Change Your Image
PerryAtTheMovies
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cat Person (2023)
Intent is there, but falls short....
5.8/10 (50/50)
The film's build-up is an hour long, and it's a long hour. The general feeling in one word is 'cringey'. I don't typically turn films off because they're bad, but I came close. I didn't turn it off because I needed to finish what I started.
I guess you could say the actors did what they are paid to do. Act. They acted with anxiety, stress, and awkwardness. They showed the weirdness of a guy who just wants to date a girl he finds attractive, but goes way off the deep-end in his possessive rejection.
Emilia Jones and Nicholas Braun off-set each other quite well. The second hour of the film they are able to flip the switch and bring an intensity that is awkward and heart-racing at times. This is an extreme take on dating, but no doubt fractions of this story happens.
Overall, the first hour I give a 4.8, and the second a 5.8. This is a yes/no type of film where predator becomes the prey. It has a certain intensity that some may find disturbing such as harassing texts, aggressive actions, and physical abuse. There's two halves of the film where one is calm and building up and the other is aggressive and climatic. So yes/no is all I have to say.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
Anyone But You (2023)
Better than expected....
6.7/10 (Recommend)
This isn't a top-notch film by any sort of imagination, but it allows you to be less serious about life and go with the flow for a couple hours. For me this is the perfect summertime, date night romcom despite the unnecessary amount of swearing. It worked on certain occasions, but most of the other time it ruined the feel-good vibes the movie was giving off.
I hate to be cheesy, but Glen Powell and Sydney Sweeney are an adorable couple that have great chemistry. Despite the okay quality of the story they work off each other to create a romcom worth watching. Though they are the main focus, the other actors also brought equal energy to the party.
If it weren't for the romantic vibes that are Sydney, Australia this film may not have had the same effect it was aiming for. The romcom tropes were well into the story and give the movie lovey dovey vibe through the "hate" that exists.
Overall, a cheesy film that entertains by using cheesy tropes, sarcasm, and fun. Everyone brings good energy to the table and while the story is far from perfect it works in the world of Australia. Would recommend this film if you can work past the unnecessary swearing. Oh... and no one can keep their clothes on and yet it works.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
A History of Violence (2005)
Don't bother the quiet man....
7.7/10 (Recommend)
I haven't watched this movie since my teen years, and it's the same, but slightly better from what I am able to remember. Vaguely I remember this film being about sex and violence whereas now I find it to be about love and protection.
It's a lot more graphic than I remember and while I thought it was a slow movie back then, now I find it perfectly paced. The film doesn't try to be more than it needs to be. If it needs love, it loves, and if it needs a fight then it fights.
Viggo Mortensen is perfectly suited for the role. As a man with two lives he is able to epitomize a humble, soft-spoken man and a man bent on unwanted vengeance. There's a great chemistry between him and Maria Bello as well as with the children. Ed Harris is my favourite villain of this movie, but there's a good progression throughout.
I would recommend checking out this movie, but it won't be everyone's kind of movie. As the title would suggest this is a violent movie. It doesn't hold back on being graphic. Blood, gore, and sexuality are on full display. There's some language but it feels so subtle it's barely noticeable, or memorable.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
Argylle (2024)
Not every movie needs to be believable....
6.1/10 (Recommend)
While the believability factor is low for this movie it sets out to entertain to a certain degree. I always criticize the use of animated visuals and this film is no different. It works the odd time, but mostly it looks and feels terrible. The second aspect that I wasn't a huge fan of was the jumping between book story and the life story. Some snippets were okay, but others were over the top.
The most positive factor I can give this film is its story. I liked it simply because it felt like a page turner but with visuals. I feel this movie was done well enough that I would be willing to read the book if it exists (genuinely unsure if one does). If you want a comparison movie I would say Sandra Bullock's "The Lost City" comes closest.
Bryce Dallas Howard is perfect for this role. She's both adorable and kickass. I will say her acting isn't the strongest in this one, but there's a slight enough range for her to be enjoyable in both parts of the movie. Everyone else also nailed their roles and there was good chemistry to go around. I didn't feel a single person was really out of place.
