Change Your Image
Shad_Critic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Suicide Squad (2016)
A flawed but fun movie
I had high expectations before seeing Suicide Squad. When I watched the real thing, it kinda falls down.
First of all, the movie was cool looking. It had interesting characters, good action and not so bad acting. Will Smith and Margot Robbie did great playing their respective characters. It made me want to see more. With the down side, not all of the characters were given attention. Even though I pretty much know who Killer Croc, Katana, Captain Boomerang, Rick Flagg and Enchantress are, those characters lack the backstory they needed. Also, Jared Leto's Joker; I didn't love it nor hate it, I just think it's a lot less interesting unlike the previous Jokers like Jack Nicholson and Heath Ledger.
In conclusion, Suicide Squad is a fun movie to watch, it may have its flaws but still, it's fun.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Cool but not great
When the movie began, it has this very exciting feeling I have. That's because the story telling is good. There were a lot of cool scenes in this movie like Quicksilver saving everyone from the explosion of the school, Wolverine slashing his way out of the military base, Jean Grey releasing her full potential and many more.
Even with so many cool scenes, there are also things that came to disappointment. For example, Apocalypse. They actually killed him off in this movie which is pretty underwhelming. Not all of Apocalypse's powers were shown. Psylocke just went away for no apparent reason. Apocalypse's real goal isn't clear either. It's sad to say that this movie isn't as good/great as X-Men: Days Of Future Past.
In conclusion, X-Men Apocalypse is a cool movie. Lots of cool scenes but it has its flaws.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Another Great Marvel Movie
This is another great Captain America movie. It not only serves as a sequel to the Captain America: The Winter Soldier but it also does to Avengers 2: Age of Ultron. Kinda unique when you think about it.
Obviously it doesn't follow the Civil War comics but Marvel still managed to make a great movie out of it. Even with many (or few) characters, it still worked and were all shown well in the movie. The characters too are very lovable. The action was again, awesome. The story was great also. It was hard for me to find some nitpicks in this movie but there are only two. It's not that complicated though.
In conclusion, Captain America: Civil War is another great Marvel movie. It's a great movie filled with the right amount of action, comedy. thrill and excitement! You won't be disappointed.
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
Too Great For Little Minds
The first time I watched Ghost in the Shell, it was really confusing. When I watched it the second time, things became clearer.
Everything in this movie is very complex, the story, characters, settings and more. Watching this movie requires the audience's full attention so that it can be understood. That complexity isn't a bad thing. It depends on the audience whether they'll appreciate this movie or not. In my case, it was pretty hard to appreciate because things happen very slow. I know it helps set the movie's tone but it is unavoidable for me to not love it.
In conclusion, Ghost in the Shell is a very complex movie. Lots of science fiction and very few action this movie has.
Gekijouban Dêto a raibu: Mayuri jajjimento (2015)
A Huge Disappointment
Seeing the teaser from the last episode of season 2 of Date A Live made me really excited for the coming movie. I got more excited when the official trailer came out. When I saw the trailer, I expected there's gonna be a whole lot on this movie and that it may answer some few plot holes from the anime series. But the time came when I watched it, it was very far from what I expected.
The animation was so-so. They didn't put much effort into the art of the movie. The story is a little tedious. It felt like the story in this movie could've been the plot for the anime's season 3. In some times it's not entertaining. Although I noticed that there's almost no fanservice here. Weird. All in all it's not good.
In conclusion, Date a Live Movie: Mayuri Judgement could've been the season 3 of the anime. It's not worthy to be a movie. Don't expect much from this movie.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
The best "okay" superhero film I've seen
I've seen a lot of "okay" superhero movies like Ant-Man, Thor: The Dark World, Man Of Steel, The Wolverine and more. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice is an "okay" movie but this has to be my favorite among the "okay" superhero movie.
I'll start with the things I liked in this movie. Ben Affleck as Batman/Bruce Wayne is very good. The fight scene of Batman and Superman is great. The way the other Justice League characters like Aquaman, Cyborg and The Flash are shown is very interesting. The Knightmare scene is also pretty interesting too. The part where Superman's body is heavily damaged from the nuclear explosion is very similar to what happened in The Dark Knight Returns Part 2; it makes a very clever easter egg. That's about it for this movie's positives.
Second is the nitpicking parts in this movie. Bruce's parents died on a sidewalk rather than an alley (Crime Alley to be exact); in which I think they missed an important detail. The part where Bruce fell on a hole in the forest then levitating back up with the help of bats, still kinda confused with that to be honest. Well I guess that's all for here.
