Checks all of the boxes. Diversity, equity and inclusion is well represented. The men are all stupid or evil. The women are EMPOWERED! The gay character is the most annoying on the show. Practically every comment out of her mouth is sexually oriented and just not funny. I don't know how this actress gets parts, extremely unattractive, visually and character wise. It's sad to see Arnold fall into this mess. It could have been a decent show. Netflix is going all in on diversity, equity and inclusion, forgetting about talent, quality and just plain good old fashioned merit, entertainment. Sad to see.
Reviews
19 Reviews
True Blood
(2008–2014)
Unfortunately, Porn
8 March 2023
Yep, unfortunately, porn. I just tried this show last night with my wife and 18 year old son. I should have researched prior. We all like vampire stories, shows etc. I was cautiously optimistic. Wow, disappointed from the start. Why the porn? Seriously, why? Is this what people really want to see? We were hoping for a vampire show. It seemed to have promise, except for Tara. She is way beyond annoying. Is she supposed to be a likeable character? Are we supposed to think, yeah, go Tara, how dare these people? No, she's always in the wrong and always annoying. Too bad, this could have been a good venture. Just not for us. No, not everyone likes porn.
Cooley High
(1975)
Great Soundtrack!
14 February 2023
I wanted to start with something positive, hence the title. Yes, a great soundtrack. I love Motown. I really wanted to and actually thought I would like this movie. I really liked What's Happening, the tv show. I had read that What's Happening was based on this movie. So not alike, so different. To start, everything is a con with these guys. No loyalty regarding boyfriend, girlfriend. They steal from a zoo, while one pretends to want to buy a hot dog. They get into what is obviously a stolen car. Then proceed to evade arrest, running from cops. So many things that I thought were stereotypes, but portrayed in the movie, pot smoking, playing craps, dice. This?! This is a "heartwarming" film? Most, if not every bad thing these guys faced were self inflicted. Seriously, these guys were clowns. Yes, I was a teen, but can't even remotely relate to these guys. The characters aren't likeable. Pooter is the only one the least bit likeable. If this really what their lives were like, they earned it. Losers.
Pam & Tommy
(2022)
MAYHEM
16 July 2022
First off. I have never seen the sex tape, no interest in it. I like a few Crue songs, but don't own any. I liked Pamela on Baywatch and yes she was as an attractive girl. I liked this show for what it was, a dramatization. How much of it was true? I don't know. So, that being said. As for the characters in the show, I found myself sorry for her. Tommy is a complete ass! Not only is he an ass, he's a hyperactive ass! I wouldn't be able to hang with him for 5 minutes. Her fault? She married a guy with MAYHEM tattooed in large letters on his abdomen! What did she expect?!
Senior Year
(2022)
Anti-Woke
17 May 2022
Probably a 2 star movie, but I gave it a 3 because it actually points out how ridiculous going all woke can be. I chuckled a couple of times. It does follow the trend of at least one (there were more) gay character, a mixed race couple. Lol, absolutely no problem with these, but when it becomes formulaic, I have to laugh. I'm guessing these are actually in casting calls now. Oh well, it's all just make believe, right?
The Morning Show
(I) (2019– )
Infidelity
24 March 2022
The overwhelming acceptance of infidelity on this show is nauseating. Steve Carell as the sleaze ball cheater, no one even remotely bothered by his infidelity to his wife. Is this the new socially acceptable norm? "Everybody does it." No, no they do not.
The Marshal
(2019)
Not Good
29 January 2022
Three stars, only because of Robert Carradine, Don Collier, Darby Hinton and Johnny Crawford. Sorry, but a ridiculous premise. Over acting, bad acting, bad guys trying too hard to be ornery. I was ready to turn it off, if not to keep watching for Johnny Crawford to show up. Sadly, he's not featured long. Had to turn it off.
I wonder if Target was approached to sponsor this. I love Westerns, but not this one.
I wonder if Target was approached to sponsor this. I love Westerns, but not this one.
Makin' The Scene On The Sunset Strip!
19 August 2021
Val
(I) (2021)
Riveting
6 August 2021
I was surprised at how much I liked this film. Val Kilmer has never been on my radar as far as "must see," as in "if Val Kilmer is in it, I'm there!"
Don't get me wrong, absolutely loved his Doc Holliday and his Jim Morrison. But what drew me to those films was the subject matter, big Earp and Morrison fan here. Here he really invites you into his life and he has a wonderful storytelling capability. I found myself repeatedly googling his films as they're brought up in the film. Yes, I'm going to check some of them out now.
Texas Across the River
(1966)
Just funny!
13 June 2021
Clever writing, site gags, this film has it all. If you want to see where a lot of it's filming took place. Travel to the intersection of Lindero Canyon Rd and Kanan Rd in the Thousand Oaks, Oak Park area of California. A lot of it still looks the same, just many houses now.
Call My Agent!
(2015–2020)
Subtitles!
9 March 2021
I really enjoyed this series. Actually learned some French! Lol.
It had to develop. I didn't get it at first, actually turned it off midway through the first episode.
But, I read so many good reviews and I went back. Glad I did.
Old and Tired
28 August 2020
Tell Your Friends