Overall, this is a decent movie that can be enjoyed with the family, or even a date night of sorts. There may be violence, but it's not bloody violence and that I feel makes the difference. Poor visuals, but good cinematography for the most part. Not a believable story, but not every film needs a believable story to be enjoyable.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
Abigail (2024)
Keep your promises....
7.2/10 (Recommend)
Watching the trailer I did not have high expectations for this film. I thought it would be corny and laughable, but it turned out to be more solid than had been hoped for. It's also slightly different than what I imagined as I thought it was a possessed child over mythological child.
There's a good cast with a good range of personalities. They've got good chemistry that allows them to work off each other and add some humour to the film. The characters aren't just random Joe-blows that scream to no end either. They actually work at sorting out the problem in front of them. Alisha Weir (Abigail) is particular good in her role as she flips between sweet and innocent to otherworldly.
The cinematography is good. It could be better, but it captures the build-up moments well enough to get heart racing. While nothing is overly terrifying there are moments that may or may not catch you off guard. There's a good amount of violence and blood to make feel like a movie where people die.
As the movie finishes up it does get a little weird. The whole time you've got this cat and mouse game where things do happen, but they're drawn out so it feels boring. There's a moment when the action culminates and then the movie ends with both satisfaction and disappointment.
In the end I still enjoyed the film. There's good action and decent comedy. I was able to switch off my mind and let whatever happen, happen. It allowed to have fun and get my heart racing a few times. This is a movie worth checking out in theatres. You could rewatch this movie again, but time would have to pass to enjoy it to its fullest again.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
Civil War (2024)
Journalism is the star of this show....
7.3/10 (Definitely Recommend)
The expectation for this one is that there would be a lot of force on force battles where journalists fallow the fighting until the end. However, "Civil War" is a movie that doesn't just focus on the aspect of war, but rather it draws you in with the power of journalism.
Kirsten Dunst as "Lee" is perhaps the most powerful character of the film. She's not over-the-top in the role, but neither is she pushed to the shadows. She exposes the essence of darkness that would otherwise remain unseen. This doesn't take away from the rest of the cast. In addition to good chemistry. There's a unison and like-mindedness that allows the story to go on.
The film is rated 14A which is okay for what is depicted, but in my opinion it was slightly more graphic and real at times than I anticipated. In an extremely toned down manner it catches moments that bring to the forefront of your mind the evils that happen in this world that may not touch us where we live.
I don't think this film was created for any other reason to make one think about the "what-if" possibility that a government entity has too much power that it won't let it go and proceeds to protect itself and that power. In no way do I think it encourages division, but rather it begs for the unison of all.
Overall, an enjoyable film that had me glued for two hours. Definitely more graphic than I initially expected, but it captures the story beautifully with its photojournalistic approach. Definitely a film worth checking out so long as war, action, and graphic are your types of movies.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
GoldenEye (1995)
One of the best ones yet even 29 years later....
7.1/10 (Highly Recommend)
Back to the beginning. Back to the nostalgia. Back to the very first film that ever got me interested in James Bond. While Pierce Brosnan was the standard for Bond growing up. I realize now that he isn't the best, but he's definitely top three at the moment.
I don't which is more iconic. The movie or the game. Both are equally great. As far as the movie goes it's definitely exhilarating. However, the animations of the time aren't great. I feel you can definitively tell which is a real set and which are nothing more than miniatures. While does distract a little bit you can help but enjoy what you're seeing.
I like everything about the characters and the chemistry that exists. Young Sean Bean as 006 has always been a classic for me. Even though Natalya is probably suppose to be the geeky eye candy. It still shows a side that girls can be nerds and a badass. Xenia Onatopp is strangely a favourite of mine too with her "unorthodox" fighting style. Desmond Llewelyn is just as spry as day one as he is at this time as Q, and of course there's a new M in town Judi Dench. Bond has no choice but to take orders from a woman now, and he does fine so far.
