Change Your Image
trevtokos
Reviews
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
someone needs to take the black pill
They really did this to us. This whole season was off. The first half was good ish, still felt slow as heck compared to other seasons. Double feature was a concept but also just not enjoyable.
Bo Burnham: what. (2013)
what makes this special so good.
I enjoy stand up. very much. but whenever i watch a stand up performance or a comedy special, i look for something not as usual of what in use to seeing. bo burnham exceeds this greatly. out of this world creative and different from just watching someone do stand up. it's more then stand up honestly. this special and his other are very good. another comedy special with this type of boy the usual stand up performance is the middleton and shwartz improv on netflix.
Midsommar (2019)
The pursuit of happiness
I went into this movie expecting nothing. The first 10 minutes made my skin crawl and I knew that the rest was going to be interesting and maybe lead to something good. It got disturbing. VERY DISTURBING. I anticipated everything that was going to happen and I don't know if that is a good or bad thing. The anticipation felt normal with all the foreshadowing Ari gives us. Yet it was the weirdest thing I have ever seen but yet I feel like I enjoyed it. I have never felt so terrible about a film and yet think it was good. I don't know if that makes sense but if you watch it you might feel the same way. I can tell you it looks amazing though. The story and just everything that happens I am so confused and indifferent about that it just baffles me. Do I like this movie or not. The reason I'm giving it a good rating is that because immediately after I thought that was just god awful but as I thought about it it just brought chills all through my body. That's the point right? Go see this movie and maybe you will understand how I feel. No movie has made me felt this way. I wouldn't watch it again but I need others to see it so i can understand how I'm supposed to feel. This review is all over the place exactly like my thoughts on this movie. God damnit.
Vice (2018)
Very informative and had a couple a good laughs here and there but holy boring
I learned a lot in this movie about all he did in his life. But it just kept going and going and going and I was at the point just waiting for it to end. I enjoyed the laughs it gave me and everything I learned but I didn't know it could be that boring. I was hoping for more of the big short feel but it fell short of that leaving me disappointed but not entirely mad.
Hereditary (2018)
GO SEE THIS MOVIE
This movie is so smart and thought out. The best horror movies I have ever seen. With a smart ending. This movie was so unpredictable that it was just insane. There was one moment that made my jaw drop and my jaw was dropped for at least 5 minutes after that. To many chills. GO SEE THIS MOVIE.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Solid but don't expect much
I enjoyed it but not enough that I would watch it again. This movie shows the background of Han Solos life and that's what I came for. The story was mediocre at best but there where also memorial parts to this movie which make you remember why you love Star Wars movies in the first place.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Scary - kinda, good - hell yes
If you are going to this movie to be scared up and down and back and forth then you best rethink going to see this movie. But if you want a very solid movie that is fun and gets the blood pumping, go see this movie. The concept of this movie is great. The end made me happy even with sad events that happened seconds before. All in all, it was genius.
The Shape of Water (2017)
fish porn
It had a good concept and it was a good movie but deadass fish porn