Change Your Image
lakegrovefc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Taxi Driver (1976)
A Masterpiece.
We need a remake of this gem of a movie. A modern day version of this film could be incredible. If you have not seen this movie, just do it. Make sure you have uninterrupted viewing time. This is a gritty and dark story that is a classic and a must see without a doubt.
American Rust (2021)
A bit slow but worth watching.
This show is not as entertaining as City on a Hill but still worth watching.
They do seem to focus a bit much on some bizarre sex which is difficult to relate to, and not necessary IMO. (Gay sex at truck stops and on freight trains for instance). I guess they are trying to paint a dark picture of the world. Definitely not a family show.
Born a Champion (2021)
Average at best.
All the 10 star reviews are fake. Not sure why fake reviews are posted. Are people paid to post fake movie reveiws on IMDb? I wonder. Here is a real review- The movie is okay to watch at home on a weeknight. Giving this movie ten stars is just ridiculous. It is a violent Lifetime/hallmark made for TV movie. I give it 5 stars.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Horrific in the wrong way.
This movie was simply terrible. The ending was definitely the best part because that mean't it was over. Do yourself a favor and avoid this movie at all costs. Just an absolutely awful film.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Weak
Subpar acting, weak script, lack of character development. Difficult to sit through one episode of this dribble.
Brian Banks (2018)
Heart-wrenching and uplifting.
This is one well done drama. I was unaware of this true story. What happened to this child is appalling. The "system" failed this boy so miserably it was beyond a tragedy. If this movie doesn't move you then nothing will. A MUST SEE! Highly recommended.
Spoiler alert- In desperation Brian states, What is the system? It's people, Cops, lawyers, judges! They all failed him and derailed his life irreparably. An incredible true story. The attorney he had at age 16 should be disbarred, she was beyond incompetent and possibly malicious in her intent.
The Little Things (2021)
Good but not great.
Watched this movie last night and enjoyed it but there were many aspects of it that were lacking. Opening scene was pretty silly with dumb girl stopping her car at a closed gas station looking for help instead of just driving to a place with people. Very cheesy. Homicide detective getting in perps car alone and allowing him to drive him out into the desert was dumb enough, but then when he actually started digging multiple holes in the dark at the whim of the suspect? Silly.
Should have been better. If I had paid money to see this movie in a theatre, I would have been profoundly disappointed. Denzel is always good and without him this movie would be seriously weak.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Dull and pointless
I watched this movie because of the numerous positive reviews. Not sure who the people are who praised this movie but it was not entertaining. It was quite boring and lacked any character development. You could not even see the actors faces most of the time. This movie could have been a decent short film with proper editing. My advice is to skip it. Not recommended.
The Motel Life (2012)
Poignant and heartfelt.
A dark depressing film with enough character development to keep you engaged. Well acted and believable, this movie is sad and touching. Well worth watching.
Kalifornia (1993)
Vintage Brad Pitt.
Saw this movie when it came out in 1993. Did not know who Brad Pitt was, but knew I would be seeing more of him. Good performances by all. Keeps you engaged throughout. Recommended.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The most disappointing film I have ever watched.
I believed the hype about this movie and really wanted to see it. I nearly went into Manhattan to see an early limited screening at an independent theatre. I am so glad I did not take the time and effort to do that. I waited a week and saw it at a local theatre. I convinced my wife that this would likely be one of the best scary/suspenseful movies we had ever seen. Holy S_ _ T! This was quite likely one of absolute worst movies I have ever paid to see in a movie theatre. I was 30 years old when I saw it, but I can guarantee you that if I was 20 years old I would still have the same opinion. I am a movie fan and have seen many independent films. I enjoy good/clever scary movies. This movie was neither clever, scary nor entertaining. A complete waste of time. I seriously considered requesting a refund.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
A little disappointing, but worth watching.
This movie was a bit slow at times but was okay for a Saturday night at home. John Goodman was of course very good in his role. The story was basically pretty good but overall lacking something. I found it to be less entertaining than I was hoping it would be. I guess the trailer and reviews had me convinced/thinking this would be a great movie. In my opinion it was good, but not great.
Blue Ridge (2014)
Dark drama that almost achieves.
This movie is set in Virginia in a sort of "trailer park". I think there are 4 trailers in the park, one of them being a small travel trailer that houses an obese woman and her poodle. There is no office, no sign, no road, just grass/dirt into the "area". JT is the main character and he fixes things and works on tires. There is a sleazy owner/resident who seems to run things and owns the trailers. The people are beyond backwoods and ignorant. The most fascinating thing about this movie is that this place/these people might actually exist in America. JT seems to be a likable character with good intentions but he is a lost soul as are all the characters in this movie. Dark and depressing film.
Hoovey (2015)
Sappy, religious after school special.
Somehow this movie garnered 4 stars on Netflix and is based on a true story so I decided to give it a try. It has the quality of a made for TV hallmark special. The writing was very weak and the acting was made for TV quality. Some familiar actors are present but the movie is very cheesy with its message of just have faith in God and everything will be fine. They are beyond bankrupted, about lose the farm, literally, and he buys his 18year old daughter a new used car. Ridiculous.
Somehow at the end Hoovey wins the game with a 4 point play, and Mom goes on to become a motivational speaker supposedly gaining financial independence selling supplements. She was a housewife who's husband would not let her work while he worked three jobs. I think this movie was very loosely based on a true story. High school basketball player with brain tumor and housewife turned motivational speaking con artist were likely the truth, but not much else. I wonder where these people are today. My recommendation, skip it.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
A painful experience to sit through.
This movie, in my opinion was not worth watching. Not scary, not clever, just pure nonsense. I enjoy a good scary movie and this was not it. I cannot understand how this movie garnered a 6.7 rating. I have seen movies with ratings in the 4s and 5s that are much better than this depressing sad film. If I had gone to the theater to see this I likely would have walked out before it was over. I was ready to turn it off but my wife wanted to see it through. She regretted her decision. For the life of me, I cannot understand how anyone would find this movie appealing, enjoyable or a "good scary movie". My recommendation if you are thinking about watching this movie is to watch a different one.
God's Pocket (2014)
Not without flaws, but well worth watching.
The synopsis of this film is inaccurate. Mickey (Phillip Seymour Hoffman) does not try to cover up the death of his stepson. He actually does not care how he died or who might be responsible. He simply wants to get the funeral arranged, done and paid for to please his grieving wife. This proves much more difficult than he anticipates. His wife pressures him to find out what really happened so he gets some pretty nasty people involved. The setting is perfect, the characters believable and the film kept me entertained. This movie is definitely a black comedy/drama. Not for everyone, but if your sense of humor leans in that direction and you are not squeamish about profanity and blood, you should enjoy it.