Change Your Image
joellyn-mumcian
Reviews
The Vanishing Triangle (2023)
Horrible ending!
These cliffhanger series endings are becoming far too common and very irritating. Without revealing any spoilers, the viewer should be forewarned. I doubt that with such a low rating there will be another season to tie up the storylines, but I hope at least there would be. But what a disappointment after investing so much time watching this series. Allen Leech is one of my favorite actors, and while I wasn't familiar with any of the other actors, they were all very good, especially India Mullen. This series is supposed to have been modeled after a true story, so it's hard to believe that this was the way the case ended. I guess I can only hope that there will be a second season to find out.
Paratiisi (2020)
Love the series- when there's subtitles! 🤷♀️
Halfway through the second season episodes, starting with episode 4, the subtitles for both Spanish and Finnish disappeared so not speaking either language it makes it really hard to figure out what's happening in the show. I thought it was a problem on my end but my close captioning and subtitles were exactly as they always were before. I have the same issue while watching on my phone as well. Has anyone else come across this issue? I really like this show so I'm hoping this is only a temporary issue that will resolve itself in coming episodes. Great cast, good story and who knew there was an expat Finnish community in the Costa Del Sol region of spain?
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
I don't know why I bothered with this series.
I stopped watching Ozark after season 2. I could not stomach what Marty and Wendy Byrde had become, and how they were turning (turned) their children into criminals. But my curiosity got the better of me and I started watching again. I'm sorry I did. Very anti-climactic 4th season. And, as far as the Byrde's are concerned, I wish all of them had died in that car crash at the beginning of the fourth season. That's the least that they deserved. They should have died in Navarro's dungeon. They caused so much death and destruction during their time in Missouri, constantly justifying every killing, and then turned their son into a killer as well. The only reason I gave this episode 4 stars was because of the acting.
Harlan Coben's Shelter (2023)
The 6 stars are about right for this one.
I only started watching this (and then subsequently reading the YA Mickey Bolitar books) because I've been reading the Myron Bolitar series, which left me with more questions than answers. Enough said there. And, I'm possibly revealing a spoiler here) all I can say is the Mickey Bolitar books are SO much better than the actual series. Most of the acting is just average, with the exception of the four main leads, the characters of Mickey, Spoon, Ema and Rachel. I like them. The adult actors are pretty awful, with emphasis on Mickey's aunt, an actress that I've always liked in the past, but here she's just sleepwalking through this role. And to make matters worse, because of the licensing conflict between Amazon Prime and Netflix, Mickey's uncle Myron Bolitar has been replaced as Mickey's guardian by his aunt, which really lessens the dramatic effect of the series because of the conflict between Mickey and his uncle. Coben and his co-writers have tried to combine all three of the Mickey Bolitar books into this one series, to the detriment of it as a whole. I still mostly enjoyed watching it, which is why I gave it a 6 out of 10, but if you really want to understand Mickey's whole experience, you should just read the YA novels, which are very good.
Hopefully the Myron Bolitar series that is in the works will be better acted and much more satisfying than this one.
Bloodlands: Episode #2.6 (2022)
7 out of 10 for the acting
Well...it's hard to rate a series that has a main character who is just the epitome of an anti-hero. You're watching him at the end of his decades long journey into darkness, where he's found himself up against an impenetrable wall with no escape. You know his down fall is inevitable, but the writers have done such a stellar job of making this journey so watchable and fascinating that you can't not watch. I tried. Believe me I hadn't planned on watching the second season but made the mistake of watching the 1st episode and of course I was sucked in ...again. It's obvious from this episode that a third season is in the works, but I don't know how they'll manage to produce as interesting and watchable a next chapter with the main character spending most probably the rest of his life in prison, but if anyone can do it, Chris Brandon can. And, I'm really going to miss Birdy, he didn't deserve an ending like that. Chris Walley was marvelous in that role. It will be very interesting to see how the relationship between Izzy and Tom Brannick evolves going forward, if it even can. But, kudos to the cast, they are all just matvelous.
The Clinic: Episode #7.8 (2009)
I can't even....!!!!
This is just terrible! How on earth could they end a series like this? I was pleasantly surprised when I found this little gem on Acorn, followed it all the way through all the silly plot lines and the great ones, but this?? There should be a disclaimer before watching it. I can't believe that no one had an inkling the series wouldn't be renewed for a last season. What a gyp! They end the episode and the series with two major characters on the verge of death, without us knowing if they survive, almost all of the other characters with storylines that have major conflicts that needed to be resolved and the future of the clinic in jeopardy. I can't remember a worst ending to a series...ever. Bad, bad form, RTÉ!