The story is good and when you think of the era I feel things portrayed relatively well. It's that post-Cold War era where Russia is Russia, but still slightly the USSR. I don't know the political stance of the time too weak so gandering I'd say this movie flips flops between the two so as not to call Russia an enemy, but also it does.
Anyways, this is without a doubt one of the top Bond films of all time for me. It has so much nostalgia to it, and its reach is beyond just the film. You could have never seen a single Bond film ever and still enjoy this one through and through so it's definitely worth watching.
That's it for now. Thanks for taking time to read my review. Happy watching and enjoy the show!
Immaculate (2024)
It's a hit and miss....
6.7/10 (Recommend)
I went into this one completely unaware of what the film was about. My brother-in-law briefly filled me in, but with having no visual expectations I was as virgin to this film has Mary, Mother of Jesus.
The main reason for checking it out is because Sydney Sweeney has been posting TikTok videos from people who have gone and seen the film and have come out "traumatized". There's certain aspects where I can understand why some are coming out of being "mind blown", but I also feel a lot of them aren't into horror films and are seeing just cause she's in it.
Truthfully, I enjoyed the film a lot more than I expected. About 80/85% of the film was good, but the last 15/20% is where it falters and loses all its build-up. Those last twenty minutes were laughable at best and disappointing. The story works, but is definitely fiction in context. Once everything unravels I began to really feel the ninety minutes that this film is.
What makes this movie work at times is the whole nun aspect. Horror nuns are creepy and unsettling for me. The jump scares work half the time. If I was feeling better than I am then the scares wouldn't have got me as much as they did, but recognizing that I can say they aren't anything special especially if you watch horror films often.
This is my first film with Sydney Sweeney and she wasn't bad. She brings good innocence to her character and a boldness, while not unexpected, is wrecked by the execution of the end. I am now curious on some of her previous roles to gauge what kind of actress she has. There's range going from romcom to horror, but doesn't mean you're good.
Overall, a more enjoyable film than I expected, but not out of this world horrific. It shows more graphic scenes than I expected, but I'm not complaining. The ending ruins the rest of the films build-up especially with the lack of graphic visuals. If it's a movie of interest to you then wait for a cheap night or its release to a streaming service.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Ended up having a super time....
7.4/10 (Recommend)
What better to "celebrate" MAR10 DAY than by watching "The Super Mario Bros. Movie". I've never done anything Mario related on this day, but I've been putting off watching this movie for so long that I caved today. I'll tell you though I was not disappointed.
This film is much better than I thought. The voice acting was very good and a lot better than I wanted it to be. When I heard creative aspects were being taken on some of the characters I was not a fan, but I'm changed now. You could tell there was some great chemistry within the cast as its reflected in their work.
While the movie is mostly fun and light-hearted it was nice to have a tiny aspect of dark and dreary. Perhaps my favourite character was the suicidal star. I'm glad he more screen time than I imagined based on the trailer.
Visually the movie was stunning for an animated film. Nothing felt weird or out of place. From a perspective it felt like you were travelling through the Mario world. Of course the soundtrack is spectacular. It draws directly from the games as well seems to have a twist to it at times or I'm just not as familiar with the whole world.
I liked the story. It fits the narrative that everyone jokes about or at least I remember everyone joking about. The power ups are fun to see with an in-depth take and make the film slightly more fun at times.
Overall, a movie I regret taking so long to watch. It's a lot of fun and would be a great family movie. As stated the voice acting is good and the visuals and sound are appeasing. Can't forget to mention the fact that the main voice of the Mario franchise has a role and it made me excited to learn that.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Funny and better than expected....
6.2/10 (Recommend)
With Zac Efron and John Cena starring in this film and based off the trailer alone I thought this film would be just another raunchy comedy film with zero effort or taste. Now some people may agree that it is just that kind of film based on the trailer and movie poster. However, I do not. Not entirely.
