Change Your Image
pauly_c
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Frantic
We walked out after forty minutes. I was disjointed, frantic, and confusing. The direction was a bit too arty for me. Pity, it could have been a good biopic.
Death on the Nile (2022)
I wouldn't bother
The accents were so fake they were ridiculous. The two hour, seven minute run time was too long. And the denouement was far too quickly explained, considering it was quite complex.
The Responder (2022)
Utterly Dreadful
All I can say is, if you are feeling suicidal, don't watch this. Very depressing, very unrealistic, not gripping at all. I am amazed at the rating it has here.
Rocks (2019)
As Dull as Dishwater
I watched this on the strength of Bukky Bakray getting the BAFTA 'Best Actress'. I have seen snails act better than this.
To be honest, it was so boring, I gave up after forty minutes.
You're better off watching paint dry.
Life (2020)
BBC Drama at its best
Great script with no waste, great acting (especially by 'Bell' - Victoria Hamilton), and great direction.
Zwartboek (2006)
Totally Unbelievable
This is a rather silly story, that has no semblance of credibility. It's a pity, because if the script resembled reality a bit more, it would have been quite good.
The Lunchbox (2013)
OK, but was left feeling cheated
This fairly slow paced movie is worth a watch, but has no proper conclusion, which was a real let down.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
It's a pity '1' is the lowest rating you can give ..
..because otherwise I'd give it a zero. What a heap of dung. This is just like a million other similar movies before it. So bad was it, we walked out half way through.
When They See Us (2019)
Could have been so much better
This series started quite promisingly. The first episode was well done. Episodes 2 and 3 were padded out far too much with personal lives. This could have been condensed into one episode. Having gone that far, I started to watch the final episode, and didn't even bother to finish, so dull was it.
Gangsta Granny (2013)
Very Good Fun
An hour or so well wasted on this childish comedy. Great cast.
Fisherman's Friends (2019)
Feelgood British Movie
Somewhat predictable, but please go and see this. You won't be disappointed.
First Man (2018)
Great Movie but why the shaky camera
We saw this in IMAX, which gave a very good impression of what it must have been like on blast-off. What spoilt it was the shaky camera during domestic scenes, did they give it to a child to hold?
Redirected (2014)
Funny, in a pantomime-like kind of way
This is a violent movie, true, with plenty of four-letter expletives, but the violence is a little bit cartoon-like really. If you can forgive that, then the movie is worth watching for the humour, because it is very funny in places. Vinny Jones is his normal menacing self. Jolly good fun.