Change Your Image
joshuabenhaggai
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tethered (2022)
Disappointing.
This movie had everything to make it a 8 or a 9 but the ending was like going all the way to Newfoundland for fish and chips and getting frozen supermarket in a box fish dinner microwaved. Just soo disappointing.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Just watch the movie...sheeesh
I found it quite entertaining . Good action , always good to see Arnold .Not everyone in the terminators way gets killed showing advancement in common sense and stealth as in AI tech. The only two things i would not have done is : 1) Brought back Sara Conner 2) i would have gone with a Asian character rather than Mexican only because a Asian character would concentrate more logically on ways of defeating such a advance formidable terminator instead of the emotional passion and anger generally portrayed by a person of Mexican decent.
Alien Convergence (2017)
Horribly funny
I thought this movie was hilarious. The acting sfx and cgi were nice and fake just like a good old Godzilla movie. Dad was a pilot until the car crash and mother was killed. Daughter was a pilot until she crashed the plane. Good thing Dad is afraid to get in a elevator, i think these people really need to stay away from machinery of any sort let alone a Brain Plain. One seizure during formation and Boom ! all gone..no hope for humanity. I haven't laughed this much since grade 4. Watch: Reign of Fire, you'll see why i think this movie is so hilarious and it will make you feel better for watching it.
44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out (2003)
Very poor even for 2003
I saw the real news footage at the time this all happened and i can tell you that this movie in my opinion is a waste of time. A complete senseless drama with over dramatized acting. One word about this movie that keeps coming to mind is STUPID. To sum up this version of the story as it is portrayed in this movie: think of Days of our lives on steroids, and that's it. That's what this is. What i still can not believe is that 100 LA cops and not a single one can or even thought of shooting at the head or legs till the very end. Even then our swat team hero who was late ("I'm 10 min out"-"There in 2 min"-"I'm on the scene") and went on about being a hero and how he came to be a hero and what it's like to be a hero didn't really do much to the last single bank robber who was down to his handgun because his AK-47 got jammed. Another word just come to mind: PATHETIC. I hate this movie.
Hero and the Terror (1988)
A good Compromise
OK, it's her turn to watch a movie she likes, yet being a man of action you start to have panic attacks just thinking about movies like Xanadu and When Harry met Sally.Well this is it! If you can sleep with one eye open you got it.Good o'l Chuck knows that sometimes we just have to..oh whats the word?? compromise.Well done-some good acting and you get to see Jaws which is cool.You also get to see parts of the theater that you don't usually get to see. I would really like to know just who changes the light bulbs in these crawl spaces.I have seen this in horror movies and no matter how dilapidated the place is there is always light bulbs,who does that?
The Last Dragon (1985)
Just move along now-nothing here to see.
This movie is from 1985 and should stay there. Way back in time before any good music videos were made or vevo or Youtube..oh wait! it's not a music video movie? it's a martial arts movie? dedications to Bruce Lee? what an insult. A bunch of morons crash into a theater and start acting out and beating people up on the screen stage, are you kidding me.There is not one once of realism in this whole lousy film.All about a era we would much rather forget only because we can't deny because its recorded on film like this one.Classic is Bruce Lee and good old Godzilla made with effort to please audiences even if they only had plastic toy dinosaurs and a gift for action.Skip this guys video of his 14th birthday party and watch the Discovery Channel or something with some intelligence and meaning. No wounder UFO's wont land on Earth.
AWOL-72 (2015)
It's Luke Goss !
A lot of good actors end up carrying films like this. Sometimes they hit on a good one, with a good budget. I think it's just a matter of the popularity of the actor. Tony Jaa in the protector for example. His martial arts and acting was a lot better than in Furious 7. Heat with Robert De Niro was all star and therefor a hit. The expendables however..an exception. Too many actors competing.Jason Statham is very popular but Crank(either one) was lousy. Luke Goss, although a good actor, seems to get canceled out when playing next to a better known tough guy even if it's a lousy movie. Popularity or just not being well known enough. What would happen if you threw in say Jason Statham instead of RAZ? Might be even, might not. Would be better though, but try getting a hold of Jason and your budget go'es up 50%. Altogether i give i give this one a 7 only because i watch movies depending on the actor who's in it. By the way, i've never even heard of RAZ until this movie.
Echo Effect (2015)
Yawn..
I just can't put my finger on it.Good actors for this type of movie.Michael Jai White and Steve Austin.Action was OK,often enough except for Michael Jai Whites pin point accuracy,one shot wonder.Maybe if he had missed a few times and fought more, you know,just let it drag on a bit more with better sound effects and action type music(not the cheesy kind).Altogether it was like.. Hey honey come watch this movie.Naw don't worry no violence in this one..and we fell asleep together on the couch 1/2 hour later.So if you need to see a bit of action without getting into trouble,this is it. A 6. Kinda like my BBQ's.
Jurassic Prey (2015)
Just say no.
And i thought Tomboys was bad. Sharknado is excellent compared to this.I like watching old Godzilla movies, zombies and such but this..this isn't even funny. even my little sister has watched enough movies to make a better one than this, with her cellphone and a budget of a weeks worth of lunch money to bribe some kids to act, and one to give up his toy barney. This is what happens when everyone brings their cellphone to the cottage and you run out of beer with 3 days of vacation left. I can ignore how all these people ended up at this remote cottage or how they all handle their guns like a 5 year old, I can even ignore the horrible acting (Godzilla had better acting even with sub titles)but i can not ignore the horrific CGI. Right from the start, slashing and splatter like a very cheap old video game. My vote out of 10: One. Nice cottage.