The film has a bit more sustenance to it than I expected. While it's not laugh out loud comedy through its entirety it still brings jokes that are funny. As well, the actual story of the imaginary Ricky Stanicky is hard to not cheer for and has life that I was not expecting.
The chemistry amongst the cast is great. The four main actors all mesh well and have that genuine friendship on display. John Cena is a hit and miss actor, but he's able to display a certain wit in this film that makes him fun to watch. He acts as though they called him last minute for the film, gave him a brief overview of the character he is to play, and then he just ran with it.
Overall, a film I would recommend. Yeah, this film won't be to everyone's taste, but it was actually worth the time. The big things that make it work are the chemistry and the story. It's not the best story you'll ever hear, but it's also not the worse. It's boys being boys that are trying to have fun with life in a way that it won't hurt anyone so long as the truth doesn't get out.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Cruise continues to defy and still entertains....
8.0/10 (Highly Recommend)
For a first time watch through this film is spectacular, but admittedly I would rather sit through a four plus hour film to see it through to conclusion than to be left wondering if and when the second part truly gets released. However, when part two is eventually released I hope it's the end of the franchise. Eight films would definitely see the conclusion of a great franchise.
I had been looking forward to see this film for ages. I'm sad I couldn't have seen it in theatres, but my own home theatre slightly makes up for that. The action is awesome and while there's a few finicky parts that lack realism it doesn't detract from the concept of the story as it's replaced by other realism that's a little too real.
I continue to love the acting especially when new faces are added or old ones return. Every time the mask part shows up I'm enthralled. Imagine if it were so simple to disguise one's self. Of course the adage of don't get too attached to a character rings true. There's so many that I don't feel it's a spoiler.
The cinematography continues to be outstanding. It captures the action, the emotions, and the story in a way that you feel you're an accomplice to everything. It's also nice to finally see a character not actually be able to drive a getaway car as if it's part of their everyday life.
Overall, I hope this movie is second to the end. It would be nice if the next film closed out the series. It's been a great ride and adventure as everything has built on the next. Tom Cruise knows how to entertain and bring the big without being unrealistic about it. While the story is new some of the characters aren't so you could start here, but it may get a little confusing to some.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Dune: Part Two (2024)
It culminates into something enjoyable....
8.7/10 (Definitely Recommend)
I wish I had actually rewatched "Part 1" so I could remember the gripes, connections, and the feel for what's next. Despite my lack of preparation for "Part 2" I came out of still full of enjoyment, but not as much as I had for the first film.
The pacing for me is my biggest negative. From the appearance of what I watched there's a "Part 3" to come as well so this film is setting up for that. I bring that up because I didn't have as much excitement watching this movie. The final battle was enthralling, but it didn't motivate me to cheer for or against anyone.
The acting was good and the chemistry carries over from what I remember. I like Timothée Chalamet and Zendaya, but neither of their performances really griped me for the emotional parts. There may have been moments when I felt connected, but they were stretched.
Visually this film is spectacular. A lot of attention to the details is definitely display. Obviously there would've been a lot of VFX used to obtain 98% of the scenes, but it feels natural. Nothing feels overtly out of place and that includes the giant worms.
The film also sounds amazing. Unfortunately the theatre I went to has a lot of blown speakers so the sound quality was less than impressive at times, but I could definitely make out what was trying to be achieved. Once again Hans Zimmer crushes the score and brings you into this vast imaginative world.
Overall, despite some of my peeves I admit that it is a great movie. Not as enjoyable as the first film for me, but it's worth the time in the end. The story is good with build-up that I can appreciate. This film is more than two actors and they all nailed their parts well. The effects and sound are spectacular, but the flow of everything might throw some off. Ten minutes longer than the first film and I felt it. Still, I would see it again granted I check out the first film first.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Love Is in the Air (2023)
More than just a personal love type of movie....
6.0/10 (Recommend)
Another Netflix film that comes across as a Hallmark film without being Hallmark. It's not unique in the slightest for how it tells its story, but what makes it such a gripping film is the love aspect. Not the love of two strangers though they are cute together. It's the humanity love that truly sells it.
