Change Your Image
jamiesonrendall
Reviews
The Lovers (2023)
Even better than I thought
I saw the advertising for this and thought it looked interesting. It had two actors which I love, Johnny Flynn and Alice Eve, and was set in Belfast which having studied global uprisings and conflicts as well have having visited I always love watching f shows where you can see the familiar streets and images. So I settled in for a light rom-com series that I knew I would be pleased with. BUT, it offered so much more than first intended!
The leads had great chemistry and the ability to skirt serious issues in early episodes as if they are simply background details yet revisit them as huge issues was amazing. I don't know if I read more into the lovers than was meant but to me it felt very much like a message about what happens when you ignore conflicting ideas. These two people have no business being together but are perfectly suited.
I blew through this series in one sitting and I definitely will revisit it. It will be interesting to watch back knowing what I know now.
The only criticism I have is the ending felt a little rushed but it didn't ruin it for me. I just felt more time could have been dedicated to the closing moments.
Colin from Accounts (2022)
Every dog deserves a job title
I kept seeing ads for this show and was uming and arhing but the first few minutes I was settled in for something that was right up my alley. A show filled with intrusive thought comedy which I loved. But what sealed it for me was when they named the dog Colin and gave him a job title. I knew this was my kind of show. The chemistry of the leads was excellent and I enjoyed the humour immensely. The jokes are filled with witty ridiculousness which as a viewer really worked. The two lead characters probably should be unlikeable but actually they are really endearing. I defiantly would watch more of this lighthearted and wonderful show.
The Road Dance (2021)
Gut wrenching
There is so much gut wrenching moments and decisions made in this film that left me feeling incredibly sorrowful for so many people of history.
Firstly the main character's tragic rape being set against such a joyful moment. In a nonchalant scene she finds a private space to pee after declaring innocent love for a young man, only to have the night ripped from her. Society's shunning of women unwed with pregnancy puts this young girl in such an awful position. It's heart breaking to watch her stumble her way through the pregnancy and birth, to have the child born too early and subsequently die.
And then the mother, doing everything she can to protect her daughters is equally at a loss. She puts her children at risk because a society demands it of her. Another heartbreaking character.
This is than contrasted against the suffering of the young men conscripted to fight in a war they don't truely understand. As each young man dies or disappears we see the cost of again a society that fails to protect.
And then of course the insidious doctor who played the false protector so well through the story. We see a failing of society to condem the man as Peggy proclaims how it was always odd that a doctor such as he had come to their town- suggesting that this form of predation was not a singular act. Thus again society failed to protect its young and vulnerable.
The end gave breathing space allowing the lovers to rejoin although devastated from their experiences. It was a little jarring for the pair to reunite in such away but probably helps a wider audience digest the narrative as well as perhaps signal hope not despair.
Overall I felt as though society as a collective was chastised for its inability to help vulnerable people early enough as for it to hold the right people accountable.
Women Talking (2022)
A much needed allegory
There are changes in the narrative point of view from book to film that give a slightly different story but the same message.
It is a discussion of women's power using the overt story inspired by true events to make a social stance about the covert sexism in our societal structures.
The slow paced structure will leave some viewers wondering why they bothered but to those I would say welcome to the movement. The slow progress of taking down patriarchy is an excruciating task that the characters of this story come to terms with. Questions like, can we live with and love men who may hurt us or who do nothing to stop us being hurt? Can we walk away and be powerful still? By leaving do we leave ourselves even more vulnerable? The choice to leave may seem simple but the discussions had in the novel and film highlight that leaving a society indoctrinated in power is not so simple.
The actor's phenomenally deliver performances that capture the characters from the novel. The viewer can ride their emotions if they willingly submit to the story rather than bring in preconceived arguments. Let the film breath and stop arguing with it until it ends. Let the whole of the story unfold before you cast judgement.
This should be the Crucible of our time and to not give it the weight it deserves will only highlight how far we need to go.
She Said (2022)
Poignant and Cathartic
This film is not for those wanting sensationalised accounts. It's not for those wanting to see a suspense filled dramatic retelling of horrors and heroic journalist. It is highlighting the necessity for good reporting practices and the dangers of silence in the workplace.
The films slow pace allows the women' stories to slowly unfold. It doesn't take grand gestures or bold promises by the journalist instead it takes hours upon hours of dedicated research and a team of people to touch the surface. Those who were bold enough to speak and those who were bold enough to go on record are given the opportunity to tell their stories in their own voice. We see mothers struggle with how to raise children and how to live in a world which expects so much of them. We see victims silenced through the co-operators in the regime. As each accuser confirms their story we see the meticulous, and careful creation of a much needed article. And we see the big exhale when publish is finally clicked. It is due diligence at its finest.
