Change Your Image
dodgee_69
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
If you saw the first two, then you don't need the third...
Personally speaking, I am a big fan of Robert Rodriguez, especially the El Mariachi films, however i was hugely disappointed by this effort. The huge success and critical acclaim that he received on the first two and other films such as From Dusk til Dawn, has obviously drawn in some bigger stars, Depp, Rourke, Mendes and Defoe to name a few and of course the usual names are all involved - Banderas, Hayek, Trejo and Tito Larriva all make standard return appearances. Don't get me started on the absurd inclusion of Enrique "hows my face lookin?" Iglesias...
Rodriguez does put the film together well though, and despite the slightly loose plot, it is visually entertaining to a degree, but realistically its nothing we haven't seen before. Not really worth seeing unless you are a die hard Rodriguez/El Mariachi fan and need some closure on the story - but if you are, like me, then you've probably already seen it and came to roundabout the same conclusion - its a nice film, but has none of the kick-up-the-arse attitude that the first two have.
El mariachi (1992)
First in the El Mariachi trilogy
El Mariachi tells the story of the ultimate case of mistaken identity, as a Mexican gang look for an enemy with a guitar case full of guns, but lock their targets on an honest guitar player who is simply looking for work.
Never really knowing whats happening to him, the Mariachi, is forced to put down his guitar and pick up an uzi in order to protect himself from a ruthless gang boss who fears the other guitar-case carrying Mexican is coming to seek revenge on him.
Despite is incredibly low budget, Rodriguez turns this film into an awesome watch, which absolutely deserved a financially boosted sequel - although the third should probably be left unseen. Again Rodriguez' skill of framing each shot is superb, utilising a vast array of different camera angles, perspectives and methods. He was without a doubt one of the most important new directors of the nineties, doing just as much for extreme violent cinema as Tarantino did.
Desperado (1995)
Classic action thriller
This is without a doubt one of the best action films to of graced the big screen. Antonio Banderas puts in a convincing performance as the wronged mariachi seeking revenge on the mob boss who ordered the killing of his lover. Blood bath follows blood bath as he shoots and destroys his way through a small, lawless Mexican town.
Salma Hayek, who is an awesome sight for sore eyes throughout, made her real breakthrough with this film. Robert Rodriguez script is snappy, funny and dark which some brilliant one liner's and a well structured narrative. But the multi-talented Rodriguez (who directed, wrote, edited and composed the music to name but a few things) shines especially in his framing of each shot, drawing the audience in and delivering exactly what they want to see.
This is a stylishly executed, comic tale that everyone can enjoy whether you're a fan of action or not. Banderas must kill around 50 people in this film, and yet the violence never sees too gratuitous. This film is an eye pleasing thrill ride that never slows down or disappoints. Highly recommended to all.
Shopping (1994)
Ram-raiding joy riding thrill seeking fun
Jude Law and Sadie Frost star in a film that could of been. Shopping maintains some nice themes and story lines throughout, but is lacking the finishing touch that turns a low budget flop into a cult classic. The script lacks any real originality and creativity, instead opting for attempts at capturing the attention of youth cultures by trying to sum up all of them in one film - this is never going to work.
This is a good film, with a lot of potential, but there are a lot of things missing and a lot of things put in that shouldn't be there - Sean Pertwee playing basketball on top of a high rise building just doesn't feel quite right. Combined with a pretty poor performance from Jude Law, even Frost is better, who is generally unconvincing as a troubled tearaway on a downward spiral. He's far too pretty and doesn't have the edge that you want his character to have.
Not worth seeing really, but if there are any aspiring, young and creative British film makers out there who want to remake it, i would definitely love to see what they could do.
La haine (1995)
Hard hitting French cinema
A hugely powerful film that encompasses everything you would expect from a film called "hate". Dealing with the tense situation between lawbreaker and law keeper, and based loosely on actual events, La Haine follows three young, bored lads on a what was suppose to be an average day, but turns into one they will always remember. Kassovitz directs the film with an incredible emphasis on realism (the whole crew moved into the Banlieue estate for months before shooting) and shows the world audience a completely different side to Paris - far from the rich vibrant colours and happy-go-lucky attitudes in films like Amelie (which Kassovitz also starred in).
La Haine is a gritty ride, with no glamour, no colour, no over the top hyperbole - although the film was partially funded by US backers, and shows through the large amount of American influence throughout the film. But this was all part of the success of La Haine, which was able to play on already established French film making methods, deal with themes on a local, Parisian, level and also appeal to an international audience through use of the American influence - the boys discuss Disney cartoon characters and often wear American label clothes.
From start to finish this is a truly captivating piece of cinema, with an ending that will leave you screaming for more, which deals with real issues such as the legitimacy of police work, racism and generally the amount of contempt we hold for each other. Kassovitz its truly in his element and i would struggle to think of a better film that deals with the realism of hatred between fellow men. A truly awesome film that should be seen by all film fans, and especially those who thinks that Paris is all about love stories, cobbled streets and cute little confectioners...