Succession (2018)
Not sure I'll be able to finish this series 😏
None of these characters in Succession have any redeeming human qualities. It's hard to watch a series without at least one character to root for. So far, not a one. Not one of Logan Roy's horrid offspring, not his inner business circle or even any of his hundreds of employees. All suck-up enablers, every one. After each episode I feel...like I need to go do something good for humanity. It's the most depressing series I think I've ever watched, and what makes it even worse, is I know that the Roys are the kinds of American dynastys that are trying to destroy our country for their own greed and avarice and power. Maybe they already have. Gave it a "6" rating only for the performances which are the only redeeming qualities of this series.
Keep Breathing (2022)
I don't understand the low ratings for this series.
I don't understand the low ratings for this series. I've watched much worse series than this one with higher ratings. I thought it was quite good. The actress that plays the main character was very believable, very well acted. It could have done without quite so many flashbacks but otherwise it was an interesting series to watch. I was a bit disappointed in the ending though. It seemed a little rushed and lacking, the reasons why I won't get into here because of spoilers, but a good series nonetheless. And, such a treat to see Florencia Lozano again!
The Tender Bar (2021)
Lovely film, just what the doctor ordered for these troubled times.
I don't understand the not so great reviews some people have given. Today was a hard day for me and it really lifted my spirits. That's what movies like this are supposed to do. A sweet, poignant, funny movie about the importance of family, and life. Perfect cast, and one of Ben Afflecks best performances in a long time.
Anne (2017)
Spoiler Warning!
Why on earth would Netflix not be able to figure out a way to keep this incredibly lovely (and very popular) series going is beyond me. But enjoy the three seasons that there are, people, they're gems.
Virgin River: Where There's Smoke... (2021)
Disappointing beginning to season 3
Jack was fighting for his life in the hospital then in the next scene he's at a birthday party all well. And, Charmaine is having twins and she's still not showing? So unrealistic.
Les Misérables (2012)
A cinematic and musical masterpiece!
What a remarkable achievement in film making. I'm watching Les Miserables again and I am just amazed at how wonderfully the director and actors were able to produce such a perfect film. They recorded the singing live, for heaven's sake! 'Nuff said. Kudos to all involved in this film.
Fear the Walking Dead: In Dreams (2021)
Worst episode of Fear the Walking Dead ever.
I don't understand how the writers could pull something like this. It made no sense at all. Makes me not even want to continue watching anymore. How disappointing.
Cats (2019)
Reviewers are so mean sometimes.
1st off, I've never seen the stage play, but all the ONE star reviews are ridiculous. Maybe it doesn't compare to the original, but I was entertained. The actors did as good a job as they could with this material.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Ultimately dusappointing
Oh, I had so much hope for this series, and I gave it as much of a chance as I could. Without spoiling the ending, I really feel that it completely let down the actors really good performances in the beginning and the story just unraveled into something completely bizarre, especially for the actress who played Louise.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Surprisingly good!
I just happened upon this film while scrolling through the endless list of Prime Videos and series and movies and decided to check it out. What an interesting movie! Pretty violent, close to gratuitously, but not over the top. It worked in the context of the movie. Great performances by Kurt Russell, Patrick Wilson and especially Matthew Fox. I wish we'd seen more of David Arquette, who I hardly recognized, and the woman who played Patrick Wilson's wife. She was really intriguing. Need to check her out.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Actually glad they made a 3rd Season
I wasn't sure at first, and I still think that the writers should have ended the series at Season 2, but I'm glad they made a 3rd season. Lots of secrets were revealed and questions answered. The actor who plays Bryce is pretty darn great, he managed the ultimate as an actor, by making the viewer hate him, and then ultimately understand him, even sympathize with his character. I still don't think that the character of Ani was necessary. Why not bring back Sky, who Clay actually had a real connection and chemistry with? Ani's character was so very annoying and didn't make sense at all. Yeah, she was the new girl who all of a sudden the writers want us to accept as just as relevant to this story as all of the others that we have been invested in for the past two seasons. No reflection on the actress who plays her, but imho Ani's character just didn't work. All in all, it was a good season. Hope they end it there.