In the end just before the credits role we see the results of this report but we all know that there is more to be done. The me too movement is a pivotal moment of history and I am so thankful for it. I walked away feeling the weight of what more needed to be done, and to be honest a little disheartened when I opened the reviews to see a few people rebuking the movement. I can say as a young women in the workplace there are questions being asked of how we interact and that was much needed. This film was powerful and I am thankful for all those involved.
Call Jane (2022)
Visceral and necessary
This is a very compelling and extremely necessary story to tell particularly in todays climate. Whilst fortunate to live in a country who no longer relies on 'Jane', the constant attacks on choice mean stories like this are crucial.
This is not a crash and bash narrative filled with thrilling almost caught or heavy protest. This is the everyday for women seeking medical treatment in the time period. I think a number of reviews were looking for something more sensationalised and dramatic, which yes this film could have been but doing so would have risked the films message. If this film had gone for drama it could easily fallen into the hands of anti-abortionist. Instead the slow burn and the methodical recounts allow for this film to point out the flaws of unequal treatment whilst advocating pro-choice messaging.
This film would never have done well on cinema release but it's an excellent art house or at home experience when you can sit and resonate on the message.
Die göttliche Ordnung (2017)
Provoking and Evocative
This film is probably one of the most powerful films I have seen about the women's liberation movement and unfortunately many people English speakers (like myself) will miss the chance to see it. Seriously even if for some reason subtitles aren't your thing this movie is a must, you won't regret it.
A demonstration of how small acts of defiance can contribute to a large revolution. In the film you see some of the women in the City part of wide spread and intense debate, but the women of the small towns are often left out of stories like these. It was amazing to see a film of ordinary people taking small steps of solidarity and how monumental these little things were. It's a great lesson of how you don't have to do much but whatever you can contribute will go along way. It's also excellently shows how hard it is to find your voice. I would also note it didn't leave the men out, the film also highlighted the harm men were enduring under such rigid systems. I was particularly moved with the cinematography of all the women standing at the polling booth so that all the men would have to pass them to vote, look them directly in the eye before making the decision. Lastly it's a poignant message- why is it that people in power always get to vote on who they share the power with? In Australia we had an equally maddening vote when white Australians were asked to vote whether First Nations peoples should be considered citizens/ counted in the constitution. Luckily the vote was extremely in favour of Yes, but seriously it's unanswered that anyone should have to vote on who gets to vote, whilst that group in question doesn't get an offical say. Overall I was moved by this film, and highly recommend it.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
A soft revelation
I had heard about this film through The Guilty Feminist podcast and was excited to see it. Summaries of the film seem to highlight the sexual aspects of the narrative but it is far more of an Identity crisis story then a torrid steamy affair. Both actors create an intimate atmosphere that feels real and speaks to the core of human struggle for freedom and recognition in a society that can have some repressive values. It was also powerful to see beautiful bodies that were not edited and felt natural as well as not being sexualised to the point of total objectification. I personally was really impressed by the scene where Nancy prevents Leo from attempting to role play as a student. I felt that scene highlighted the way porn industry has high jacked sexual fantasies in a way and by stopping it and asking for something else as a viewer it felt empowering. Large amounts of this film touched on the ability to consent to the pleasure you want rather than the expected ideas and I personally think society could do with learning communication skills from the fictional Leo.
Blonde (2022)
Iconoclastic
This film will have haters and they will likely come from those who worship the goddess known as Marilyn Monroe. She has become such a religious symbol for Hollywood, femininity and sex that we forget that this icon was in fact a human being who lost a lot and lived as a walking advertisement.
This film shows none of the glamour and reduces Monroe to only her truama. It's not a pleasant watch and it certainly isn't a full look at her life. Instead it's a critique on us- society!
Our unquenchable thirst and hunger for Monroe both now and then are quenstioned in this film. We see movie executives debase her, we see her romantic interest impose on her, we see men use her terribly and we see the public screaming and laughing at her. This is not her story on film it is ours.
Hopefully viewers will not come to this film thinking they are going to see a biopic like Baz's Elvis- it's not that. It's more haunting and unsettling.
The real question will be as a society can we take this film (and novels) message and learn. Can we see what we did to Monroe and never let it happen to anyone famous or not.
Persuasion (2022)
Disappointing
The pros of this production is it's pretty and the diversity of cast. Also Austen original storyline is just so good that even when butchered it still holds up. But thats it...
Anne Elliot in this adaptation is woefully wrong. She is too confident and too self assured. Anne is suppose to be unsure of herself and thus is easily led by those around her that are more powerful than she.
Lady Russell isn't menacing enough. Austen has a long line of older women being either incompetent or straight up rude which lady Russell usually falls into the latter, however this version gives her empathy instead of showing her to be snobbish.
I didn't feel the tension and the attempts to modernise by ranking people as 10s was weird in a period text.