The chemistry is strong between Delta Goodrem and Joshua Sasse. There's an instant bond that makes you want to see them together in the end. Of course the rest of the cast suits their roles very well. Hugh Parker plays the obnoxious father very well and Steph Tisdell brings that slight comic relief. Roy Billing rounds out the rest of the cast very well as that father who cares deeply for his daughter, his business, and his people.
By the end of the film my throat hurt from the emotions I felt throughout. As I said, for myself, there was a good humanity love to this film that enhanced the lovey dovey aspect that was already there. It's definitely worth checking out if you're looking for a romcom that isn't cheesy, or at least overly cheesy.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Sen Inandir (2023)
Turkishly cute....
6.2/10 (Recommend)
This is a cute Turkish film that falls within the parameters of a Hallmark film without strictly being called a Hallmark film. The chemistry between the leads Ayça Aysin Turan (Sahra) and Ekin Koç is perfect. From the moment of the their reunion to the moment of their bond is all built up beautifully. The film still holds a certain cheesiness to it, but it works. I truly enjoyed the exoticness of not the middle of nowhere USA. For me it's hard to grasp the full emotion of the film as I get distracted from reading the subtitles, but I catch myself appropriately and the emotional moments are still touching despite having to switch between reading words and seeing the visual cues.
Thanks to a friend I've been trying to get myself more into foreign films and expand my genres and taste. This is one film I am definitely happy I checked out. It's perfect for a cuddle night on the couch. The build-up is good and the story works out to a tee. Definitely recommend if you're looking for a romcom that's a little fresh.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Next Goal Wins (2023)
A football movie with no passion....
5.0/10 (Not Recommended)
Football is the one sport I'll wake up for at 5am on a Sunday to watch and so I was really interested in this film. I love reading or watching things on underdog club or countries making huge turnarounds. That being said my expectations weren't through the roof for this film, but they were mid level.
Generally speaking this film is uninspiring. The portrayal of the national team is weak. The transition from losers to winners is nothing more than an "oh, okay" type of feeling. The characters are nothing to write home about and there's very little emotional connection.
The portrayal of Coach Rongen is mediocre at best. There's no build up to his character other than that he's an angry man, and the only true human connection we get with him is five minutes long in the last thirty of the movie.
This movie is supposed to be about a coach and a team that finds a rejuvenating spirit in the world of football. Instead it focuses too heavily on one player, a little on two or three, and very little on the rest out of an eleven plus player squad.
Overall, this movie isn't funny or inspiring. It's too long and has no right to represent the inspirational turnaround of American Samoa. If you do want a funny, very fictional movie that's about an underdog football team then I would recommend "Shaolin Soccer" and not whatever Taika Waititi was hoping to achieve with this.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Zabij mnie, kochanie (2024)
Enjoyable for me despite being a 4....
4.7/10 (Yes?)
Really not sure what to make of this movie. It's not that I disliked it. I found it funny and quirky, but also dry and mediocre. The chemistry between the husband and wife and their friends was really good. Each one was a little different, but they all find a common ground. Really it's just a 90 minute film that follows a couple who's in a constant state of paranoia after hitting a large lottery. There's nothing overly emotional about the film nor nothing that gets you excited. Sometimes I got a laugh out, but most were just nose breathing chuckles. It basically seesaws its way through "my partner wants to kill me, my partner wants to kill me not". Objectively I would say if you want to check it out then do so as you may find the film better than I do and enjoyable.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
The Underdoggs (2024)
It's Snoop, what do you expect....
6.7/10 (Recommend)
It has Snoop Dogg.... What do you expect with a film expecting him? A clean film that's rated G and full of roses and daisies?
I wouldn't call Snoop anywhere close to being one of my favourite artists though I've listened to his music over the years, but his ability to bring about the comedy with Easter eggs involving his life is good.
