Change Your Image
matt_theone1987
Reviews
Downsizing (2017)
Must watch! Don't belive the low stars.
I'm not sure why this has been rated so low. It's definitely well above average and better than most films out there. I encourage you give it a try. A sold 8 star film.
A great concept for a film and tells a lovely story that's kept simple yet still full of surprises. The acting is great by all, not once did I not buy what they were selling. There's a genuine reason why there's some heavy weight actors who are willing to put their name to this film. That should gave you some reassurance that it's a film to watch.
The storyline has huge potential and could have gone many ways. I'd be interested in seeing a part 2, exploring how some of the characters and storylines evolve after 10 years.
Please look past the low star rating. I rate this a solid 8 stars and consider myself a well watched filmy.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Disappointing but has potential
Big fan of the Mortal Kombat so was naturally very excited to the release of this film. First of the main character completely ruins the film and should be dropped. Coal and his pointless storyline bring the film down. The term plot armour is often used in poorly scripted films but in this instance the main character has litrial plot armour as a super power. It's almost comical.
There are some small good bits, the gore is excellent! Fatalies at would make any MK fan proud. Also the costume design and fight coyography is top notch.
Sort out the poor cliche script and directing and part 2 could be decent. Also they need to stop bustardsizing the characters.
Halo (2022)
Visually stunning but bastersized
Was so excited for the release of this show. The Halo universe and lore has so much potential but the writers have pretty much ignored it and created their own. They've turned Master Chief into a walking cliche, so much so I would go as far to say they're not the same character. What they've done is leach of the Halo lore to push and promote their own message and propaganda.
This is a sensitive, more human, more emotional Master Chief.
The plus side, it's visually stunning. The CGI brilliant and you really do feel like you're in the Halo universe. Just don't think to much otherwise it'll just anger and confuse you.
I hope this show is rebooted and re-written to fit closer to the game and the characters we know and love but I suspect it the damage is irreversible. Shame.
Cobra Kai (2018)
It just gets better and better
I really wish more people would watch this show. The concept of twisting the bad and the good from the original film is genius and pulled off so well.
From episode all the way to the last episode of season 5 there's never a dull moment. The perfect mixture of comedy, action and drama. Granted, some of the drama is a bit cliche but it's part of the shows charm. It doesn't take itself seriously.
I can't wait for season 6!! I really hope this show doesn't end and I'm so glad Netflix brought it back from extinction from YouTube Red. This show deserves ever bit of its praise and more.
This is is a must watch show.
Prey (2022)
Decent but spoilt with in your face women empowerment
This is very Disney. Anything graphic or gruesome that we loved from the originals has been taken out. Film really misses that shock value.
The message of - a woman can do whatever she wants and no man will tell her otherwise is not even subtle. She near enough says this when asked why she wants to be a hunter.
Some of the most blatant plot armour I have seen. She litrially goes into hand to hand combat with a preditor and kills it. At one point she's able to wrap a rope made from a plant around the predators neck and pull him to the ground... like wtf.
The Gray Man (2022)
Pretty cringe
The film would have ended when Lloyd got shot with a dart. Not sure why they just didn't kill him. They kill everyone else.
The casting is off too. They're good actors but given wrong characters, wrong film.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Please dump Reva and little Leia
These 2 characters are literally dragging this show through the gutter. The writing and acting for them both is extremely cringy.
There's lots else wrong with this show but since the majority of the focused is on these 2 characters, changing or dumping them would flip this show around.
P.s this is my second review. I was sceptical about others claims of their reviews being being deleted but mine was also seems to be have been deleted.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
A must watch!
Not a single dull season. If you liked Vikings you'll love this, It's better. Great music, twists you'll genuinely not see coming. Magnificent casting and it's all based closely to history. I'm really really sad it's ended.
Stowaway (2021)
Don't waste your time. Nothing happens.
Good start to the movie. Shot beautifully with a decent cast but nothing actually happens.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Absolute cringe fest
Gets 1 star for the visual styling. Throughout the film you'll be scratching your head and eye rolling. Nothing but clichés, shockingly poor writing and bad acting. Don't waste your time.
The Street (2019)
A voice for those who are forgotten
Beautifully shot. Does a great job at getting across the atmosphere of the area and the people that live there. A glips into the lives of those who are often forgotten.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Great idea poor execution
Tries to hard to be funny, edgy and radical. Great idea though to showcase the less glamorous parts of star trek. Shame it needs more time in the oven
The Tick (2016)
Bring it back!!!
One of the best series out there. It's absolutely hilarious! Genius writing, perfect casting, characters you can't help but love. Just want more.
It just needed better marketing
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Don't waste your time
Hugely disappointing for a Star Trek fan and boring for those who aren't. Poor storyline and badly directed. There are only 2 camera shots, extremely close up or a medium shot. The only difference between the races are their costumes. Romulans with Irish accents and cracking jokes. Star fleet admiral's swearing. They try and mask the boring story with over the top drama and emotion. It doesn't work. Every character of power is a woman of ethnicity. I am a strong independent women who can do anything.