Change Your Image
theraparmour12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pickle and Peanut (2015)
Breadwinners 2.0
I can't believe after Gravity Falls, garbage like this is put out. There's not even much for me to say here.
Everything in this show is similar to Breadwinners. Poorly and quickly drawn backgrounds, stock images that look lazy at best, another show about two bros that copies from other formats and has been done to death, an lazy-ass theme song that can be summed up as a 4 year old shopping list, an episode about a pickle who has a zit on his butt, and people freak out over it, etc.
I knew that this would be an absolutely horrible idea. The Disney channel was doing so well, and then this piece of turd came along. Regular Show was one of the more original "bro" cartoons, and then shows like Breadwinners, Sanjay and Craig, and THIS show have to ruin it. This feels like this should be a reject from Nickelodeon, not a cartoon on the Disney Channel.
Seriously, this show will not last long.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015)
This is a complete downgrade from the first one.
Man, it seems like mostly everyone enjoys this movie, even some of the critics that are on the harsher side. First of all, let's talk about the plot, it's all over the place and random, which is sad considering Stephen Hillenburg worked on this movie, the CLASSIC SpongeBob writer. We have SpongeBob and Plankton traveling through time constantly, the citizens of Bikini Bottom acting like idiots and attacking them, the sacrifice scene, SpongeBob grabbing the wrong formula, the useless Squidward dinosaur, which shouldn't talk and should've been used for a quick gag. The jokes are not that funny and feel more like gimmicks, and we'll get to some of them in the end. So apparently there's the dolphin, Bubbles. He gets mad and tries to kill SpongeBob and Plankton, and later in the movie, he decides to help them an give them superpowers. The guy who TRIED TO MURDER SpongeBob is helping them. What a sorry excuse of a plot twist, they couldn't think of a better way to execute that. It was better when SpongeBob turned into a wizard in the first movie, it was random, but it was actually so ridiculous that it was funny, and it didn't involve a previous killer trying to aid him.
Now we get some terrible jokes when they have superpowers. I admit I did like Squidward as a clarinet superhero, considering he's ALWAYS been annoying people with his clarinet from old to new episodes. Mr. Krabs's power was, alright, nothing special or annoying. SpongeBob's was blowing bubbles, which was weird, but makes sense. Patrick's power is, FREAKING ice cream. The two times he used the power, it did nothing. Useless. Now to the terrible jokes. Sandy (who's now a real squirrel, really?) says (Sorry for the spatial errors, this needs to be fixed) "Nuts! I'm out of nuts!" Soon after that horrible joke, the pirate apparently has 50 cannons now. How did the pirate plan this all out, while (Sorry again) at the same time, only believing this is a story. OK, there's much more to (GRRRRRR) explain, but I can't, the plot is just too wretched to discuss every detail. Most of the humor fell flat, and I did like the other humor a lot actually, but most of them were from the subplot with the pirate and the seagulls. For example, the seagulls cocking their butt like a gun, a reference the fact that seagulls poop on you. The pirate and the seagulls also get into a rap battle with Bubbles, this was the best part, which is sad. That's almost as bad as liking the credits more than a movie, but it's true, I like how they spoof ERB. Mainly, I think the plot just fell apart when Burgerbeard decided to open up a restaurant, and then SpongeBob smells the Krabby Patty. Finally, the title is VERY misleading. Sponge Out of Water? He's in the water for most of the movie, advertising at it's finest. I was waiting for most of the movie waiting for this part. Oh, and Karen is just left out, Plankton mindlessly shuts her down, which was very rude. Not only does Plankton not seem to care about Karen, but she isn't brought back. She basically DIED. Hopefully Season 10 will project something better than this crap.
Regular Show (2010)
Regular Show overall is great
I think that overall, the show is really good. This is one of my top 3 favorite shows in my opinion and I do think there are positive and negative things about this show. The positive things are, well, I cannot state them all, but Regular Show seems to be amazing with special episodes like Christmas ones, Halloween ones, Thanksgiving ones. One of my negative things to say is that throughout the show, Rigby can be a big jerk to Mordecai and can even get away with it. Also, Season 4 and 5 have been going a bit downhill, but they're still good. I call it great entirely because the great seasons outnumber the good ones. This show competes with my other 2 favorites, Classic Spongebob and The Walking Dead. People say Adventure Time is the best show of CN, but I disagree. Adventure time is good, but doesn't have the charm Regular Show does, it's funny with its weirdness and not always random compared to Adventure Time. But both are great. Shows like Regular Show and Adventure Time trump every show of Cartoon Network, and too be honest, I think other shows like Amazing World of Gumball are overrated, but Regular Show is the king of CN in my opinion. I can't wait for Season 6 btw.
Planes: Fire & Rescue (2014)
Good Movie
At first, I really thought this movie was okay and was a little bland, but the second half made it a little better. Also, the comedy raised it to a 7 for me, there were hilarious jokes on there that made me laugh. I like this better than the first Planes, because this story is more original. The first planes is just basically Cars on wings, it's based off of Cars making the story less original. Planes 2 is original and is about something different than racing. Sort of like Cars 2, which is racing/fighting action. But Planes 2 is better than Cars 2, because the 2nd movie still has the Planes vibe, whereas with Cars 2, it's nothing like the first Cars. Planes 2 had a few things like comedy and a great second half that made a comeback and saved it from having the pleasure of being a 5.0 movie. But a few comments. 1. There are continuity errors like the fact that he can't push his engine to like 250 mph without his engine having an error, but in the first one, he can outrace supersonic jets that go 700 mph. 2. Another continuity error, the girl he was with in the first one was completely forgotten. As if they don't really hang out anymore, and has a new girl in the movie that just sweeps aside the girl in the first Planes movie. However, I think the 2nd girl was more exciting in my opinion. 3. I think that fancy car should have been more of an enemy just to make the story interesting, he would make a great villain. For example, if he wouldn't let Dusty save the people, only the landscape. But yeah, overall, this movie gets a 7(Good).
Uncle Grandpa (2010)
Awful
I've hardly watched this show, and and I know the episodes are just completely random and annoying. It'a just pure garbage compared to all of the other shows I have watched. Take Regular Show for example. Regular Show is supernatural, but not weird as heck like Uncle Grandpa. Same as Adventure Time, it's extremely weird, but actually funny. Good thing it only gets a 5 rating, I give it a 1. This is one of the worst shows I have ever seen in my life. It even competes with some terrible little kid shows like Barney and Friends or Winnie the Pooh. Uncle Grandpa's stupid "good morning" line gets quite annoying after a while, not to mention that this show is not funny at all.