Change Your Image
rozapeonija
Reviews
Doc Martin: Midwife Crisis (2009)
Poor Dr. Martin...
With each episode, Louise becomes more and more unlikeable. It seems that her already egotistical, hysterical nature has been made even crazier by pregnancy, completely mentally unstable and irresponsible. She single-handedly, selfishly decides about the pregnancy, and does not even inform Dr. Martin for that. Then she appears on his doorstep, six months pregnant, but categorically refuses help and distances herself from the child's father. All her decisions have been made ignoring the needs of the child. Martin is the best doctor in the county, but she travels the world to see others. She walks for days without sleep, with inflamed kidneys, but does not seek help, pretending that she does not want to harm the child with medication. As if an intelligent, grown-up (not to say aging) woman, but so emotionally aggressive and irresponsible...
The Mentalist: The Red Tattoo (2013)
Gun and pliers
The episode is interesting. A classic puzzle that Patrick solves masterfully. I can only think of two sad ting: first, a hotel security guard who comes to a customer with a complaint, armed with a tool to forcefully break into a room. I would not recommend that hotel to my friends. Second: Cho again falls for an emotionally aggressive, pushy woman. This seems to support the theory of men having to be domineering and powerful in the workplace, but wanting to be humbled and bossed around in their private lives. A nice moment was Patrick's trick with the spying device.
Overall, a good episode, dynamic enough and with a reasonable amount of emotional background.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Imaginary children for the mentally ill to play with
It is filled with stupid, senseless murder. Superheroes who die from little harms. A psychopath who wants imaginary children like puppies to play with. Regrettably. I really liked Dr. Strange, I was looking forward to this movie. Upset. There was none of the superhero personality, storyline, content here. The main character, who is not given special importance and who tries to somehow stay in the frame. It's not a movie about Dr. Strange, but about the crazy Wanda. I really hope that we will be able to expect a really good sequel, similar to the first film - meaningful, exciting and encouraging to create another sequel.
From: Oh, the Places We'll Go (2022)
I am SOOOOO disappointed...
At first I was the most passionate fan of this series. I enjoyed the storyline, the effects, and the hope for future series that will bring more and more tension and effective stories.
As time went on, my excitement waned. It was already clear in the middle of the series that it would not end in the 10th series. But that it promises so much and will give so little, I did not even expect ...
At least one story line could be completed, at least Victor's story. I hoped that at least that much respect the audience deserved from the creators of the series.
I am upset and disappointed...
From: Broken Windows, Open Doors (2022)
It's starting to pick up speed
We learn quite a bit at this point. A good pace of development, but it is a pity that 8 series have already arrived and only two more remain. A couple of series in the middle were very slow, with a lot of talk that took time. At this rate, a series of 24 series can be created by slowly pulling everything. In short series, this traditionally means that a) in the last two series many events will be compressed, everything will happen in a hurry, without really explaining anything, or b) at the most interesting moment the season will end to make viewers wait a year until next season. Neither option is pleasant. Unfortunately, because I really like both the idea and the performance (except for some weak actors, of course, but they are everywhere).
From (2022)
I love it!
I don't know how the screenwriter and director have planned the next events, but I really enjoyed the first three series. It's like a cocktail, with a bit of Mr. Night Shyamalan Village, a bit of Steven King's stories (yes, the breath of his Jerusalem stories is also felt), and much more than that. Charming. I enjoyed almost every minute and look forward to more! I very much hope that everything will continue in the same style.
The Morning Show: It's Like the Flu (2021)
Kindergarten episode
The episode is filled with childish nicks and whims. In the first episodes of the first season, Bradley Jackson (Reese Witherspoon) was positioned as a strong, independent journalist, truth fighter. Gradually, her true face was revealed - a selfish, capricious, grumpy creature whose ambitions far surpass those of talent. In this season, she is openly childish and hysterical, with no mention of professionalism or understanding of building a polite or respectful relationship with others. Unpleasant to watch. Admittedly, the intrigues of others are also infantile and partly meaningless, as everything fits together.