Change Your Image
sugar_n_spice_makes_ever
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fast X (2023)
What a ride!!
Honestly, I had very little expectations, especially after the last one, however, I am a massive die hard fan of the franchise and this one was INSANE!! Great character development and some nice familiar faces returning to the screen with new ones, too! If you want to be entertained with some mega action scenes, this is IT! From start to finish it kept me on the edge of my seat! The villain played by Jason Momoa exceeded in his character; he made me soooo uncomfortable! I don't understand all the bad reviews - just feel like some people have hit a wall with it and not evening giving it a chance! There are some Nice little twists and turns.... Looking forward to part 2!!
The Punisher (2017)
The truth must be taken, & boy, does Frank Castle do just that.
The desperate despair that the characters carry through this non stop whirlwind of a show is heart breaking; it's so versatile on many levels. The action doesn't stop, but the producers don't forget about the main focus of the show; love and loss. Frank Castle is a desperate man indeed of vengeance & peace; a loveable rouge is exactly how I'd describe him. It's a brutal show full of violence & pain; your heart actually aches for him. Jon Bernthal gives it his VERY all. Nobody could EVER play the punisher the way he did; You know when someone completely takes advantage of their role, because you actually start believing that the character is this real life person; this is exactly what Bernthal gives us. He is not out to hurt anyone, well, unless they've done him wrong, of course! He has this HUGE heart but isn't quite sure what do do with it, as he is at a complete loss due to the murder of his family. The producers did not once slide with the story telling and kept it afloat; Frank makes many allies along the way of his path to reveal the truth of his family, but he also makes a handful of enemies too. He is discarded and disgraced by the local newspapers & media, as nobody really knows his true intentions to why he's causing such "havoc". Frank Castle becomes the dead man walking, he may be here to seek out evil, but the evil may already be right at his door. Don't miss it!!! It's shocking how it got cancelled for a third season, like, literally blew everyone's minds! The amount of complaints and even celebrities having their say on how ignorant Netflix were! But need not to worry, it has been confirmed that in the next two years, once Netflix get their rights to it again, they shall be in for season 3! Looks like all our rage paid off!
Gold Digger (2019)
"He'll take her money, when he's in need, but I ain't saying he's a gold digger."
Finally a gripping tv show which isn't unrealistic! I'm really impressed with the amount of depth every character has in this drama; not one person has been underdeveloped or just left aside with no story of their own; even though this mini tv series is focused on Mother, Julia & the charming but mysterious Benjamin Greene, we also get a look in at where other characters lives are at & what waves of motions they're going through, including her three children. I've only watched the pilot, & I am hooked! For me, Benjamin steals it; he's written out as this naive young man, who is also very beautiful and full of adventure, this no doubtingly has Julia curious - a recently divorced woman with a BIG bank account, who has just turned 60, with no self confidence & lacking any form of love from family and friends around her; she is miserable & stuck in a routine of self doubt. So, when Benjamin and her have their first meet-cute during a museum visit in London, Julia's intrigued but also dubious to why anyone such as Benjamin Greene would ever take an interest in her? Well.... we don't either. Is he really this genuine guy who has been taken ahold of Julia's natural beauty and kind soul? Or, is he money motivated?
Don't miss out on this incredible show!
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Sex. Murder. Puppets - it's all good!
I have taken over a year to watch this movie - I was SO skeptical over it; love Melissa McCarthy but I've never been drawn to anything involving Muppets, usually find the sketches rather childish and there is zero relationship between the audience and the Muppets themselves; never felt that connection or bond. So, here I am, pleasantly surprised with this one. I found it hilariously crude - the talk, the scenes etc; I was in absolute stitches. You have to have a good sense of humour to watch this and if you're the prudent one, then you are not going to enjoy this, you are going to find yourself very uncomfortable. McCarthy's on screen relationship with her ex detective partner (puppet) was genuinely believable. At times I forgot that she was actually talking to puppets; you instantly fall in love with them all because of the good story telling and pace to the movie. Each and every one of them were characters that maintained an existent. Please give this movie a go, it's not garbage at all, in fact it's by far the most funniest put together production I've seen in a long time!
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Started off so well.... then ended. Yep, just like that.
