Change Your Image
danevansjr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Not horrible, but not awesome.
This series was all over the place. Teen angst. Unrequited love. Slapstick comedy. Alternate dimensions and time travel. Space magic. I get that it's supposed to be 'building the world' and giving some back-story, but it's stretched out way too thin. Everything is just lightly touched on and then disregarded. The Kamala character is acted well. She's got the "I'm a kid and I don't know what I'm doing but I'll fight bad people." It's too bad that she's in situations that either don't make sense, or are extremely contrived just to fit the story. The fight choreography is a mish-mosh of poor to mediocre. The special effects are limited to some crystal step things. The powers of the 'bad guys' are inconsistent. Their motive...who knows. "We want the bangle because it'll help us take over something something." And then the 'government' bad guys that of course dress in black and blah blah blah at that point in the series you've pretty much stopped caring.
I know nothing about (and I'd rather not hear about) the comic this was based on. I understand that adapting a comic book and the rich story lines down to 6 episodes of a tv show is a lot more difficult than it sounds. But they really could have picked one or maybe two themes and then ran with them. They chose not to, and that's where this failed.
And where does the family get their money? Has that been addressed at all? They're living kinda large. Huge house in Jersey. Throwing big fancy parties. Jetting off to Pakistan at the drop of a hat. I haven't seen the Mom or Dad work a single second.
Peacemaker (2022)
I'm sorry, this isn't working.
3 episodes in and I'm still not sure what this is supposed to be. If it's a comedy, then...it's not funny. At all. The jokes don't hit. The dialog is forced. The situations are way too goofy to be comedic. Trying to shovel in random 80's music (not hits, just music) isn't working either. It's misplaced and distracting.
If it's a super hero show, then where's the "super"? The fight scenes are bad. The 'team' is a joke. Not a funny joke. A dumb joke, put together just for the sake of being a joke. So, you're facing a humanity-ending level threat and you decide to send the absolute WORST team available to stop it? That makes no sense. Cena is trying to do the 'goofy charm' thing, but it's not working. The other team members are just there for him to play off of.
Side note: If you're a woman that's been accosted and physically threatened in a bar, one that you clearly don't want to be at in the first place, WHY would you go back???? Because bad writing and contrived situations to show "men bad!". This is lazy.
Aquaslash (2019)
Terrible. Just....terrible.
How can a movie with so many people attached to it be so bad? It means that during the writing, rehearsing, filming, post production that no one had the guts to stand up and say "this isn't working." This is an AWFUL movie on every level. Dialog. Characters. Plot. Special effects. There isn't even any 'eye candy' to keep you distracted. The women are all objectionable. The 'bro dudes' are so over the top and poorly acted that you WANT them to die horribly. Why would you intentionally make characters so unlikeable? I mean every single one.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Worth the time. Just...know what you're getting first.
First...this thing is way too long. I mean REALLY too long. You can safely cut about 40+ minutes to give it more punching power. This is advertised like a parody/dark comedy, but it's also scary and sad, because it's a close approximation to what would really happen in this scenario. People breaking down into different factions of fanatics on all sides. The 'smart ones' that have no idea how to communicate and get their message across. The red hat wearers that refuse to even look up and even sloganized this fact. The apathetic that couldn't care one way or the other. Corporations trying to profit from the whole thing. And of course the politicians still saying whatever it takes to keep themselves in power. The performances were good all around. Even from the A and B-listers that didn't have bigger parts. I like the fact that the ending wasn't convenient or sappy. And the mid-credits scene....did I just see Meryl Streeps ass?
The Wheel of Time (2021)
I tried....
3 Episodes in and I really did try to like it. I don't care or know anything about the source material, and honestly, that shouldn't be used as a barometer for a good series. The fact is, this is a messy, marginal looking hodge-podge of things that we've already seen on small and big screens and it's been done better. The story is 'huh'. Magical whosits and evil whatsits. One group protecting a "chosen one" and the other trying to kill them. The effects are passable, but there's a bit too much green screening at times. Don't care about any of the characters and after 3 episodes there should be at least a few of the many 'sub stories' to find interest in...but there are none. At this point, I'm giving up. Too many other things to entertain myself with.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Cancelled... and rightfully so.
A "super hero" show that doesn't show them doing anything super heroic. Who's idea was this? Teen drama? Era-shifting family tale? The fight scenes are sub-par and poorly green-screened. The characters have ZERO depth. And by the end of the "season"/series you don't care about any of them.
The Jack in the Box (2019)
Silly nonsense.
Of course the "Victorian era" Jack in the box plays a modern children's tune Pop Goes the Weasel. *rolls eyes*. No horror. No scares. Mediocre acting. Just... skip it.
Triggered (2020)
What's wrong with putting ice in milk?!?
Interesting concept. The comparisons to Battle Royale aside, thank you for at least trying something new(ish) and not recycling something old and tired. The production values are pretty good as well. That means real cameras, and not cell-phone quality junk. And real shots, not handheld shaky cam. The plot is actually pretty good. Once you get to the 'reason' everyone gets strapped up. It's not just a crazy guy with a grudge (and some pretty good explosive and tech skills).
The acting is a mixed bag. Some scenes called for more experience and it shows that these are all not veteran actors. The characters start off REALLY not likeable. I know it's intentional so that the viewer either doesn't form a connection to them or doesn't feel bad when they (possibly) die, but some of them are over-the-top douchey. They do get more depth later, which is refreshing and not usual for this type of movie. The dialog swings from typical barely out of adolescent nonsense to serious conversations about mental illness to some intentionally funny moments. There are some misses, but mostly it all fits pretty good.
Girl 1: "You don't wanna kill me!"
Girl 2: "Yes I do!"
Girl 1: "That's the herpes talking!"
Overall, I wasn't expecting much, but I was pleasantly surprised and liked it.
Gemusetto Machu Picchu (2019)
What...the actual....
9.4? Stop it. THIS is what happens when people create things in a vacuum surrounded by their friends. There's no one around them to tell them honestly that what they're making simply...isn't...funny. And this show is definitely not. Of course, the animation is poor, but you're not expecting art. It's Adult Swim and we've seen worse. The problem is the show isn't funny, isn't entertaining, and doesn't really have a purpose except for attempting to be intentionally weird. It doesn't work. How does THIS get a steady time slot???