Change Your Image
ianmediastudio
Reviews
The OA (2016)
Poetic, hypnotic.. not your average formatted series.
Am only on season 1, episode 4 and this feels different from the start and I already wanted to review, no idea where this is going but it grabs you. It's a drama, a mystery, a thriller all at once. The slow pace punctuated with sharp moments lets you ponder and somehow enter the story the way a good novel does. All the characters have depth, Brit Marling is truly beautiful actress, intense and charismatic. It really feels like reading a book. For some reason it gives me a vibe similar to The Green Mile, because of the poetic drama I guess.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
3 was more than enough
Felt like an episode of a decent Netflix series.. Nothing thrilling, rather boring even if well-done visually generally. No depth, no trippy new ideas. Useless sequel.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Bad Romance
Sad that I finished it in a single binge, the characters, the acting, the plot.. the fashion even.. What a masterpiece of a little series.
Downsizing (2017)
Deeper than expected
I thought I'd be entertained as in a big Hollywood amusement park ride sort of way.. and I ended up also watching a movie with multiple layers of social commentary, and some excellent acting.
Mandy (2018)
A mixed batch
Visually enthrancing, soundtrack as well. . The whole cast is excellent. A sort of Rob Zombie/ Heavy Metal/Dario Argento/Mad Max/Texas Chainsaw etc (a zillion references in there).. all of it on acid, but the trip drags on (in a Tanrantino-shallow-hollow way).. like a long coming down or some oversized music videoclip. It feels like it could have been a 10 for the first hour..
Annihilation (2018)
Some sort of twist on the Alien
Loved it. Appealed to my inner child, to my adult self and to my who Am I, what are We, what's going on with Being. One has to be pretty jaded to rate this badly and to look for 'scientific logic' and flaws etc.. Entertaining on all levels, excellent imagery and sound.
Hope Springs (2012)
Enderaring except for the soundtrack
Had a bit of a hard time with the soundtrack generally, maybe a little cheesy for my taste.. but the acting is excellent.. obviously, these actors have nothing to prove.. and it is an overall touching slice of life. Once in a while between action, sci- fi, heavy drama, adventure etc etc.., it is nice getting an honest human low-key down-to-earth "drama" and feeling like the fly on the wall.
FirstBorn (2016)
Great acting and overall atmosphere
Am writing this short review as I feel I could have been misled not to watch this because of other reviews. I felt there was a hypnotic Gothic atmosphere (imagery and sounds/soundtrack), very good acting (Eileen Davies especially), it has both a drama/slice of life about parenting, responsibility and the "solitude of Being" I guess (even when you're a toddler..) and fear of the unknown.. themes flowing through.. the characters are three dimensional enough yet there is sufficient space left for your psyche to fill in in possible "blanks", a sort of impressionistic canvas.