This movie had me as soon as it started. The inner development between McConaughey & his work partner was solid and really strong; McConaughey also thrives off his character; He always has this great southern confidence to him, he literally can morph into any character of persons given!! He is very likeable to watch, and it's not his first time playing a lawyer 'A Time To Kill' a movie that has never really left my mind since I was around 14 years old (frightened me in the sense of the realisation of racism & prejudice in the southern areas, more so ; outstanding movie which needs to be seen by all!) As this movie took us deeper down its path of opening up and exposing its secret self, it just ended? I'm not even joking. I was gob smacked. I was expecting such a bigger outcome? The run up and the intensity of it all..... but then to just be left with that? Didn't seem right? Think they just quickly wrapped it up? Running time only lasted 2 hours, and for me, the way it had been directed, it should've explained itself further. I was rather disappointed. It's worth the watch, all in all, but I can't seem to shake the ending?
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Yes a Phoenix shall rise, & YES the X-men really do fall!!
I genuinely believe they spent all their production money on the opening scene of the movie. I am not even lying. That's the only memorable thing I can remember from it & I am a HuGE, BiG X-men go'er! Underdeveloped by far this production was. Disappointed didn't even come close to how I felt; shame, as even the big names who starred in this movie agree that it's absolute dyer!
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Art needs to make sense whilst you're watching it....
What was this basket full of burnt crumbs? I can't stop laughing at Jake Gyllenhaal's character; like, I'm sorry, but are you actually serious? What was the point in him, Jake Gyllenhaal himself, playing this role? I mean, they could've literally picked British presenter Rylan for this character; there was nothing to him? Just oozed the stereotypical gay full of self righteous-ness. Don't ask me what the film is actually about because I genuinely have no idea? Magic paintings / art come to life and put you in their picture, and by this, I mean murder you. Yep, so very clever, couldn't stop thinking about it after, writing and definition was perfect.... NOT. Avoid avoid avoid!!
Wounds (2019)
How stupid does this go, more like?
Oh my god. Avoid at all costs. Can't even begin to describe to you how bad this movie really is. Honestly, it is laughable. The message, or whatever it was trying to give off just took a dive - I mean, I'm being generous saying that, as I'm indicating it was flying high at some point but in reality, there was none of it. I can't actually believe Netflix took this one. It was like some cheap 'High Voltage' production BUT with decent Hollywood A-list actors!! I mean, what the hell was Armie Hammer doing in this?! He is SO much better than these rubbish "cheap scares" !!!!! I'm angered even writing this review. I mean, watch it for the laugh of it all; just to see how stupidly pointless the whole movie is. Nothing makes sense. Acting is so stale. Nothing is believable under the circumstances they're going through. There is no explanation to anything. It's like they wrote a movie and never gave it an ending or Reveal? It's just a load of nonsense. I still don't get it, as does half the population on the planet haha!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Spot on, John. (Hehe)
Keanu really made his acting come back with the John Wicks, especially since playing Neo in the Matrix franchise which was 2 decades ago!! But any how, back to J W chapter 3 - what a ride! I absolutely loved this one, In fact it's my favourite! Plenty of high speed action and yet again, another decent story from it. The pace is just right and I enjoyed all new characters. Never fails to bring something new to the table each time! Can't wait to watch it again!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantino is back with a BANG!!!
I'm going to be straight up; this movie was everything I expected. I highly enjoyed the slow burn to the character development & plot telling. I knew this movie was going to be on a whole different level to Tarantino's usual standard film making / directing. I personally loved the dry humour and wittiness that shone through the 2 hour & 41 min running time. Brad Pitt as Cliff Booth stole it for me, I was massively impressed as I haven't seen him characterise a person so well in a long time; It almost seemed effortless to him, as if he breezed through it quite naturally. As for Leonardo DiCaprio, he did not disappoint. I did not expect anything less. His character, Rick Dalton, actually had me in stitches. I believe he gave the audience exactly what they needed to see; his character was so wallowed in self pity you couldn't help but laugh at him. I took great pleasure in the different stages of this movie too. It was refreshing to thoroughly get to know the characters on screen before Tarantino took it to his level of madness & chaoticness. In my opinion, you have to really appreciate the direction of this film & have a great involvement with its visionary & cinematography; If you wanna have a trip to the '60s then this movie can definitely transport you there. What I realised about this production is that you need to be able to sympathise & have that likability to a character to be able to take on the full advantage of what this film gives off. There are so many scenes that I look back on that made me chuckle. Also, I would like to mention that even if Margot Robbie didn't get as much screen time as portraying the gorgeous but unfortunate Sharon Tate, I think it worked very well, as the movie wasn't about her, but yet, it was her era and I liked how Tarantino slotted her into someone else's story, gave us a look in on her golden year, & even gave her the send off she deserved at the end of the movie.
