Change Your Image
kap-crp2424
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ondine (2009)
What did they say?
We had to turn it off. The Irish accents made it too difficult to understand what they were saying a lot of the time. The beginning was interesting with the fishing setup. After that, what? Speak up!
Neil Young: Heart of Gold (2006)
Bored to Death
There are 2 Neils - there's hard rockin' Neil and there's acoustic Neil. I love rockin' Neil, but this had none of that. I felt like this movie could've been background music in an insomniac clinic. I was bored from start to finish.
The Perfect Christmas Present (2017)
Deserves a better male lead
All the actors are likable, except the leading male played by Sam Page in the role of the super chaste Tom Jacobs. As a Hallmark fantasy Xmas movie, we know who's going to end up with each other. Mr. Page just wasn't right for this particular role. All the other actors did well in the roles they played. One annoyance was the writing. If I heard "amazing" in the script one more time, I'd have thrown a soft object at my tv.
The Flash: Elseworlds, Part 1 (2018)
Worth The Wait
This was an incredibly exciting episode. More crossovers would be welcome, even if it meant only one episode per week. There was also a lot of humorous conversation between Flash and Oliver.
The Flash: What's Past Is Prologue (2018)
Reusing Old Footage
To fill out this episode's time slot, there are numerous minutes of film used in previous seasons. Been there, seen and done that already. Watching Nora and Flash in the speed tunnel, slowed down to see their hands pumping up and down as they're running, is hysterical. That "time wraith" is incredibly bad CGI and it's another "bad guy" rehash. Nora continues to be trouble, always opening her mouth when she needs to be muzzled. The only good part of this episode is the acting of Tom Cavanagh.
The 100: The Dark Year (2018)
Holy cow!
Octavia was the key to the dark year, for entirely different reasons than what I thought. What a reveal! This had one of the most intense scenes I've ever seen. Octavia got to show some acting range at last and she was great!
Designated Survivor: Brace for Impact (2017)
Are they kidding?
SPOILERS AHEAD: Most of the episode was beyond ridiculous, but the worst part was the opening scene. The previous episode ended with one of the heroes, FBI Agent Hannah Wells, waking up in a van, not knowing how she got there after being drugged by a bad guy. She had gotten out of the van after finding it rigged with a massive amount of explosives, only to discover the van was in a parking garage under the FBI building. Then she was confronted by armed guards. What to do? This episode, the season finale, opens right where that one left off. The armed men order her to lay on the ground several times. Thinking quickly, she says she'll set off a bomb with the device in her hand, etc. She jumps back in the van, goes to the driver's seat, turns the key and drives off. Yes, the ignition key was still in the ignition! This was a HUGE plot hole that the bad guys, after planting bombing evidence in Agent Wells apartment to tie her to the minutes-away upcoming bombing, would leave the key there! This was possibly the most stupid scene in any show this season. Then there's the beatings that she took during the day yet she was fine to lead a mission, and of course the scene where bad guy Catalon rams his newer car headfirst into a structure and the airbag never goes off. Seconds after that, Catalon's car gets T-boned by Agent Wells' car, yet he's able to leap out uninjured and be 75 yards away in about 4 seconds. I could go on, but the whole episode was a joke.
October Kiss (2015)
Ashley is Wonderful
You have seen this movie in other iterations for decades. What makes this one different is Ashley Williams, who shines in every scene. She is a delight to watch! The children she becomes a nanny for do better than fine in their roles, as does the father. The father has a gorgeous, brilliant, successful girlfriend - someone who's also good through and through - not someone the audience can dislike for any reason other than as a foil to our heroine, Ashley. While we know where this is going and where it'll end up, as a man I sure wish I had this father's problems, at least for awhile. While the women are in their 30s, they're both hoping to be with this father who doesn't appear to be anything special (that's his role though) other than having two wonderful children. Maybe it's his skill at keyboard clicking and gripping his smartphone that puts him up on a pedestal. He also has a huge Apple MacBook Pro on his desk, a 15-inch, and how many guys could afford that?
One quandary in the script was money for services rendered. There is no discussion of salary for her nannying. There is also a scene where Ashley takes the children Halloween shopping with a seemingly unlimited budget, because shopping with no money is what makes people happy? She wasn't given a credit card by the father, nor is there any discussion about her being reimbursed for all the purchases she made, even though she is relatively low on money. A 10-second scene of dad handing her a card for emergencies should've been in the final edit.
Snowpiercer (2013)
One of the All Time Worst Movies
So bad it's beyond belief. Anyone giving this movie a rating higher than 1 is either being paid to write that review or is just dense beyond any comprehension - they are the people written about in the famous 1951 science fiction short story "The Marching Morons." Please do NOT waste your time on this movie. The scene that sums up the ridiculousness herein: as the good guys from the back of the train are moving forward through the cars, they come upon one car that is filled with men with hatchets who wear knit masks that cover all of their faces except for their mouths. To show the good guys they mean business, a large fish is brought to the front and it is promptly gutted, which lets them (and us) know, hey, those hatchets are sharp! It was the absolute most ludicrous scene in movie history! This movie makes "Plan 9 From Outer Space" seem decent in comparison. Others have written about the plot holes you could drive a semi through - read those too.
The Strain: The Night Train (2015)
Action Galore
This is the episode I was waiting all season for. Way more action than usual. This episode had the most vamps ever - tongues were flying all over the place. Would somebody, anybody please kill off the character of Zach? Cut his head off too, so he can't come back. It's not the actor's fault, but his role has to be the MOST annoying character in any television drama this year. I was somewhat disappointed with Mr. Quinlan, the great vampire who works directly for The Ancients; he was literally right in front of Eichorst and could't seem to catch up to him. Vamp caffeine needed? I expected Eichorst to die right there, but he outmaneuvers the bullets his counterpart, Quinlan, shoots at him and runs out of sight. It seems like the great hunter is somewhat overmatched here.
Dominion: Bewilderment of Heart (2015)
Filling Time
Spoilers included: This episode is what's known as a filler. It didn't advance the main plot lines in any way. This was definitely the worst episode of the series. At first, we were so confused by what was happening the first few minutes that we thought we'd somehow missed a show. It gets explained later. Watch it while updating all your social media contacts. You do not need anything close to full concentration on this hour show. Note that season one had 9 episodes while this season has several more. They just couldn't find an interesting twist for this show. There were several elements in this story that reminded me of a scary horror movie, where someone grabs at the hero while we the audience don't expect it, going for that audience scream. The rat snack scene (Yuck!) was disgusting but made me laugh also. There is one scene where Claire plays a different character (in someone else's mind though) - I thought this brief section was the best part of the show, since it allowed the actress to display a much wider acting range than she normally gets.