Chopper (2000)
Aussie bloke kills a lot of people
Eric Bana excels in this film about Australia's most notorious criminal. Bana plays the weird and wonderful Mark Brandon "Chopper" Read, a larger-than-life character who spent his life either in prison or committing crimes that put him back inside. A truly fascinating film, Andrew Dominik explores the bizarre mentality of a ruthless killer and petty criminal, who appears to kill people for no reason whatsoever, but then makes up and exaggerates stories afterwards so that by the end the audience are left wondering what actually happened, and if it even did happen.
Despite his arrogance and his self-righteousness it very easy to be captivated by Chopper, something which is largely down to Bana's superb performance. The film flows incredibly well, and although we can never be sure of the accuracy of the stories, Dominik has shown that side also. A good film that offers a different side to the crime genre.
C'est arrivé près de chez vous (1992)
Spoof serial killer documentary
A uniquely original idea by three film students from Belgium. Man Bites Dog is a twisted black comedy of a film, that has a very particular sense of humour. You either get it, or you don't. The film contains many awkward moments and pushes the envelope for violent film. Random outbursts of extreme pain and violence for his victims are followed by slow interview style clips of the killer discussing his highly prejudiced and arrogant views on race, sex and politics.
I think that many people would not get on with this film due to juxtapositioning of so many themes and words and ideas. Other films of the time which had the same sort of violent content were far more structured, Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, US, 1994), for example, which contains gangsters and criminals causing carnage but it was OK because you liked the characters. Jules and Vin discuss McDonalds, women and life, distracting themselves from what they do for a living - hurt people with extreme violence. In Man Bites Dog, Benoit is a well-spoken, educated, white middle class male, who talks frankly about sexism, racism and other prejudice - and yet he kills with none whatsoever. He is arrogant and wholly unlikeable. But isn't that the way a ruthless killer should be?
Essentially, he brings no glamour whatsoever to the serial killer lifestyle - a point further pushed by the black and white picture and jerky hand held camera-work. It is definitely a far cry from the appealing and exciting world of Hollywood killers such as the ones in Pulp Fiction.
This is most certainly not a film for your average cinema-goer, but if you can get in the feel of the film and the message that there is nothing that you should like about a serial killer then you will enjoy it, and be able to laugh hysterically at the stupidity of him and how seriously he takes himself - if you can do that then you will be in for a treat - this is a great film, if you know how to watch it.
True Romance (1993)
If only QT had done it...
Tarantino sold this script in the 80s to attempts to raise funds for the making of Reservoir Dogs. For me, this is a great shame. Tony Scott was handed the duty of trying to turn it into a great film after the success of Reservoir Dogs, but failed. Each scene is just about pieced together in the most standard possible way, and Scott brings absolutely nothing to film of any distinguishable note. The awesome cast, obviously attracted by Tarantino's script (which hard large parts edited by Scott, including a different ending), is undoubtedly a true ensemble of modern greats, and yet Scott does them no favours. He gives the film virtually no direction, and keeps everything simple and safe like many of his other films. The lead characters played by Christian Slater and Patricia Arquette, seem dazed and confused through most of the film, and do nothing to grip the audience. Slater's character, for example, makes a bizarre transformation from loner to drug dealer, without ever really drawing a line between the two.
The film keeps itself moving but by no means at a excitable rate as you predict each scene before it starts. It's one saving grace however, is a truly fantastic scene between two Hollywood heavyweights - Walken and Hopper. In Chris Walken's only scene in the film, he dominates and becomes his ruthless Mob boss character. Hopper is superb as a father hiding his son's secret. Apart from this intense scene (you can cut it with a butter knife), the film has no other stand outs, and is quite disappointing and an anti-climax.... if only Quentin Tarantino could of directed it, we could of ended up with a far superior piece of film...
I would still recommend it to all film fans, if not only because of the Walken/Hopper scene... if it wasn't for that, there would be no point in seeing it.
Bound (1996)
Well made crime thriller with lesbians...
A well written, well directed and well thought out crime thriller where two lesbians attempt to rip off the Mob for $2million. This is the sort of film that is very easy to do badly, but the Wachowski's have definitely succeeded where many others would of failed. Excellent performances from Gina Gershon, Jennifer Tilly and especially Joe Pantoliano as the maniacal Caesar, ensure that this is a film worth watching. Full of suspense, Mafia torture and a generally highly entertaining narrative, the film simply tells an enjoyable story. The setting never changes from the apartment building our lead characters live in, and yet the film is packed with juicy dialogue, tense one-on-one scenes and a tasty ending that will make you think twice about the 'lesbian crime' genre.
The sex scenes never become gratuitous and are only at the beginning, acting as a sort of comical relief from the tense, bloody and gunshot riddled events that take place in the second half of the film. Perhaps not for everyone, but an excellent film to watch on a night in with friends.
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
Visually fantastic trip through a Frenchman's imagination
I have heard that this film improves when you watch it in French, and though i have not seen it in French, i can understand why. Some of the effect and punch of dialogue is clearly lost in translation and the dubbed voices range from good to worryingly bad. All the same, this is one of the most visually fantastic films i have ever seen. Jeunet and Caro have created a mesmerising setting by a harbour and put in an eclectic mix of twisted characters and creative story lines. Originally creative and with dark comic-book like undertones. The relationship between our hero, ex sailor One, and streetwise pickpocketing little girl, Miette, is touching and makes the film seem like a warped and re-drawn French imagining of 'Leon'.