It Chapter Two (2019)
The 'Losers' adults were a huge h-IT!
Chapter 2, oh, I honestly can't fault it in anyway! Although, be ready to be in it for the long haul as this movie nearly hits a 3 hour running time. I can't get over how accurate the casting was for the adult 'Losers' they were all SO alike to their younger selves, and the chemistry between them all was truly believable. I loved the whole childhood friendship nostalgia through this, there were plenty of flashbacks given. Bill Hader, who played an older 'Richie' was a pure delight to watch, he thoroughly absorbed his character; The cinema was rocking with laughter at his snide remarks & comebacks. James McAvoy (the magnificent role playing actor that he is) who portrayed 'Bill' was also very believable; he nailed the personality traits so perfectly to his younger self. I feel that chapter two gave us a lot more information & insight into IT'S origins, aswell as the grown up losers did. I personally saw a darker depth to the story telling in this one. IT was certainly a rollercoaster experience, many moments of laughter, fear & tears (believe it or not, I welled up a few times!) The CGI & visual effects were impressive, even when IT shape-shifted, though I was fully aware it was computerised at times, it still scared the hell out of me, and I'm not really a jumpy person. Although I've read a few reviews stating that IT himself didn't get much screen time, I personally don't agree on this, I genuinely believe he had just the right amount. Bill Skarsgård as IT honestly made my skin crawl, the casting team have seriously won the jack pot when it comes to him.
Joker (2019)
Put on a happy face? How can we after watching that :,(
Acceptance. This is what this movie comes down to as it's main story telling within a role. I can't even begin to describe how uncomfortable I was watching it (in a good way) Joaquin Phoenix did an outstanding job as Arthur Fleck; Everything about this movie screamed hope, dreams & fear. In my opinion, I believe this is a movie of origins, an unstable mind unravelling itself from ones own perspective on themselves. Joker captivates you, it transports you into a whole different world of chaos & selfworth. Arthur Fleck is one of a troubled soul; with such loneliness and isolation from the world, we learn that it can make one lose all their senses and develop traits of delusional capabilities and standards. We soon begin to realise that Arthur Fleck is not born a monster; he is made one. The rejection of society and his failure of trying to fit in takes a huge toll on him, an impact that soon turns a timid, vulnerable man, into an insane mastermind (so he likes to think) I have to say, throughout this whole performance, I couldn't help but sympathise with the Jokers character. It's so very sad in many ways and more because there are people out there who battle with demons in their own heads day in & day out, and eventually, are going to be tipped over the edge with a large amount of issues which soon becomes someone else's problem. Joaquin gave me the creeps, I have to say. His performance as the Joker came across as so natural & smooth, I didn't feel as if it was forced in anyway. As for the setting and cinematography, it was a sight! Perfect camera angles and shots that were so intimate at times that I couldn't bare to even watch! This film is quite the disturbing but yet so beautiful one, one that leaves you feeling haunted by the presence of it.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
& beyond the fairytale we went!
I'm just going to jump straight in.... I was ABSOLUTELY THRILLED with Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil. First off, I'd like to point out that the visual and CGI effects were breathtaking; couldn't have asked for anything more beautifully put together; stole me as soon as the movie opened. The story itself is predictable, but not in the way of it being tedious to watch. I liked that it was a lot darker than the first, that definitely had my attention! It had far more edge to it than the previous one. There were many moments that caught me gasping in shock, and I believe I welled up at least 5 times! Angelina as Maleficent is so stunning, I genuinely can't get over how she's mastered her character; the looks, the personality trait etc. Angelina Jolie literally has us under her own spell; she is mesmerising! Maleficent is completely misunderstood. This is the purpose of the movie; if you're different in many ways to others, people don't want to know, they fear the unknown. All they need is one person in charge or who has a higher authority to them, to then spread vile rumours or manipulate a situation which Maleficent, unfortunately, is / been part of, & this instantly results in her being the villain. This movie hits the nail right on the head with its storytelling. I love how Maleficent has many layers to her; she is unsure of the world and it's people, but she's also curious and wants to believe there is good and kindness, and this is all thanks to Aurora, but it seems that she can not escape the taunts of who she "really" is (by the perspective of others) Michelle Pfeiffer as Queen Ingrith was highly enjoyable to watch; as much as her wicked streak. As for Elle Fanning as Princess Aurora, she is the definition of grace. She's so perfect for the role. Her performance during the end (I won't say what part) was so astonishing. I wasn't expecting it but it had me chocking up whilst watching her have her moment, the writers / directors sure did succeed to this.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
