Change Your Image
alyssa_starelli
Reviews
Made in Italy (2020)
Formulaic Romance KILLS potential.
Being that there's probably some tappable emotion between father and son due to the real life accidental death of Mom and Wife, Natascha Richardson, I was expecting something intense and raw. But this story is undermined by a formulaic and typical English holiday romance subplot and truthfully could have been as easily acted by unrelated, unbonded actors. It's cute, that's about it.
Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror (2021)
Interesting but missing a few...
A broad anthology of folk lore films. I got a long list of movies to study up on from this by taking notes. It's a bit long and they refer to some movies multiple times and others are entirely omitted like "Photographing Fairies" or "Rare Exports". But who am I kidding, they'll never read this.
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Where's part 2?
Perhaps one of the more true-to-book versions BUT still they're missing a huge chunk of the story where Heathcliff diabolically and systematically ruins the lives of the progeny of his enemies, including Cathy's own child (whom he kidnaps and blackmails into marrying his son), his own son whom he lets die, his brother's son, etc. He's a real sociopath. I'm not sure why they leave such a dynamic portion of the story out solely to embrace a "romance plot" that really isn't that romantic nor accurate to the book.. So, sure watch this movie but for the full story as intended JUST READ THE BOOK. It's free, in the public domain, many sources.
Rick Stein's Cornwall (2021)
He can't cook!
Great travel show and we love the mockery he makes of simple cooking! It's hilarious. Crab guts, apple quesadilla, raw vodka pancakes, runny omelet, 95% fat chops with smooshed berry sauce, watery veg-bake. He's made nothing we'd want to eat! It's like a cooking show parody albeit serious and therefore fantastic TV!! Bonus: Cornwall is beautiful and reminds us of our visit.
The Droving (2020)
I quit at torture.
Initially intriguing and beautifully filmed but frankly the torture scene stank of a bad American military film rip off and was not only difficult to watch, perpetuates the inaccurate idea that a recluse in a hut is always the culprit when people go missing. You can actually kill a beautiful start with too much male-ego and violence.
The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020)
Baaad
The only decent actors are the Brits. The Americans are really horrific especially the two main characters, stilted and painful. The costuming and props are wrong. But at least a few people got to visit Wales before Covid, there's that.
The Countess (2009)
Sounds dubbed but isn't.
The acting style and the fake accents are so stilted I had to double check it wasn't dubbed. I'm not sure how this movie got a 6. It's a 3.
Moonfleet (2013)
Strays from book..
If by watching this movie, you feel you know the story, you don't. Read the book! This adaptation strays from the novel in many places and re-orchestrates relationships and situations to suit itself. It's disappointing.
Jane Eyre (2006)
Diverges from book in small but important ways.
If you've recently read the book, you'll find this adaptation divergent and disappointing. They've moved many portions around as to be taken out of context.
Light of My Life (2019)
Food for Thought
Unlike the average formulaic post-apocalyptic flick, Affleck's approach pushes the viewer to ponder how the men would react if women suddenly became a rarity, nearing extinction. Not only do they covet and commodify, perhaps imprison, but there are allusions to the fear and bewilderment that even "good" men feel from the absence of the female in their world. Moreover, Affleck did this with no gratuitous sexual violence (a rarity these days) and only a limited amount of self-defense. In a day where there is so much violence against women, this movie is very poignant and should be a conversation starter in its own right. It is absolutely food for thought.
Jamestown (2017)
Not worthy of Masterpiece Theater
Often more bad soap opera than quality period piece.
Fergie: The Downfall of a Duchess (1997)
Biased
Highly biased writing where the narrator uses pointed words to infer negative connotations at nearly every turn. There's even negativity towards Diana. I'm pretty sure any one involved in this sham documentary is woefully ashamed now, if they aren't, they should reconsider. Pure Trash. Not worth the hour.
The Promise (2016)
A beautiful film worthy of your time.
A truly well-acted and poignant film about compersion, real love, humanity and sadly the truth of historic genocide. This isn't just a political movie, it's a love story. A real cryer in so many ways. Deserves far more stars than it received as as other users state, there's something fishy about the release date and negative reviews. Give it a go, you won't be disappointed, it's Christian Bale!!
Any Bullet Will Do (2018)
Better than expected (with a caveat).
With the exception of dialogue with Rose (trite, bad acting, unneeded romantic sub plot) the majority of the rest is well written and well acted for the budget. Cameos by bigger name actors are nicely integrated. Story is believable and details are seemingly and unusually accurate to the period. Filming is well done with well curated sets, costuming and beautiful locations. Re-casting or removing the Rose character would have elevated this flick to "memorable".
An Klondike (2015)
Voices Dubbed
I would have rathered sub-titles than the hokey over-dub, hardening back to bad 60's international flicks. I couldn't give it more than a few minute, there are just too many competing shows. Maybe they can make the Irish version available to US? We can and do read.
Trapper Jake (2013)
Um NO!
2nd scene is beating a trapped coyote to death with a stake, so if you like animals - PASS!
Muse (2017)
Can I get my $3 back?
Couldn't even make it 5 min in. Should have read reviews. The Amazon description sounded interesting but belies the reality. Bummer.