Change Your Image
karydacunha
Reviews
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
He's reading the bible
I have been a Q.T. fan since the age of thirteen when my father took me to go see Pulp Fiction in Theaters. I remember coming home and heading directly to my room to look up Ezekial 25:17 in my bible. I could hear my mother giving my dad a hard time for taking me to see that "violent trash" and him responding with "It couldn't have been that bad, look he's reading the bible." And truly deep down we all know that Q.T. doesn't make violent trash. Admit or live in denial. It doesn't matter. What does matter is that "Inglourious Basterds" is the greatest film I have seen in my twenty-nine years of living. The tension and anxiety you feel from the first scene to the last keeps you trapped in another world. Some people may find this wordy world boring and uninteresting. I feel sorry for these people, for the pleasure I get watching this film makes me feel selfish that they don't. It's a happiness that only movies can give. The only way I can feel alright with people not having this experience with this movie is that a movie will come along for them that does the same. Thank you Quentin Tarantino. Thank you so much.
P.S.- I took my mom to see this movie and she loved it as she loves Pulp Fiction after giving it a chance.
Dracula (1958)
Simple and brilliant!!!
Thus far my favorite Dracula film for sure. Not only did this film get me interested in Dracula movies, but started my obsession with Hammer Films. Hammer productions was a small movie company that started in the 30's and ended in the 70's. During this time they paved the way for horror films by persevering despite much criticism. They were mocked for making only cheap inconsequential exploitation pictures. Through time this view would be disregarded as short-sighted and ignorant. Today Hammer Films are regarded as some of the best films of their genre. Additionally, they didn't stop at horror but made films that touched on many other genres such as thrillers, dramas, comedies, and even swashbuckling adventures. I hope you will appreciate this film as I did and open you up to the many great adventures and thrills of Hammer.
Bug (2006)
I love this movie
Warning!!! If you rent this movie based on the previews, remember that previews don't mean squat. In this case the trailer has you believe your about to watch an exciting action packed horror ride from the director of the exorcist. This is extremely miss leading and quite the opposite. For most people I feel will find the characters hard to understand, the pace too slow, and just be bored through this movie. That's only because most people can't see under the surface of a film and its characters. When the credits began to role and the lights came on all you could hear were negative comments. "That was the worst movie I have ever seen" or "I can't believe I stayed for the whole thing." These separate groups of people I'm sure after vocally voicing their opinions felt much better knowing they weren't the only brainless hollister wearing morons in the audience. For those who get it will be left thinking about for days afterward. The acting is fantastic I might add and Micheal Shannon is phenomenal. I'm so glad he's up for a academy award this year. This movie is really a study in human behavior and the complexities and power of the mind-I think. If that doesn't interest you don't rent this film.
Slither (2006)
Truly one of my favs
This movie has it all. Hilarious dialogue executed perfectly, monsters not purely cgi but used tastefully to enhance reality not replace it, and Elizabeth Banks. Although this film completely bombed in the theaters only grossing I think 15 million and costing around 30 million to make I regret not seeing it on the big screen every time I watch it at home which is about once a month. This movie has a lot of comedic value but is essentially a horror film. I feel because it was portrayed as a comedy in the trailers this in turn resulted in the lack of ticket sales since horror films as a whole are on the up slope. It has been recognized by the horror critics with much praise and the DVD is packed with a ton of special features. We haven't seen the last of James Gunn and hopefully not Slither that's for sure.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Rent it, watch it, buy it
These are the steps taken by everyone who has watched this movie. Excluding snobs and zombie haters. This movie is great. The actors all hit there mark and played their parts with real enthusiasm. Most horror films of this type you find the characters being played as if the whole situation is a joke and well, brain hungry zombies are no joke! Although presenting this situation as a joke to an audience is another thing. This is one of the best horror/comedies of all time and a must own. It can easily be watched over and over again. For some reason nobody had ever suggested this film to me and I luckily came across it on my very own. Oh, I almost forgot "I love you Trash"!
Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
Forgotten with time, but I don't know why
Somehow this movie isn't as popular as it should be. Hopefully the remake will bring some attention to this wonderful piece of work. Brian de Palma really creates a dark and twisted mood throughout this film with his style of filming. Some shots throughout the film remind me very much of Stanley Kubrick's work specifically "Clockwork Orange". If you are a fan of either I strongly suggest this film. Also the music is very good. After falling in love with this movie I went and purchased the soundtrack. This is a fantastic movie and as a musical I rank it up with some of my favorites such as "The Sound of Music, My Fair Lady, Moulin Rouge, Sweeney Todd, and Dancer in the Dark".