13 Reasons Why: Yeah. I'm the New Girl (2019)
Hmmm...not so sure about season 3
I'm getting the feeling that Netflix is just trying to cash in on the first two Seasons...where the series should have ended. The addition of Ani as narrator is disconcerting, especially since Hannah's voice was such a driving force of the first two seasons. This seems so contrived. The girl who plays her is a good actress, just not sure this really works.
Another Life (2019)
It's not exceptional, but it's not awful either.
I'm a little disappointed that this isn't as wonderful as I had hoped, but nothing can compare with Sackhoff's last venture into outer space, the exceptional Battlestar Galactica. But, while most of the actors performances are pedestrian at best, there are some who stand out. Of course, Katee Sackhoff, who is far above the material provided here, Justin Chatwin, who plays her husband, and Elizabeth Ludlow and Samuel Anderson who play, respectfully, Cas, the first mate and William the AI or whatever he is to Niko and the crew. Despite the sad reviews I'm watching because at this point half way through I'm invested in it and I need to know what happens. Wish I didn't, but I'll watch anything that Katee Sackhoff does, even Another Life.
The Society (2019)
Ultimately unsatisfying
After the first few episodes, I almost gave up on this series, but I thought better of it and continued to the conclusion, although I'm not sure it was really worth it. There are so many holes in the plot and unanswered questions in the series as a whole that it was frustrating. It seems that viewers are either loving this show or hating it and I fall somewhere in between. I had a hard time investing in these kids predictament, or their reactions to it. Especially in the beginning. I think their first reactions would have been much more extreme, and they would have been scrambling to find a way out. It took them 6 months to form an expedition out of the town other than a very rudimentary exploration in the early episodes. And, I was shocked when I realized that the character of Cassandra was Allie's big sister. I thought she was a teacher! She tried her best to pull off being 17 or 18 but she's in her late 20's and it just didn't work. I guess it's a good thing she dies early on. I do like the plot line of Campbell and Elle. I think they both did a good job of portraying their characters, especially Olivia de Jonge who portrays Elle. There's been quite a lot of comparison to "Under the Dome", but other than that the kids of West Ham are more or less contained within the limits of the town, like the residents of Under the Dome, that's it. This reminded me more of the series of a few years ago named "Between", a much better written and acted production that sadly only lasted a couple of seasons. I did like the last episode where it showed the "other" West Ham with Allie's Mother and the plaque with all the missing kids names in the library. I may or may not watch the second season if they choose to renew, but at this point if they don't renew, I doubt I'll miss it.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Just thoroughly entertaining!
I wasn't sure in the beginning, but this show is just so quirky and cool that it really sucked me in. I love the Toronto locations, vintage yet still modern somehow. And, really impressed with the actors. I wasn't familiar with many of them except the wonderful Ellen Page, but they are great. Sure hope they have a second season!
Sorjonen (2016)
2nd season really good but not as good as the 1st.
I am enjoying the 2nd season, but I'm feeling like some of the storylines are not as fleshed out as they could have been, especially the one about the "shooter". I would have preferred just one or two main plots rather than the four or five contained in season 2. That being said, I'm still enjoying it. I love the character of Kari and how he interacts with his family and co-workers. Wonderful film noir series...and the Finnish countryside is beautiful! Also some viewers have complained that they are only getting the dubbed version, but I think you can change that back to subtitles in the settings. I'm watching with subtitles.
The Conners (2018)
Pretty funny, even without R.
I hope this gets some other "better" reviews. The 1 and the 3 ratings I thought were unnecessarily harsh. I thought "The Conner's" was a pretty fair re-boot. It was funny, sad in the right places, and I really didn't miss Roseanne. Maybe those other reviews were from die hard Rosanna Barr fans.
Doctor Foster (2015)
Ultimately disappointing.
You know, while it was easy to sympathize with Gemma in the first season, because of the actress' stellar portrayal of a woman in a downward spiral into madness, at the end of the series it led the audience to believe that she has come through her personal ordeals mentally stronger. It became quickly apparent in the first episode of Season 2 that this was not to be the case, and the series just fell into just another maudlin revenge soap opera. It's a shame that the writers lack of imagination turned what could have been a wonderful portrayal of a woman overcoming the wrongs done to her and coming to grips with her own failings and finding her way through them.
Les témoins (2014)
Great series, unsatisfactory 2nd season ending.
Not going to give away anything, but the 2nd season ending created more questions than answers. I don't need to have everything tied up in neat little bows, but I think the writers could have done a much better job on how this series came to it's conclusion. That being said, Les temoins is one of the best detective dramas on screen out there. I hope there's a season 3.