be promoted. I just sat there with my jaw hanging.
The guy does not forgive her and she leaves. This makes sense.
Someone in this movie values standards and morality. But no, in another nonsensical twist he shows up six months later and acts like nothing ever happen. They shack up.
This is a very cynical view on life. The movie spouses faking it until you make it. And shows that honesty in winning someone's heart is not important. The end justifies the means. Beyond the dishonesty of the main lady , her place of employment thrives on it, and the client they are after does as well. It is everywhere in this movie.
Pretty Woman made me lose a few tears in the final act... Remember when the hotel worker told the guy in that movie "it is must be very hard to let go of something so precious", as he took back a borrowed necklace but was not talking about the necklace. When the woman/prostitute told him with tears "I want the fairy tale", and left, even though she was being offered money and a deluxe apartment to keep servicing the guy... I have seen that movie 10 times, and will see it again. I will NEVER rewatch this one.
Zorro (2024)
solid 7 - will entertain
If you think about it making a Zorro tv show in 2024 is no easy task, you are asking viewers to be interested in a very old legend based overseas. They pull it off , mostly.
As many have said, it starts a little wobbly in the first few episodes, but midway and to the end it lands solidly and finds its stride.
What starts of as a simple story develops into intrigue worthy of Game of Thrones. Just about everyone has an agenda or an angle. This helps to keep the viewers coming back for the next episode.
The acting is really really good, froim the main stars to supporting actors. The deaf friend that guides and helps Diego/Zorro is superb and often steals a scene. He is an amazing conveyor of emotions. Even though it's a big coincidence how many people in show know sign language. What are the odds.
The action is ok. Gun and Bow and Arrow battles tend to be more realistic, with close quarters sword fights being a bit weak, if passable. Once in a while, a stunt looks a bit goofy for half a second, physics and the action being shown not quote in sync. But it is for half a second and then recovers. John Wick choreagraphy it is not though
It is also kind of weird that the oppresed in this version tend to be exclusively native Anerican Indians of some type. In the original 1919 novel by Johnston McCullery it was both Indians and Mexicans. In the background there is also a Chinese population of some size. The changes are not good or bad, just different I guess.
Unlike the original novel Zorros love interest loves him and the Captain of the local armed forces, creating a love triangle with predictable shenanigans. But it gels into a more mature resolution towards the end, not as black and white as it seems at first. Really, we can say that for the entire show. It is now as black and white as the first few episodes make you think. Worth watching, I would rate it pg. Minimal cursing and in some episodes zero of it. No sex scenes to fast forward. Pretty family friendly.
Worth a watch.
Echo (2023)
feels like much was cut out
The series feels like it was supposed to be 10 episodes but they edited it for 5. Character development is minimal to none. Kingpin supposedly adopts Echo when she was very young and her parents died, but this is not really shown. Would have been a great place to start and to build up their relationship. Instead we are just told they are close and deal with it. It was jarring.
Native American spirituality and mysticism are often shown in flashbacks, not always for obvious reasons. There is some connection between the flashbacks and the nature of Echos healing power,but it is not clearly illustratred and not sold properly. Again, the scenes are jarring. By he way the comic book power she has is the ability to copy anyones fighting style. We never see this in the show.
The comic book character is deaf, and so is the actress. This was interesting and was great to see. Good to see actress play a major part. And she gives it all she has. However, the lack of hearing is used as a gimmick when fighting, as often sound is totally turned off. To show she is deaf. The problem though is that it makes the scenes boring. Sound is really important for immersion, They missed the boat somewhere here.
Echo, the star, as a character, is not likeable. Redeeming qualities are few and far between. She takes to killing like flies to dog poop. No remorse at all. Is selfish, does not care who pays for her actions. Wants to replace KingPin.
Hawkeye is shown briefly fighting her, probably to help market the show. So is Daredevil. They both fight her to a standstill, with Hawkeye coming closer to killing her. The encounters do nothing to develop her character though. They are used as simple plot devices to get to the next act. Feels empty.
She is supposed to be an anti hero? Vigilante? No. Just another criminal who is talented at killing and stealing. Her ambitions overcome any feelings of love for her sister and friends.
If you want to watch as required viewing to prepare for future marvel movies, all you need is episode 1 and 5. All else is filler.
One More Shot (2024)
fun popcorn movie
Solid 7. Movie has very little dead spots. The action and plot move along at a steady clip.
