Change Your Image
maboh2
Reviews
Lockdown 2025 (2021)
Realistic - MOST of us would Break Down
Very few Families could make it through a city wide lockdown for more than a day without turning on each other. Our egos get in the way of true love, the kind that Jesus espoused. Let's always remember that we are "one" and treat every person with kindness - "WWJD" keeps us from verbally and physically hurting others. It is NOT easy, certainly not for me, one of seven siblings raised in a "dysfunctional" environment like most humans are raised in. But letting negativity take over in times of stress will lead people to do and say things that can never be taken back. Watch your thoughts, they become words; watch your words, they become actions; watch your actions, they become habits; watch your habits, they become character; watch your character, for it becomes your destiny - and that of your Children...
Wander (2020)
Portrays the Hidden Realities We Deny
I used to think leaders in our government & military were honest, caring people who honored our Constitution. People like Abraham Lincoln or George Washington who hated the tragedy of each person who suffered in the wars they had to command. I didn't want to believe the horrors of experimenting on our citizens or creating the "fake" enemy assaults, like the "Gulf of Tonkin" among many others, that pushed us into unwarranted battles and killed or maimed so many of our own people. THIS movie shows a bit of the evil ways they play their power game & the effects on us, the unknowing, the Pawns. No, they only see us as a way to fund their "projects" and as THE source of manpower for suicide missions or secret experimentation. Missing a loved one? Doubt you'll find him or her...
The Phenomenon (2020)
Convincing Info - Especially the Testimony of School Students
Reports of UFO's go back thousands of years. In the USA, some may have actually been secret, black ops military objects. But I believe most accounts in the past 100 years are indeed visitors from another place in the universe OR another time in the future.
James Fox presents a "recap" of sightings in recent history, with the most intriguing one being the report of the landing at a children's school in Zimbabwe. He shows some of the interviews from that year, 1964, and some from the follow-up meeting with those same students 20 years later.
Of course there are more advanced civilizations in the universe... If we can stop ruining this beautiful planet and harming each other in "turf & ego wars", maybe we can GROW UP as a Species, and earn the respect of advanced civilizations.
Watch this movie and stop being afraid...
Magellan (2017)
Captures the "Seeker" in many of us
Captivating movie - Brandon Ray Olive is phenomenal in his role as the main character. Well written and excellent musical score. Some of us are intrigued with "finding answers" or experiencing new cultures so we travel around the world. This is a movie about the pioneer spirit, about wanting to know "more" in our field of interest. LOVED this movie. If you want loud, raucous, bloody bar brawls and squealing car chases, don't watch this movie. If you ponder the meaning of things and the existential, this is for you.
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970)
Boring, Dull, Waste of Time
Sorry Billy Wilder. This one is a bomb. Not even funny... Silly premise, far too long, just boring.
Resident Alien (2021)
Wonderful Offbeat Show!
I REALLY enjoyed this show & look forward to more episodes! Wonderfully Weird Characters across the board, a lot like REAL life people. You want to really listen to the dialogue - so many of the characters say offbeat things, like the Sheriff. They've done a GREAT job of designing the Alien Creature itself - very scary looking, tall, the way it walks on 3 "toes", and adding in another set of small arms under the two massive ones it uses so well. And Mr. Tudyk - hits a home run portraying an alien trying to "be" a regular guy - I don't know how he does it. Tell all your friends - this is a treat to watch!
The Custodian (2012)
Well Done Reminder About the Pure Love We Should Have
Excellent dialogue, excellent examples of people struggling with the ability to ignore the wiles of the ego and the world. Wonderful way to remind yourself that "agape" love for every person is the best way to live in the world.
A Madea Family Funeral (2019)
DISGUSTING Movie, Don't bother!
If I could give it a ZERO, I would. HUGE Disappointment! Walked out after 25minutes. NOT funny, just disgusting. Those first 25 minutes were an ongoing porno audio about sexual positions and erections. BORING, not funny. We finally walked out when the movie ended up revealing that the "beloved" husband that the adult children loved so much died in a hotel room through a sadomasochistic act of self-strangulation by a female friend of the family. And he did this a couple hours BEFORE the Family Anniversary Party he knew his children were hosting! We kept hoping the movie would get better, but that was the last straw. This movie is nothing like the Madea Halloween or Witness Protection or Christmas movies. Tyler Perry insulted his audience with this movie and it makes me wonder what kind of pervert he is in real life... If you like porn and stupidity, see this movie. This is the last time we watch anything Perry does. Who needs this kind of poison in their life!
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
SO Much Fun!!!
LOVE this episode of Night at the Museum!!! VERY creative, terrific character portrayals, and great dialogue! You'll need to watch this at least twice to notice all the imbedded gems of dialogue! Very Entertaining! ABSOLUTELY LOVE Hank Azaria as the Egyptian Pharaoh "Kahmunrah" and his use of Boris Karloff speech and expressions. They've done a superb job with this film, mixing in B&W characters from old 40's films into the movie, and bringing numerous musical variations for different settings. Very, very fun movie, very energetic. AND, is a fine family movie as well! Take the time to watch it!
Texas Flip N' Move (2015)
Fascinating & Funny
Stumbled onto this series a few months ago & really enjoy it! The transformations these people make are SO impressive! I also enjoy the many interesting personalities that do such hard work. What really struck me was Randy's incredible sense of style! He comes across as a blue-collar fella but watch how he stages many of his homes! Delicate details. elegant items & decor, and refined color schemes! Love the way these folks interact and help each other out. Great show! Hard working, entrepreneurial, risk taking Americans with a vision that sells! God bless you all!
Person of Interest (2011)
BEST Good VS Evil Show in awhile!
LOVE the premise, LOVE Michael Emerson & Jim Caviezel in their roles, LOVE the "puzzles" the show presents each episode, LOVE the humor, LOVE the characters that play off one another, GREAT entertainment all around! And aside from the violence, it's a clean show, something safe for your teenager to watch. GOOD vs EVIL, just like the old fashioned Superman or Dick Tracy. Thanks, Guys, for a harmless way to escape the insanity of today's world!
Last Man Standing (2011)
VERY Funny & SO True about human nature!
Had not seen this series when it aired originally, so I'm a "new" viewer. DVR'd about 30 shows and am so impressed with how Funny it is! Really enjoy how it shows the complexity of an average every day family and that it IS possible to get through all the friction we have in a family setting if we hold the right values of patience, love, forgiveness, respect, and moral integrity. Thank you, Tim Allen, for a show worth watching!
American Ride (2011)
Entertaining & Informative
Extremely well done show. Also a great show for older children and teens. I hate to miss any episode about the Revolutionary or Civil Wars. When Stan Ellsworth talks about either of these, you get a SOLID background that gives you the REAL feeling of what was going on, how the people lived, what they sacrificed, a lot of real world details that put you right into their era. I love all the pictures, drawings, and illustrations shown from that era, as well as the video of how these places look today. Stan grips you with his fervor and energy. In learning many things not well known from the standard textbooks, you have a greater understanding about the issue of Freedom and Liberty. Today, we take for granted the invaluable gift we've been given from the enormous sacrifices of so many people. Watching this show helped me see the crippling effects of today's Federal Bureaucracy. Bureaucrats should not be dictating to Us and Congress. Who you vote into Congress DOES make a difference. This show portrays the many simple people who made a great difference, one man and one woman at a time.