A slow burn of psychological disfigurements
Well my my my, Doctor Sleep, what a thrilling return to the overlook you were. THIS movie is what you call the proper rights to a slow burn psychological thriller! If you are one who enjoys more jump scares and fast paced, non complicated storylines, then this, my friend, is definitely not for you. So, let's begin; first off, the soundtrack - I've never felt a cinema echo so much in my life. The eerie music that played in the most perfect parts of its scenes sent shivers down my spine! It definitely holds a big part in the movie. Rebecca Ferguson who portrays 'Rose The Hat' is a revelation on so many accounts. She had many different faces and played each one out magnificently. She completely absorbed her role. If she existed, petrified wouldn't even cut it. Her manipulation through her beauty and her "easy go lucky" gypsy personality traits deceive her from the innocent eyes; I was in true awe at her scenes of madness and horrific actions. As she, being the villainess, I loved how the writers showed snippets of emotion in her too, we learn that she isn't a completely hollow person and still carries some form of human in her. I haven't seen Rebecca Ferguson play anything out of her depth before, keeping in mind she is already a fab actress but this role, being Rose The Hat, it's gonna make some big changes to her career & she's forever going to be known as this character. The director, Mike Flanagan, brings 'The Shining' right back around in the most incredible way; he finds a way to continue the story and mythology of it all but by keeping its own identity. Ewan McGregor isn't as off the charts and charismatic as Nicholson BUT that's absolutely fine, because the writers were NOT trying to bring Jack back through any other character and I for one am an appreciator of that. This movie, in my eyes, was spun off a different web but still kept to its origins. They made something bigger and better, and both stories collided beautifully.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Overrated hype of trying to be something it wasn't
I appreciate the approach to this movie & what they were TRYING to portray to the audience, but my god, it's the most tedious style of direction & ones self story telling that I have ever seen; It's repetitive in more ways than one. Every new scene you await for is just dulled out with silence & close up camera shots, there's absolutely nothing fascinating about that when there's zero to learn from. The director, she was clearly trying to make this movie "stay with you" by using scenes of intensity & past traumatic stress from Phoenix, but what she hasn't realised is, the audience will not connect with the story telling or the lead person if the movie does not unravel itself or explain the reasons to what we do not understand. I swear to god, I was waiting and waiting for answers and literally nothing happens. I felt this movie was trying to be something that it wasn't; it just didn't work. There wasn't a slight crack of self-reveal. It was all really stiff & stale. I hate to admit it as Phoenix is such a brilliant method actor who brings so much depth to the screen, but no, this just wasn't it for me; something was really off about it? I really don't understand the whole talk on "beautiful cinematography angles and shots" I mean, really? Come off it, guys? I am a HUGE movie buff, but this doesn't even come close to the real deals. I am not one to slate movies and I try my best to enjoy them without being too picky and pointing out the little things, but again, its just some self indulgent story telling with no actual purpose. I did not once connect with 'Joe' I was waiting for it and literally, more than half way through the movie, still nothing. Joes character development was massively underdeveloped; there were some scenes where we had the chance to see that he was clearing suffering with mental health issues, but instead of feeling sorry for him, I just thought it was weird? Because again, the story telling wasn't at a good pace, it's jumping backwards and forwards, scenes did not fit each other. Not my cup of tea. At all.
Venom (2018)
"We are... AMAZING"
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie, I even saw it twice in the cinema! The bond between Venom and Eddie Brock is so likeable! Tom Hardy really surprised me, I instantly fell inlove with his character; his vulnerability he portrayed and how insecure his character really was before Venom came along! They definitely bounced off each other, gave the audience that feel of 'good cop, bad cop' vibe. A great watch! Also, The motorcyle chase scene was bad ass!
6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain (2017)
This could have been a really good B list movie...
I really wanted to enjoy this movie, but my gosh, the pace is awfully slow. I can enjoy movies without all the top notch stars and CGI effects because it's the storyline of the drama & acting that I'm observing, but this was just a good ol' snore fest. The story is one of those inspirational "finding yourself and not giving up" and I usually really like those sort of true stories but I just couldn't get into this. I remember looking up and it had finished; Couldn't really recall what had happened. It was boring, unfortunately.