The plot is one you have seen countless times. Terrorists with dirty bomb want revenge on USA. Reminds me of Die hard 2. Like that classic, almost the entire movie takes place in an airport. Was filmed in just 4 weeks.
Choreagraphy is spot on, the action scenes are almost always believable.
Was shot on a budget but used what they had very well. Acting was really good.
The plot gets convuluted towards the last act and the ending sets up a part 2.
Some modern day topics such as middle eastern terrorism wanting revenge on the USA is used but jsut keep watching. Do not want to spoil anything. Movie is not as simplistic as it sounds. It i s NOT racial profiling or typecasing.
Unlike a lot of old time action stars that are cranking out action movies while using a walker, Adkins can still manage to look good and be believable as a bad ass.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
fun weekend popcorn movie for all in the family
This movie is not a 10, but it is now a 2 or 3 either. The plot is 100% inspired by the 1954 movie Seven Samurai, and the mmany copies of it like the more American 1960 The Magnificent Seven. History truly repeats itself.
Movies 4, 5, and 6 of star wars did not have the great dialogue, yet I had a ball in the theatre, even with Jar Jar Binks.
No, no oscar awards here . This is a live action comic book movie, akin to the silver age. Think Flash Gordon, Buck Rogers. Gang, it is just plain fun and I did not mind all the slow mo scenes Snyer adores to use. It was fine.
My picky 15 year old jaded teen daughter liked it, and my ancient self did as well. At times it is fun to watch a movie with a super simple plot, where good and evil are super defined unlike Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning and that convoluted layered plot that requires an evidence board to keep semi straight. Not in this movie, poor falmers good, nazi looking gestapo storm troopers bad. Easy.
That this was supposed to be a Star Wars movie that Disney turned down is very evident. Too bad, too. Better than the force awakens trash. There is zero wokeness in this movie, and the female lead is not unbeatable or all powerful . She knows she needs help.
This is the pg13 version. There will be Snyder cut that will be about 4 hours long with more meat. Not kidding you. I heard it will add all the character development that was removed from this version. The biggest weakness the movie has is lack of character development. First though we need to get past part 2 in early 2024. Looking forward.
A Creature Was Stirring (2023)
good drinking movie
Not a comedy buy you could not tell by watching. If you have at least 4 beers in you then it is somewhat enjoyable.
Gets a 4 because the 2 lead actresses are very good and did a superb job with a trash script. Annalise Basso is also very hot and good eye candy. So a 4.
The story is piecemeal and the script varies from ok to laughable. Some lines make sense, some do not. I do give them .25 point for an original creature, not seen in any other horror movie.
However, it is ruined by the cgi. It is sub par. Like paper mache subpar. They had zero cgi talent.
There is a plot twist that they get kudos for, and gives the movie a tiny ammount of validty.
eXistenZ (1999)
great concept but badly implemented
The acting is ok but not great, a bit wooden. More of a twilight zone episode than full movie... Tries to bend your mind but each mind bending scene feels low key and not too exciting. It is like having a great song that has lots of high and low notes, and then using a filter to cut out only the highs. The hint of something great remains but it is no longer a great song.
The budget was very minimal, and at times it shows. But even so that is not why it fails.
I kept asking myself when will it get good... Kept asking all the way unitl 3/4 done and then realized it was not going to...
There are better reality mind bending movies out there.
The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (2010)
for tweens - age 8 to 12 i would say
Ok gang. The story is intersting enough and cute enough that you will be ok if you sit down to watch it with your tweens. The actors gave it their all. It has heart.
They truly did their best with a low budget.
There are no cuss words. Not one. No nudity. They will not even use the word "kill". This is as safe for kids as can be. Almost no blood, and no gore at all.
After typing it all that I raised it to a 7. It deserves it.
It is a feel good movie.
Great for halloween time by the way. Like, perfect.
The writers took their time to weave a story that is not hard to follow but not overly simplistic.
If yo have tweens, enjoy it.
Freelance (2023)
not enough meat to enjoy the dinner
This is billed as an action comedy. I can honestly say I never laugghed and that you cannot tell it is a comedy unless you are told so. Seriously. So that is out the window already.
Character development is minimal, and performace by John Cena is one dimensional. He is not good for a comedy unless he is the straight man to the funny person.
Cena is mean for serious action movies. The plot is one we ahve seen a hundred times. Protect girls from evil killers while running in a jungle. Add to that the dictator that is trapped with them .
The dictator is betrayed by cousing or some family member and is trying to take over the country.