This isn't a top-notch film and the story of the underdog has been told many times before, but the sort of fresh energy that is brought to the film is that it isn't a G/PG film. I'm not saying I'm a fan of the children swearing, but it works within the dynamics of the film.
All to say this isn't entirely a family friendly film despite it being family oriented. Definitely not geared to everyone. It's a little motivational and funny. The runtime is perfect and caps out right where it needs to. Chemistry and actor selection was enjoyable all-round. In the end I recommend for some, but not for others.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Suncoast (2024)
A journey that is sad and happy....
7.0/10 (Recommend)
I don't think the synopsis for this film clearly explains what this movie is about to the extent that it could. Part of me thought that it was going to be all about protests and just a surface style relationship between Doris (Nico Parker) and Paul (Woody Harrelson), but it is so much deeper than that.
While the story surrounds the brother's medical condition and another patients medical condition it isn't the focal point. The story is about a girl trying to find her place without upsetting those around her.
Nico Parker did a great job in my opinion as she went from quiet, shy, and awkward to more vocal and courageous about herself and her circumstances. Kristine played by Laura Linney was a lot easier to hate than to like, but you realize the circumstances compounded some of her decisions. The manipulation and guilt she puts on her daughter never sits right especially due to the outcome of the film.
This film is very relatable particularly if you've ever lost someone you love and care about. It gave me a gut punch as I couldn't be with my grandma at the end of her life and so the emotions of that time came back. It goes along with the phrase "say what you need to say now cause there may never be a later time to say it".
I think this film is rated 'R' for its real life portrayal of underage drinking, clubbing, drugs, and sexual innuendos. It doesn't go into the most horrendous portrayal of those acts, but because it's shown, the parental rating is higher. If you can get past that and understand that it happens in real life then this film is definitely worth watching.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Players (2024)
Hallmark makes better romcoms....
5.3/10 (Not Recommended)
I thought this movie would be more of a group of people having fun and running a Playbook similar to Barney Stinson in HIMYM. However, it feels like a long drawn out trope for one guy that doesn't even feel exciting. The cast has some good and bad chemistry. At some points they're enjoyable together and at others annoying. The romance is relatively weak. The sub-romance was more intriguing than the main one. The lives, the backgrounds aren't very interesting. The overall length of the film is too long. I lost a lot of interest throughout and was thankful by the time it ended. It drags on and has no redeeming qualities. Hopefully you're not wasting your time watching it on Valentine's Day cause it's not a worthy V-Day movie.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
The Hating Game (2021)
A little inconsistent, but it works....
6.2/10 (Recommend)
I don't think I appreciated this movie as much as I could have, but pushing away my pre-conceived motions there are definitely graces to this movie. This movie feels like it has three different stories that all round back to one point. It feels like a Hallmark film, but much steamier. The story is much more fulfilling by the end, but it feels rough getting there.
I would say this movie is definitely geared towards women based on how things play out. Despite it being a motion picture it tells its story as if it were a novel. It's got a bit of a weird hateful and loving erotica to it without going over the top.
Lucy Hale and Austin Stowell have good chemistry together despite it being an awkward first meeting within the film. It took me longer than it should have connecting their characters relationships together.
Overall, the recommendation is "yes?". If you like reading you may life this one. If you're a guy it may be a little hard to get into and you'll either warm up to it, or flat out despise it. Check it out if you want cause you can always turn it off.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
A wild, fun, and quirky time
6.8/10 (Would Recommend)
If you have someone that can enjoy a kind of cheesy, a little romantic, and slightly gruesome romcom horror movie then "Lisa Frankenstein" may be for you. The film is nonchalant when it comes to its stabby stab scenes. You're left with this "oh, okay... that happened".
There's some good moments that threw me for a loop, but that was part of the charm. Kathryn Newton and Cole Sprouse have really good chemistry together and both bring unique, fun charm to their roles. Cole showed a bit of his acting range by bringing good emotion to his role by not speaking a single word .