Unforgettable (2017)
Reviews are way too harsh! READ for genuine review :)
Honestly, people are making out this movie is the worst - It's not at all! I gave this a watch the other night & it was a good keep you on the edge of your seat movie. Yeah, ok, the movie has been done 100 times before but the storyline differed to the usual crazy ex wife still Inlove with her ex husband scenario. There's a lot more hidden & psychologial depth to it. Katherine Heigl played the ex wife brilliantly, she seriously gave me the creeps. A total psychotic, delusional, OCD lunatic! At times I just wanted her to be caught out, I couldn't watch at what her next malicious & deceitful move against Rosario Dawson was going to be! Actors gave 100% throughout - I really don't get why people just can't enjoy a movie that's not so original. I mean, what movies are original these days anyway? 9/10 they've all been done before or they're remakes! Give this movie a go if you like thrillers/dramas. If you have an open mind, then you won't be disappointed!
Mr. Right (2015)
A pleasant suprise
I honestly had no interest in watching this movie, I'm not a massive fan of Anna Kendrick as it is BUT I gave it a go as I had ZERO else to watch; Boy, Was I wrong! This movie was a great watch! Sam Rockwell was a pure delight to watch as "Mr Right" he fitted the character perfectly! He's like the lovable rouge throughout it, but a more funnier version?! I loved the whole quirky relationship between Anna & himself, I honestly don't think the director and cast members could have picked a better duo for this movie! They mashed so well together! If you have any doubts then wipe them clean off because you really won't be disappointed! From start to finish this movie keeps you on your toes! Great action mixed with comedy & romance. Thoroughly enjoyed it! Don't miss out on the fun!
Ferdinand (2017)
A heartwarming tale of an exceedingly brave bull
Where do I start? If this movie doesn't touch your heart then I don't know what will? I left the cinema feeling full & warm after viewing Ferdinand. The plot is very simple but very clever. I like to see movies where they can teach the younger generation that being different is ok & having the strength and love to stick to what you believe no matter how much you're told different. That's what sort of movie Ferdinand is. It encourages the audience to thrive in what they believe. There's a lot of hope and not giving up on people, even the ones who treated you poorly, throughout this movie. I can't express enough how much you should take your children to see this. It's a beautiful watch with spectacular animation & characters. John Cena did a wonderful job on the voice of Ferdinand. Go watch it! It's wonderful!
The Book of Henry (2017)
Wait....did someone change the movie over?
I've seen a whole lotta movies in my 26 years of living, & I can honestly say this movies opening had me glued to my screen, I thought it was going to be one of those heartwarming family adventure sort of films, but somewhere down the line, the movie just became stupid and unrealistic! It just happened out of nowhere! One minute it had my full attention, characters were strong & the plot was thick, but then the next, it just suddenly went all down hill into a complete flop?! Characters were being introduced that weren't needed, such as the doctor? Why did we need to keep seeing him throughout the movie? Nothing developed from his character? There was nothing there, no intuition or that intimate charm between him and Naomi watts, no character gained anything from the other? What was the point? I really don't know. Naomi Watts character as the mother was definitely strong in the beginning, yes, she was rather childish and seemed very free, scatty and outgoing, didn't care much for bills or paper work as she relied on Henry for this, but that didn't stop the audience to see how unconditional her love was for her two boys, but like I say, the story worsens along the way. Once Henry dies, I felt like she forgot about her other son! She was so focussed on Henry's plan, the book & tape that he left her with, I just sensed some real neglect, yes, this was probably meant for the script as she was grieving and couldn't quite function the same, but I don't think it justified it, it made you, as an audience, really dislike her, rather than feel sympathetic over her. It just didn't work, there wasn't enough sadness to see her pain. The most stupidest part? A single mother of two taking orders from a dead 11 year old son? Seems pretty darn stupid to me! Yeah, Henry was like the parent that held the family of three together but after his death you'd have thought she'd get it ttogether, for her other son, but her actions are the complete opposite! She just spirals our of control, obsessing over these notes and things to do that Henry has left for her. It takes her a while, in fact, the end of the movie to realise that what she's doing is wrong and that SHE is the parent and that she can't be taking orders from a child. I don't want to give too much away with the storyline but I hope whoever reads this understand where I'm coming from. The frustration of the movie by the end just makes you slump. You lose complete interest because it's just so unrealistic & if it were real, the situation would have been dealt with weeks or months in advance. Nobody acts like that, and if people do, others step in, not hide away from it. Disappointing movie to say the least.