Realy really I did not care if the present dictator or the new one made it or not. The present dicator is specially annoying and adds to the pain of watching thsi one dimensional movie.
Alison Brie si a very good actor, and pretty, but does not have much to work with.
The movie is a bore. Was trying to leave it as background noise halfway as I worked but it was jsut oo awful to keep dining on.
I ended it about halfway.
The Killer (2023)
what there is is well made and well acted
This is a glimpse into the live and thinking of a killer, and as the main character reminds us every few minutes for the whole movie, what it takes to kill for a living.
There is not enough character development or even memorable characters for the viewer to get emotianally involved. Plays out like a documentary.
The filiming and scene setting is top notch. And it does do a superb job of portrayimg a hit man and his thoughts.
It is chilling how he avoids collateral damage but won't hesitate to kill innocents to cover actions.
Not something you would watch twice, and portrays life as an existence with no hope of an after life. The killer lives in the now and for what he can get out of life in the moment. Very cynical view on humna beings.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Very very scary - many earned jump scares
I do not put on a horror movie expecting it to win academy awards. What I do hope for is excellEnt acting and to scream every now and then. Me, my wife, and teen daughter did just that.
Yes, the concept of a monster in the closet is not new. However, it is just a starting point. With excellent camera work, expert use of sets and lighting, the viewer is soon immersed in aa family's struggle to survive.
We are as exasperated as the kids when the therapist dad insists it's all in the mind, but this conflict is not overplayed. There is no filler in this movie. The editing is very precise and sharp, moving the story along while entertaining. The movie is not heavy on special effects, but is able to scare with none at times. But there are scenes where fox is used and used well.
It is best watched with surround sound on a large tv. We used a 84 inch. 65 would be good too.
The ending makes sense and is satisfying. The movie is not perfect, but the brisk pace, good story telling, horrifying moments and great acting don't let you dwell on small imperfections.
We are really picky horror fans, and we loved the movie.
Fear the Night (2023)
Meh....
A 6 is too high. Maggie Q is one dimentional here, but I will say she still looks good for 44.
The story is loose and several threads are intrdouced and left to dangle in the wind. The characters are not developed enough to care about any of them.
Also, all men in the movie are pigs or killers. Or that is how they are portrayed.
I watched half and fast forwarded to the end. Just too much dead space that does not advnace the film. Mild thriller. Never gets intense enough to grip you.
It is a very by the numbers girls in cabin with no cell coverage attacked by country good old boys bent on killing them for sport. But medicore script.
Nefarious (2023)
rating of 6 is dead on
Yes, the acting is really really good. Reminds me of 10 Angry men, where everything takes place in one room. But is it a horror movie? Not really. Not in the sense that you are scared or horrified at what you see. It is more like an intense heavy drama.
There is nothing preachy here either, by the way. This is NOT a Christian vehicle for anything. Thelogy is used to advance the plot, and a lot if it is spouted with artistic license.
Something to watch while doing some busy work. Not a movie for family movie night. The slow burn never picks up, all the way until the end.
The ending is more like the last section of a timeline where the movie took place than a real ending.
If you adore movies like 10 angry men then watch it. Otherwise, there are better movies.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
dumb and tedious to watch
Boy did they miss the mark. The dad, Mr. Lambert is made to look incompetent and dumb.
There is no real terrror in this movie. It relies on cheap jump scares and gross scenes. Gets old really quick.
There is an arc where he trieds to redeem himself with this college bound kid that is cringe worthy. Oh yes, they also make him a bad dad as well.
The lambert character seems wholly out of character. Like he had a lobotomy and is just stumbling around wondering what time it is. Really exhaspeerating.
Turns out they use hipnosis on him to make him forget all that happened in previous Insidious movies. Because the best way to deal with future supernatural hostile attacks is to forget all you know about them. They do it to the son, too. Dumb dumb dumb.
Movie is just dump.
Cobweb (2023)
fun watch with nonsensical ending
Not a spoiler to tell you tha the movie has no real ending. The ending is what you wopuld expect if the following took place:
Director: Oh! We only have loike 8 minutes left of budget We need to end this now! What should we do??
Produceer: ahhhh just make it really vague and maybe we will get a sequel out of this. Pick any old ending that fits the minutes left, and the remaining few dollars. No need to make it a good wiorthwhile meaningful ending. The more abrupt the better.
Feels like just before ending the movie everyoen went for lunch and never came back.
Up until then the movie was an easy 8. Great acting, great tension building, and STRONG "The Shining" vibes.
It has true terror that does not just rely on jump scares.
