Change Your Image
jpvl1
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
Capt ain't marvel
Yeah, let down is a good way to start and end this review.
Am sure too much was left on cutting room floor, story just fell short.
Should have seen her slowly discover what she is capable of, surprise herself and learn about the true enemy eventually.
It all happened to fast - end battle should've been a little bit longer.
Clearly rushed out, still watched it 4 times.
NOT mcu best by far
Dumbo (2019)
Disney what were you thinking
Its hard for me to say, for i can't believe Disney studios could release such poorly thought out and executed kids film.
Such a miss hit that i will focus on the positive.
Dumbos' (the elephant) animation is perfect. Looks very amazing and real.
The child actors were beautiful and should have been the main players.
The rest, well, wait till its out on free to air. Please dont spend your money.
I eagerly await the other live actions.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A star wars story it aint!
Its interesting to see how disparaging the rating scores are. .From a 1 .. To a 10.
Frankly any star wars fan would be undoubtedly be looking forward to such a prequel. Unfortunately it doesnt meet even our meekest of expectations.
Very well directed, but the script lets down a well put together cast.
Danny glover could have been perfect as lando.
Chewy was great.
It just misses the mark....and it looks like there will be 2 more movies... I wasnt even expecting that.
Scripts better be looked at and some study on the 'timeframe'.
This movie was rushed out, but as a stand alone its ok.
But we all know it needed to be more
Brigsby Bear (2017)
Nostalgic. ..I remember when. ..
Very rare for a movie to capture that moment WE all had growing up.
Whether it was BRIGSBY bear or MONKEY magic. The moment only true innocence can phantom.
Great movie, well shot, well timed.
Our HEROS are real
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
Good movie, great cast
Made it to the 50min mark before i said "enough".
I am probably not the right audience = MALE, SANE, SELF ASSURED.
I imagine the right audience will love it.
Definitely well written and acted.
A very insightful look into our 'social' media addictions.
Maybe if i find myself in the right mood, i will finish it.
Higher Power (2018)
$500,000 BUDGET!
Admittedly the build up during the 1st hour was hard to sit through.
Yes the other reviews are right.
We need to appreciate the incredible effort it is to create such a wonderfully original? Idea.
Great job guys- maybe just may be you will touch the right people in just the right way too which they begin to understand their OWN potential.
See it for yourself, make up your own mind.
Dirty Dancing (2017)
Do not watch
Rated it 1 due to no lower number available. This is the very definition of a terrible movie. Lasted first 5 mins and knew right away it would be bad. Girlfriend 3 weeks later as it was on late night TV physically forced me to watch the last 30mins... Worst decision I have ever made. Terrible cast and then they try to sing. Seriously how could this trash have ever been released. Everyone involved in making this movie should be banned from ever making another movie. Slap yourselfs give back the money you earned. Horrible