The Wrestler (2008)
Life's a bitch
Thank you once again Darren Aronofsky for a fine movie. Fans of his films will not be let down with this simple story of a pro wrestler trying to sneak by through life doing what he loves. Though things are on a downward slide for this poor fellow he never gives up and continues to jump from the top rope. Some of the other characters aren't explored much such as his stripper friend and his long lost daughter, but really I didn't feel it necessary. I got choked up many times throughout the film and at the end couldn't hold back the tears. Tears for the character and for just how life is a struggle to just keep above water or find someone that cares about you. Jimi Hendrix sums it up the best when he says "loneliness is such a drag". AT least the Wrestler has his fans, which for him is all he needs.
Gran Torino (2008)
Horrible
This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen in my life. It's terrible every way you look at it. The acting is embarrassing to watch, who cast these actors? The screenplay is basically a poorly written two hour long racist joke. I don't care who lives or dies and frankly the world would be better off with all the characters dead. If you like Clint Eastwood films, which I do, you will be completely ashamed. Maybe this film was so terrible to me because I had seen "The Wrestler" only hours earlier. I say that, but the truth is it's just bad. Avoid at all costs!!! You will thank me in the long run. If you want a movie that is a real slice of life, finely acted, and contains someone you can care and relate to I recommend "The Wrestler" instead.
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Not bad
This movie is definitely an above average slasher movie. I don't recommend it to non slasher fans, but for those who are it's worth a view. Some of the scenes I was laughing out loud due to the male characters. Where did they find these guys and why did they cast them. They all look like their either over thirty, overweight, or just plain dorky. The girls paired up with these goofballs must have a very small selection of men to choose from in their town. You will understand when you see this film. During the first ten minutes the men have a shower scene and some playful grab assing on the way to the bar. It was some of the gayest sh** I had ever seen, very funny. It's too bad this movie was edited down so much on it's release since the gore and special effects in the uncut version are what make it a good slasher film. It's been given justice in the DVD release though. I'm not a big remake fan, but I am looking forward to the 3-d remake.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Overrated and Two Face has no face
This Batman installment isn't a bad one it's just been completely overrated since the passing of Heath Ledger. Secondly there was way too much material to be packed into the three hours alloted. If anyone knows anything about the back story of Harvey Dent/Two Face they are just left feeling empty and the character itself unjustified. I understand Nolan was trying to do something different with the Joker, but why disrespect Two Face? Also, there was really no Batman/Bruce Wayne complex which I enjoy and feel is important to every Batman film. Overall a good action film, but will not be adding to my Batman movie collection. Hopefully Nolan brings back Two Face in the next film and gives him a face.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Bad acting, but still a good movie
I'm not sure how this movie has accrued such a high rating, but I'm sure it's due to the large amounts of young users. Even with that being said, for an adult, this movie actually does hold your attention and keep you wondering what will happen next. This was my second shot at trying to watch this film. I lasted fifteen minutes the first time and was unable to let my guards down. If you can get past twenty minutes of terrible acting, dialogue, and Ashton Kutcher I think you might agree that this movie is much better than you thought it would be. I will suggest "Memento", "Vanilla Sky" and "Brainscan" as alternatives also is you like these types of films.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Awesome! Totally awesome!
An absolute classic for sure. I was given this movie two years ago as a gift and had never watch it until now. Little did I know I owned one of my new favorite films about growing up in my collection already. This movie has an incredible cast of young up and coming stars such as Jennifer Jason Leigh, Sean Penn, Judge Reinhold, and Nicholas Cage whom all do a great job. I almost forgot to mention the beautiful Phoebe Cates hubba, hubba. This movie is full of heart and comedy and does it so effortlessly. It's a movie about real people and real situations growing up in high school and sets the stage for all outrageous and bold teenage comedies to come.
Eating Raoul (1982)
Bartel's masterpiece!!!
I'm a major movie watcher and go through about 30-50 movies a month. Upon watching so many movies I'm lucky to get 2 or 3 I really like. So when I came across this gem it was truly a diamond in the rough. This is a very low budget film made with money Paul Bartel borrowed from his parents since Hollywood wouldn't touch it. And thank god they didn't! It's perfect. The plot of the movie is basically a couple needs money to close on a house quickly and they decide to attract customers of the sexually devious nature through the newspaper and take advantage of their perverse behavior. But this is just the surface. Beneath this story is a great message about society and the way sex can and does corrupt us all. Eating Raoul is a B-movie comedy masterpiece and I love seeing low budget movies pull off timeless quality films. It ranks as a must see to any B-movie enthusiast and movie lover for that matter.