On the downside is the cgi. They use very little of it, but what there is looks cheap and fleeting. The budget for cpy must have been really starved.
The movie is deeper with a better plot than the si9mple description you see everywhere, and thus that maks the final letdown more painful. Was really intriguing and interesting.
The plot in a nushell if a young boy that hears something in his bedrrom wall and yet no one believes him. To sa more is to spoil the movie, if you are wathcing the movie do not watch the trailer.
The Messenger (2023)
Meandering tale where the fine tapestry is not obvious until the rewarding end
The tale completes after 8 episodes. It's a mini series, not a yearly tv show. All loose ends are tied neatly at the end. I do see a tendency for others to stop watching after or 3 episodes, . But if you simply march past you will be glad you did. Everything happened for a reason, there is no filler.
It is a whimsical tale, with flawed human beings coping as they can. It is also a tale of deep friendship, and deep loyalty. This is one of the most rewarding parts of the series. Friendship is a strong glue here.
The lead character has a natural caring warm personality, and can be selfless to a fault. He does not force it. It is who he is. The friends love each other, and where it may go further it does not hurt their deep friendship.
This is a great family watch for awards 14 and up. There are a small number sexual encounters though no nudity and brief. More implied than acted out. There is mild cursing , also used sparingly. The show manages to touch upon a wide number of social issues and coming of age topics.
The ending is satisfying and worth the journey. Acting is superb.
Little Bone Lodge (2023)
predicatble but still worth a watch
From the first 10 minutes you can pretty much predict the general plot, and while many movies would fail there this one does not. The acting is excellent, and there are still enough plot twists to add some spice to the story.
It is very well made. The setting is fine the camera work is excellent, the sound is great.
It has horror elements albeit grounded. Its horror like watching Hitchcocks Psycho is horror. Some of the shocking scenes are worthy of the movie Silence of the Lambs.
Not normally what I like, more of an Insidious type of guy, but the whole family liked it including teenagers. The ending is also pretty good, bittersweet but ok even for those who like "happy" endings.
The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
My hopes are dashed - poor spinoff
The 10 ratings are fake. Paid reviews? Who knows.
I have been watching Walking Dead since rick got up from that hospital bed in episode one. I love the show.
And I really like Negan, specially after he saved Ricks little girl in that snow storm. Great actor.
But. The plot is thin as a poor mans hope to win the lotto jackpot.
I think the worse part that few mention is the world building. I lived in New York City for 15 years. The show is supposed to be in the big apple, yet it looks extremely fake. Most of the background looks green screened , in a bad fake way. The scenes seem to take place in sutdio sets indoors.. The feeling I get is that of watching a play where sets are moved in and out on a stage. There is no feeling of being in a real PLACE.
The opposite of Last of Us, for example.
The show was filmed in New Jersey, not New York City. The air smells just as bad in both places, I will give them that. But that is it. Each borough in NYC has a very distinct feel to it. They could have used Coney Island, Pelham Bay Park in the Bronx (grew up there), Manhattan, the NYC subways, etc. What a waste.
Ther are a few good scenes but they are really far apart. Loved the end game fight between Negan and Maggie.
The show is lacking soul. Seems an empty facade, a meandering plot that came out of nowhere and goes nowhere fast....
Polite Society (2023)
just ok
Hi. The acting is pretty solid, though the plot if a bit over the top and fanciful. I will say it has heart. The lead actresses are well cast and give it all they have.
The target audience for this movie is hard to define. Me and my wife are in our 50s and enjoyed it. Not wildly so, but found it entertaining. We do not believe our jaded teens would like it though. A bit corney and far fetched.
It has a lot of humor, The movie chooses a somewhat fun meandering path towards the end, takes small detorus, but finally gets there. Safe for all ages, no vulgarity or nudity.
Remionds me of those mobile amusement parks that tour the USA. They are not as much fun whne you finally arrive as we think, but breaks the daily routine in a welcome way.
The Accursed (2022)
almost good
The entire movie kept going like a plane with 3 out of 4 engines on fire. It is mediocre at best. No surprises, and precious few jump scares. Highly predictable.
Sad because the acting is really good. But the movie pacing and the script were really poor.
Has a number of plot holes too, and things happen in a too convenient way to move the thin plot along.
It almost entertains. We kept waiting to see if it would get better, hoping final act would make up for the first half. But no, it was not meant to be.
Falls flat like a pancake. There is one cool cgi effect that its cool the first time but then they use it over and over down to the last scene.