I'm probably one of the least fashionable people you will ever meet so take this with a grain of salt. I loved the wardrobe selection for Kathryn Newton and the movement between how we meet her to what she becomes is perfectly worked into the film.
I didn't find this film to be terrible, but it just wasn't super strong in parts. It gets distracting when the same extra very obviously passes through the same scene twice. Some of the camera shots were a little iffy when it came to speaking parts.
Overall, this won't be every one's type of film, but it's nice to have been with someone who did enjoy it as well. It was nice to be a little surprised by how not so fluffy the film appeared to be. It's fun, kind of gruesome, a little dirty on the romance, but it all works out in the end.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Upgraded (2024)
It's got its moments....
6.6/10 (Semi-Recommend)
This film was a bit better than I expected. The acting isn't half bad. It's a little off from one or two, but the overall chemistry, whether good blood or bad, works well. The story is decent told, but it feels too overused at this point. Cute girl bumps into cute guy on travels and they fall for each other. The pacing is good. Everything clips along at a good pace. Barely any downtime throughout. My biggest peeve is how much the sound fluctuates. It will go from very loud to very quiet and everything in-between. Overall, it does work out to be a decently enjoyable film and is possibly worth at least one watch through if you're into the semi-cheesy romcom genre.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Still good all these years later.....
7.0/10 (Recommend)
Another great romcom that gets a little messy and rocky with its storytelling, but it definitely hits a spot of love. I didn't pay attention to who was in this movie, or watch the trailer and I'm glad I didn't. Every time someone came on screen I was taken aback and enjoyed their character more. The chemistry is all there though and that's what makes this movie standout a bit.
This movie is funny and kind of cute. It's not necessarily laugh out loud the entire time, but you get some solid chuckles in. The chaos almost enhances it sometimes.
It gets a little confusing at times because at one point there's five or six different plots you're trying to track at the same time, but it eventually shakes itself out. The pacing is relatively good. There were a few spots I got a little bored, and almost zoned out, but I managed once things picked up again.
I did enjoy the morales of the story. People can change. Love has to be worked for. Rocky roads may come, but the cliff doesn't have to. You can't give up, but you may need to give space for things to workout.
Overall, definitely a movie I'd recommend. Solid cast with great chemistry. Slight pacing issues, but an enjoyable story with some comedy to get you through the rough patches.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Love at First Sight (2023)
Don't let statistic ruin the potential....
7.0/10 (Definitely Recommend)
"This isn't a story about love. This is a story about fate."
I don't know how many times I've watched the trailer for this movie only to say that I'll watch it later. Every time I watch it I have the want to watch it. Well, it's later and I'm glad I watched it.
First off, it's definitely not as cheesy as I had imagined it at all. The pacing is excellent as it clips along at good intervals of intriguing and somewhat boring. My downside is that it hits too close to personal issues, but it's still enjoyable nonetheless.
The chemistry is perfect between Haley Lu Richardson and Ben Hardy. At least in the context of this movie they feel perfectly suited to find each other. The addition of Jameela Jamil as the narrator was comforting. She plays the role well and hits the intermittent marks just right.
With Valentine's Day so close I would almost dare to say that this would be a good movie to watch. It's not cheesy romance and there's good chemistry. The story is based of statistics so even if there was a bit of cheese in there it still holds true to what it is. I liked it and would probably watch it again.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!
Two Night Stand (2014)
More than what you expect, less than you want....
6.2/10 (Recommend)
I won't lie I was expecting to go into this movie with extreme disappointment. Not only is it a one night stand, but it's a two night stand and despite that fact it holds its own. Miles Teller and Analeigh (Lio) Tipton have fantastic chemistry. They make all the awkwardness of a hookup melt away. This movie is more than two strangers having sex, but rather two people realizing what they want out of life. Despite the two of them being the driving force for the majority of the movie I was actually invested in their story and outcome. I can't really say where this movie would land amongst couples and single, but it definitely gives enough of a spark to check out once.
That's all for now. Thank you for taking the time to read my review. Until next time.... Enjoy the show!