I really wanted to love this but it just didn't work. It felt rushed and things didn't quite line up right.
It's too rom-com and misses a lot of the social commentary Austen makes.
Overall I was not mad just disappointed.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Interesting but not compelling
Both the novel and the series never really gripped me in terms of narrative. The adaptation is not at fault for this I just found neither the novel or the show created characters that were compelling to watch. Francis despite all her emotional turmoil feels boring and when she calls herself plain I feel my self nodding. She just doesn't compel me and the adaptation rang true to that. Nick and their relationship is another flat point it feels meh. Like I can't fathom why either of them wants to be in that relationship they offer very little to each other. It's only the last scene that really pulls them together. Bobbi makes some interesting points but the whole time I just wished they had been said by someone else as it all seems so self-serving. In the end the narrative plot points and characters are underwhelming.
However, some really interesting takes on society which makes this novel and series worth engaging in. It proposes challenges to traditional relationships and simply asks it audience to consider what works best for them. It also highlights the plights of endometriosis in a way that feels more authentic. It's something that Francis continues to live with, with little to no recourse. It's apart of her story but it's not the entirety. Lastly I felt interested in the series contemplation of moral superiority- characters frequently profess high moral philosophy that they themselves can't live up to. They denegrate others in an effort to prop themselves up, despite their own failings.
Overall I would recommend watching this series if you are looking for a thought provoking text but don't watch this if you're looking for a grand romance or compelling narrative it's neither of those.
Clark (2022)
Dressing down instead of glorifying
The show advertises that it is both fact and fiction as it takes a stab at telling a notorious story through the eyes of a career criminal.
Whilst often narratives around criminals focus on their superior intellect and talents this one really highlights the down right stupidity and selfishness. Whisky Clark successfully evades police for some time and is able to convince himself he is winning he ulmitatley cannot escape his own traps. The framed narrator may tell us that he is getting away with his lies we are lead to watch all the trouble he gets himself into. The audience is left to see the reality- criminals not matter how well they think they are cheating a system cannot sustain free lives. Clark may believe he is outsmarting everyone in his life but we the audience know that behind the charm is a dumb criminal only out for selfish gain.
Similarly those around him including his string of affairs and the police are portrayed as being equally guilty of elevating his intelligence and remorse. His partners glorify him as a man of honour and the police continue to overestimate him. It's their failure to see his true nature as a self-centred individual that allows him to continue to make error after error.
This series excellently captures the stupidity of elevating criminals to masterminds- after all there is nothing particularly smart about hurting someone else for your own gain.
Brilliant boy written, acted and visualised. I enjoyed the comedic dressing down.
Fresh (2022)
For people who hate horror
I really enjoyed this film and I wasn't sure I would because I genuinely don't like the horror genre but the humour in this made it really enjoyable.
Firstly, perhaps I am reading too much into this but I really felt it was a commentary of the abuse of power particularly over women. By centring the story around something other than sexual assault and rape it felt refreshing and I think it really pointed out the actual degradation people feel when being abused. The fact that the women's flesh was literal being removed, sold and consumed to me really highlighted the actual horror women can face in this world. The hopefully absurd nature of the assault in this film really frames all assaults as just as equally disgusting and disturbing. I was really pleased to see a narrative where rape scenes weren't used to convey the message as sometimes those scenes just don't have the intended effect and are distressing. Where as addressing the actual issue of power dynamics this way really worked.
Loved the performances by all actors involved and thought the first date she went on that actor nailed his minor role too.
Overall this is not a film I would put on the regular watch list but I am so glad I saw it.
The Hating Game (2021)
Aptly titled- I hate this
I am a sucker for a romance film, and whilst I admit my taste is usually more for Indy films and Period pieces I thought the premise and the trailer sounded great... I was mistaken.
The acting and cinematography were as expected for the genre the fault was the narrative. I thought perhaps this might be a light read for a later date but if the plot is anything like the film I don't know how people even entertain watching it knowing the ending.
There are moments throughout the film where the character Josh is absolutely nonsensical. It's not that he is hot and cold, it's genuinely weird that she wants anything to do with him after the first couple of weird rejections. He frequently displays interest in her but whenever she clearly communicates she is interested,he flakes. Her friend Daniel is far more endearing and whilst it's great to see a friendship develop instead of a relationship I can't figure out how she can withstand the inconsistency of Josh.
Lastly the ending of this narrative I actually found quite disgusting- the whole office at least her direct boss seem to have been in on it for some the time and used her love/ hate life to manipulate her into producing her best work. I don't find the ending pleasing at all. And in fact I find it repugnant (it's genuinely surprised me how mad I am at this storyline- it's really touched a nerve ha ha)
If you are keen on watching this film I would recommend watching with a critical lens, this is not romantic it's just pretending to be. There are far superior work out there for romance.