Third is the things I hated in this movie. Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor was an idiotic decision. Lex is not supposed to be super crazy; he may have been crazy in the comics but not as crazy as the movie suggests. Doomsday is not the appropriate villain; it should've been Bizzaro. Also Doomsday's origin is complete bullsh*t! He wasn't made by Lex, He was made by a Kryptonian scientist. I hope this Doomsday in the film would stay dead. That's about it for this movie's negatives.
In conclusion, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice is an okay superhero movie. It's not great, it's not bad either. An easily recommendable movie.
Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
A Regular Movie
Regular Show is one of my favorite cartoons in Cartoon Network. Could Regular Show The Movie also be my favorite animated movie? Let's see.
To be honest the plot doesn't make any sense at all but this is Regular Show and when did it ever make sense, right? Characters are still lovable like in the cartoons. It was quite an adventure to be exact. This movie also doesn't run out of conflicts too. What's unclear to me is that originally, Mr. Ross wants to get revenge on Rigby for some reasons then later in the movie, his goal changed. He now wants to destroy time and the universe? It's kinda bothering me but all in all, it's a decent animated movie.
In conclusion, Regular Show The Movie is a decent animated film. If you love Regular Show, then go watch this movie.
Doragon Bôru Zetto Fukkatsu no 'Efu' (2015)
Great Comeback!
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' is a great sequel. It's like everything from Battle Of Gods became times greater in Resurrection 'F'.
The plot was simple actually, Frieza is brought back to life and it's up to the Z Fighters to stop them. The fighting scenes were so good too, especially the part where Goku transforms to Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan (kinda mouthful though) and Frieza then became Golden Frieza. The ending of the battle was a little disappointing though. But all in all, it's a fun Dragon Ball movie.
In conclusion, Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' is great. Fans of the Dragon Ball anime should definitely watch it.
Jurassic World (2015)
Mediocre but Great
There has been already four Jurassic movies. Jurassic World is my second favorite. It manage to become much much better than The Lost World and Jurassic Park III.
For starters, the characters are almost memorable but likable. Except for the fat asshole that got eaten by one of the raptors. Anyway, the special effects were great, the dinosaurs looked more real with its improved CGI. I like the way it pays homage to the original Jurassic Park where Gray and Zach explores the old park. Other than that, the plot was really too tragic. I mean dinosaurs running/flying around freely on an island filled with people. Obviously a lot of people died in this movie than in the last three movies. The best part has got to be the fight between the T-rex from the first movie and the Indominus Rex. That's all for this one.
In conclusion, Jurassic World is great but not as good as the original. Even at first I wasn't expecting much for this.
Gekijouban Fairy Tail: Houou no miko (2012)
Mediocre but still cool
As a fan of Fairy Tail, I was interested on seeing this movie. At first, I'm all but amazed. But now I'm not that much of amazed.
For starters, the art and animation looks great, the action scenes are good and that's about it. The story is well... is like your typical Fairy Tail episode. The characters especially the villains are so forgettable and under-developed. So for me, it has two pros and two cons. Don't get me wrong, it's not that bad. If you're a fan of Fairy Tail, you'll probably appreciate this movie.
In conclusion, Fairy Tail: Priestess of the Phoenix is okay. Really is appealing to fans like me. But I guess it's not that good to people that are not a fan of Fairy Tail.
Shingeki no kyojin (2015)
So nitpicking
Before this movie came out, I was expecting it was going to be as good as Rurouni Kenshin. Now that I've seen it, it's not great.
The story was obviously modified which is not a bad thing as long as it follows the source material. But in this movie, a lot of things had changed. Like in the anime, Eren's mom was eaten by a titan but in the movie, Eren's mom isn't even on it. This Hiana character is not in the manga or anime but they still put her in the movie. The other characters had different names like Shikishima who is supposed to be named Levi. The acting wasn't great either. This has got to be one of the most nitpicking movie I've seen.
But there are some good parts in this movie. Like the opening sequence where it tells us about the titans in animation form, the part where Eren transformed into a titan and killed the crap out of the other titans, the actresses who played Hanji Zoe and Sasha delivered their characters correctly, and I guess that's about it.
In conclusion, Attack On Titan is not great. So much flaws in this movie, a bit of good parts in it but still, not great.
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013)
One Of The Greatest Animated Superhero Movies I've Seen
I really can't describe how great Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox is. It's more than awesome, also more than amazing. It's really indescribable. It's so awesome that I can't even put it to words.
For starters, the story was told orderly even with the time travelling part. That's what makes this movie not confusing at all. Even with the time travelling, the events were kept very simple. The characters are lovable, especially Thomas Wayne as Batman. It was really badass for me. Overall it's an awesome movie.