An awesome film to watch, thats set in a beautifully imaginative world and a story that runs like a fairy tale and delivers everything you want it to.
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Absolute killer blood fest
Without a doubt one of the most outright shockingly violent films i have ever seen. Extreme cinema didn't know what hit it when this came out. Its very easy for directors trying to make violent films, for the violence to become gratuitous and pointless, but Miike maintains the relevance as he explores ideas of masochism and sadism. Combined with his own mind for creative shots, he turns a blood bath into a visually stunning epic of pain, discomfort, lost childhoods, cheats and lies. None of these things are what you would normally look for in a film, but somehow they hold together and you genuinely feel empathy with some of the characters.
The violence is gruesome and gory and very realistic, not a film for anyone with a weak heart or even if you just ate, in fact its probably a good idea to keep a bucket nearby just in case - this is a film that will make or break its viewer.
Hak hap (1996)
Awesome martial arts action, shame about the dubbing
Jet Li puts in a good performance as the genetically altered superhero who is just trying to be a normal guy, until his old unit become his enemy. This film has some of the worst, fasttrack dubbing I've ever heard, but if you can see past it, there is a semi-decent martial arts film underneath. The fight scenes have been superbly choreographed and the script is none too bad, as far as Chinese action thrillers go anyway. At times it is disturbingly gruesome, at others it can be quite serious, and then again there are a few parts where you will definitely just laugh! A well rounded martial arts flick, that provides you with everything you want, need and expect from Jet Li. Fast kicks, hard punches and dirty combinations as well as an impressive final showdown fight with the unit Commander. Highly entertaining and good visual ride.
Grass (1999)
USA vs Cannabis, and i don't think the yanks are winning!
Woody Harrelson narrates on a very interesting and highly informative documentary on the history of US law and drug policy regarding the highly controversial substance cannabis. Highly entertaining and witty with a vast collection of clips and videotapes of politicians, musicians and pot parties. Yet again, the US government has egg on its face as the amount of money spent on the war on marijuana rises, along with the amount of people using it. Exposing some of the blatant ignoring of government reports and findings, Grass moves along a good pace and doesn't get too carried away at any point with statements of how great cannabis, mostly just the facts. However, there is a lot more to the plant that has obviously not been included, as the film focuses around the efforts made by the US government only, and not cannabis as a whole.
Definitely an interesting film, with lots to learn from it, but by no means the definitive word on cannabis.
Killing Zoe (1993)
Underrated, but by no means missing out...
Killing Zoe is definitely an underrated film, which has never received recognition it deserves. Tarantino executive produced the film, but seeing as he has worked closely with writer/director Roger Avary before, most notably Pulp Fiction, we could assume he had a little more in put. Not wanting to take anything away from Avary of course, he is a fully accomplished film maker and this shows throughout Killing Zoe. The script is well crafted, the acting convincing and the framing all very amicable. However, whilst there is nothing bad to say about it, there is nothing to rave about either. The film ticks along nicely, and before you know it you're at the end. The dialogue doesn't snap quite as you would like it too and all the characters seem to be lacking any real urgency that you might expect considering a bank robbery being planned.
All the same, this is a good crime thriller, and very much a part of the early nineties violence invasion. Worth checking out if you're a Tarantino fanatic, or if you really have nothing else to do.
Wandafuru raifu (1998)
Visually electric
Afterlife is without a doubt one of the greatest Japanese films I've ever seen. Visually it is truly stunning. Kore Eda is known for his own obsession with lighting and his skill for casting shadows and beams of white light are second to none. Combined with an innovative, creative and enjoyable story that takes on a slightly supernatural docu-drama and at the same time is set in a dull, down and out halfway house between Earth(life) and heaven(afterlife). Fascinating scenes take place as the deceased have one week to decide on a single memory from their lifetime that they can keep for all eternity. He also includes elements of documentary with talking head scenes of the deceased talking about their memories. Kore Eda throws around some extremely interesting ideas and themes on life and human emotions for our memories and he genuinely makes you think about what he's said once you've finished watching.
This is a film that not everyone would enjoy due to its slow moving pace, mood orientated lighting and partly improvised script, but it is a creative masterpiece that is definitely worthy of high praise and attention.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
If it's your first time, then watch it with a friend...
Fantastically original story idea which gets right to the base of human paranoia, hallucination and the post-traumatic stress of war. Tim Robbins is awesome throughout as our world weary anti-hero, never quite believing what's happening to him and never quite sure if anything he see's or says is real. Director Adrian Lyne includes some truly scary and disturbing scenes which are definitely not for the weak-stomached or easily upset. A mean crossover of war, horror, thriller and even film noir. Switching between flashbacks, dreams, reality and imagination of the mind this film is definitely worth checking out, but if you've not seen it before then you had better watch it with a friend or you'll have your own problems with paranoia and monsters on the underground...