In conclusion, Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox is.... I really can't put it to words. It's more than awesome, you get the point.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Amazing at its finest
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation has gotta be the best Mission Impossible movie ever. Maybe next to Ghost Protocol. I mean it was super awesome and amazing! It really made my day.
For starters, the characters are very likable even the villains. It had the right amount of comedy and action on it. The only downside is that the story is a little bit confusing but it is understandable. Overall it's still an awesome movie.
In conclusion, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation is amazing! It was great, it was awesome and it was amazing. A great action movie for this year.
Ant-Man (2015)
Awesome And Funny
It's very refreshing seeing a non-sequel Marvel movie. I loved Ant Man very much. The first 20 minutes was kinda boring but it gets interesting after those 20 minutes. The humor in this one is great. The story is pretty much good.
But there are still flaws. First flaw is the villain, Darren Cross or Yellowjacket. He almost has no motivation as a villain. His background story wasn't enough, making his character underdeveloped. Second Flaw is, we only get to see Hank Pym as Ant Man on a very short footage. If there would be an Ant Man prequel and we'll see Hank Pym as Ant Man, I'd love to see it. But even with these flaws, it's still a lovable Marvel movie.
In conclusion, Ant Man is awesome! Great humor and great story. It was a good treat.
Doragon Bôru Zetto Kami to Kami (2013)
Very Unexpected
When I first heard of Dragon Ball Z Battle Of Gods, it was like a dream come true. As a Dragon Ball Z fan, I'd love to see a new movie. The first time I heard the title "Battle Of Gods", I was expecting Goku to fight literal Gods. Then when I saw the movie, Goku only fought one god so... It wasn't what I expected. But I still loved the movie.
As for the story, it was practically okay. They kinda overdid the 3D battle scenes which makes the 2D version of the movie a little ugly. Bills' (or Beerus) character is very underdeveloped which is a let down. But all in all It's a lovable Dragon Ball movie. I'm still waiting for Resurrection Of F and I'll immediately do a review of that.
In conclusion, Dragon Ball Z Battle Of Gods is practically a good movie. It has small problems but I'll let it slide for now.
Forrest Gump (1994)
One of the best movies I've seen
As much as I love superhero and action movies, Forrest Gump is so far, the best movie I've seen. I loved how Tom Hanks played the role as Forrest. It was very moving. Forrest Gump's life can somehow be similar to every people's life. There will always be challenges and it could be hard but you can always go through it and succeed in life. That's what the movie is all about.
Another thing is, there will be people that will help or make your life uneasy but all those people actually have a purpose, in reality and in the movie. Forrest Gump tells us that "Life is like a box of chocolates, you'll never what you'll get." Which in reality is also true. This movie has a lot of life lessons that you'll appreciate.
In conclusion, Forrest Gump is such a great film. It has a great story and lovable characters. I gave it 9 stars because it's not the perfect movie. Maybe when I watch Pulp Fiction, The Godfather I and II or Shawshank Redemption, maybe I'll give one of those movies 10 stars.
Non-Stop (2014)
Only good when you see it for the first time
The first time I saw Non-Stop, I was very entertained because of the huge suspense in it. Very thrilling though. I walked out of the theaters and I was satisfied for the day. Months later, I bought a DVD copy of Non-Stop and watched it again for the second time. What I realized is that the suspense is absent because I am already aware who the threat in the movie is. That's what I found disappointing. It's not that kind of movie that is re-watchable.
Other than that, Liam Neeson did another great performance as a bad-ass character. What I find ridiculous is, is the bad guy's plan. Framing an air marshal from hijacking because of 9/11? Really ridiculous or maybe the bad guy is that just crazy. Anyway I still liked the movie.
In conclusion, Non-Stop is great but not re-watchable. The movie is only good for people who saw it first time.
Bedtime Stories (2008)
Surprisingly Entertaining
Bedtime Stories is a kids movie. What's wrong is a lot of people hated this movie. Why? Maybe because Adam Sandler is in it. Personally I don't hate Adam Sandler because there's really no reason to hate him.
Anyway about the movie, it is quite entertaining and funny. Not bad actually. The way things happen in this movie will surely make you laugh. For me at least it's not bad because the way I see movie is different from other people. Maybe a movie is good depending how the audience sees it.
In conclusion, Bedtime Stories is entertaining. Not great not also bad. A good movie for the family to watch.
Rurôni Kenshin: Densetsu no saigo-hen (2014)
A Good Ending
How to end a good trilogy? By making a great and awesome third movie of course! Rurouni Kenshin The Legend Ends is great. Shishio, again, is our villain in this one but it also has a new character Hiko Seijuro which is Kenshin's master. This movie probably has more action than the first two which makes it more awesome!
There was this one part in the movie where Kenshin was washed up on the shore then his master picked him up. Right after Kenshin woke up, he asked his master for a training. Kinda like Star Wars Episode V where Yoda trains Luke. The characters of Yoda and Hiko share some similarities. Like they were former fighters and or they both don't intervene with our protagonist's battle. Very interesting if you think about it. Before I conclude, my favorite part of the movie would be the final battle.
In conclusion, Rurouni Kenshin The Legend Ends is awesome. A good ending and a good trilogy!
Rurôni Kenshin: Kyôto taika-hen (2014)
Stunningly Good!
The first Rurouni Kenshin movie was great. So is the sequel and its third movie. Again, the action sequences were great. Not only that, we even have a new and awesome villain named Shishio. Shishio unlike Jine Udo (villain from the last movie) had a more developed origin story and a more understandable character.
Yet again did they made a good job of making a live action of this one. There are things that bothered me though, especially the title. As you can see, the title is Kyoto Inferno which will make you expect the city of Kyoto is gonna burn down to ash. But the twist is, Shishio's real plan is to burn Tokyo and stating that Tokyo is his real target making the title Kyoto Inferno kinda useless. But anyway it's still awesome. It makes me want to see Attack On Titan which had the same creators as this movie.
In conclusion, Rurouni Kenshin Kyoto Inferno was very good! Awesome and satisfying.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
It will make you excited for future Marvel movies
I just saw it on theaters this morning. It was great! It starts with the action right away. This movie made me more excited for future Marvel movies and I know I'm not alone.
There are parts in the movie that bothered me like when the huge rock from the city actually floated, it looked cartoon-ish. The characters of Quicksilver and Scarlet Witch were under developed. And the part where Quicksilver died. Well I guess it's not that bad. I can say a lot for this movie. The post credits scene made me excited for Avengers Infinity War. It shows Thanos taking his gauntlet (without the infinity stones) then saying "I'll do it myself."
In conclusion, Avengers Age Of Ultron is awesome! Way better than the first Avengers movie.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Another Improvement
Thor The Dark World is good. Definitely an improvement to the first one. It had more action, its storyline was more interesting and the special effects were great. Marvel did a good job again on making movies. The storyline was interesting because of the new characters and the new worlds.
It also gave us some new characters that are likable in a way. Another thing I liked in this movie is that it'll make you hyped from its coolness. Yes, there may be boring parts but those only takes a while.
In conclusion, Thor The Dark World is good. It was such a satisfying movie. Now, I really can't wait its next sequel Thor Ragnarok.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Okay but disappointing
Before Iron Man 3 was shown to theaters, I was expecting of a "science vs magic" kind of movie. I mean Mandarin with his magic rings will fight Iron Man? So yeah, I expected that in the movie. But that isn't what I saw.
Mandarin (Trevor Slattery) is just a powerless and useless character while the real Mandarin (Aldrich Killian) is a guy that has the powers of regeneration and blowing up? I mean why? Why did they do that?
But anyway I still liked it though. The action scenes were great but the end credits scene was kinda useless.
In conclusion, Iron Man 3 is okay but it'll leave you disappointed.
Thor (2011)
Felt like it was a rushed movie
The first time I saw Thor on theaters, I honestly got amazed. When I got to watch it again on HBO, it got different the way I see it. So yeah, Thor was punished by his father and sent him to Earth without his powers. Then he only stayed on Earth for like 2 and a half days. Then Thor saved two worlds in one day.
What I'm trying to say is, everything happened so quickly. But still, the actors did a good job portraying their characters especially Chris Hemsworth as Thor and Tom Hiddleston as Loki. It really blends in together.
In conclusion, Thor is okay, even with a rushed story. There are still good parts left.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Lesser Action
For me, Iron Man 2 was okay but the first Iron Man was way better. Iron Man 2 had less action, more boring dialogue and it's a little disappointing. The story was boring but it still doesn't make me hate it though.
Before, I thought Crimson Dynamo would make an appearance but no. We only get Whiplash. Also, in the final fight, Whiplash actually made himself an armor which is odd because he never had a full armor on the comics. Only a mask and some metal parts. I guess they should have chosen a better villain than Whiplash in this movie.
In conclusion, Iron Man 2 was pretty much okay. It only had lesser action and a boring story but you'll get through it.