Basically the originals returned with the writing skills of the idiots who made TTGO so its not an improvement more like an scam to get old fans excited And then realize this was just a cruel lie
Reviews
31 Reviews
Shazam!
(2019)
Great movie!!! Keep it up dc!!
7 April 2019
Seriously if dc keeps this quality up marvel should start fearing for real competition again,i loved this movie it was funny,entertaining and didnt take it self to seriously(unlike the awful batman v superman)i really enjoyed this one!!
Everything is awesome... except for the last act
23 February 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I was really loving this movie even more than the first one,all the reference and easter eggs were great,the story was fun and entertaining but the last act really let me down its like they try to force the villain in a dumb way and it didnt make any sense,for those eho havent seen it stop reading cause i am ahout to talk about spoilers......
I get why rex(emmet from the future) wants to make emmet like him but telling him his plan and basically returning to destroy him didnt make any sense, if he destroys him he will also kill himself that last part did bug me
I get why rex(emmet from the future) wants to make emmet like him but telling him his plan and basically returning to destroy him didnt make any sense, if he destroys him he will also kill himself that last part did bug me
Vice
(I) (2018)
Better than the big short but...
13 January 2019
This movie was better than big short but i dont think its perfect they focus all the final act to try and give us a message about how bad dick was and i agree he did very bad things but at times it really feel like a propaganda movie
Bad Times at the El Royale
(2018)
My favorite 2018 movie
6 January 2019
I live in mexico and they didnt bring this movie to my country so i had to wait until it came out on blu ray,i watched it and totally loved it,i wasn't expecting this to be that good,i have read many people saying this is like a tarantino film and it does feel like one but that dosnt mean its trying to copy any story ,its not bad at all and i feel its being underrated,i really enjoyed it a lot.10/10
Aquaman
(2018)
Marvel better watch out
20 December 2018
Because dc is actually getting up and better even with characters as underrated as aquaman.Aquaman was like marvel's ant man(a good character who was not taken seriously until the movies)but aquaman managed to make aquaman an epic character who could become a fan favorite (while ant man is just good but still not great)the special effects are incredible and the world they created is gorgeous and amazing,the only problem insee is that they put a lot of plot points at once i can see this movie divided into a trilogy an kt would have been as good as lord of the rings(i do understand dc wasnt sure if this was going to be a hit so they try to put everything they had here)8/10
Bumblebee
(I) (2018)
Finally
20 December 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Finally they made an actually great transformers film,Michael bay didnt get the transformers franchise at all in fact he kept ruining it every time he did another movie,after the third one i lost all hope for a good transformers film and i stop watching them(i didn't even care about trailers or anything related)but when i heard bay was out and Travis Knight was in i started to get hope so i gave this a chance to see if they could improve without bay and not only i wasn't disappointed but i got in love with this franchise again,they understand the concept of a good transformers movie(no over the top action,no oversexualized teen girls,no explosions all over the place)just a good film with a simple plot and heart.10/10
This movie was on roma
15 December 2018
Ralph Breaks the Internet
(2018)
Almost perfect
24 November 2018
Warning: Spoilers
The first two acts were amazing and flawless i really thought this was as good or even better than the first one but sadly the last act wasnt great(not saying it was bad neither but i think the lack of a villain affected the movie's last act,although i really enjoyed everything else,all of the characters,references,easter eggs,songs and parodies.9/10
First Man
(2018)
Chazelle's worse but not bad at all
10 November 2018
This movie was good but not great and considering chazelle's past work:whiplash(one of my favorite movies of all time)and la la land(love it as well)this was a bit of a disappointment,i do know he didnt wrote this one and it is a shame because i think he is a great writer who could have give more life to the proyect,the movie has a great soundtrack and photography and goslin's performance is as good as always,foy's performance is on of the best things in the movie,the only problem i have with the movie is that it is a little bit tedious from time to time and it didnt have to be this way especially since chazelle's previous work managed to be entretainging and unique at the same time,8/10.
Bohemian Rhapsody
(2018)
Love it!!!!
5 November 2018
Warning: Spoilers
This movie was amazing!!!! I love queen i have been a fan since i was 10 years old,i consider all of their music flawless and Freddie Mercury was one of the best artists ever and this movie gives us his sad true story,i really love almost everything of the movie although i admit the movie unlike the music has some flaws and mistakes,Rami Malek performance is amazing and all of the other band members too but i think they could have made a lot more interesting the idea of creating the songs not just randomly creating them out of nowhere,this is still a good movie just not a flawless one.9/10
Red Dead Redemption II
(2018 Video Game)
Amazing game
2 November 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Rockstar finally has show us what they can accomplish with the xbox one/ps4 generation system and it is amazing i really loved this game very much,all of the details and graphics were amazing a beautiful and it felt very realistic,when i first played gta v back in 2013 i thought to myself this was the most realistc game ever now rockstar has outdone themselves again and gta v looks like a cartoon compared to this(even tho i really love gta v)10/10
The Problem with Apu
(2017)
Everything that's wrong with liberals
27 October 2018
This is the most absurd thing i have ever scene in my entire life,the worst part is that it work and it made fox disappear apu forever just because of some dumb complains,how come non white man is complaining about homer simpson being stupid or many of the other "stereotypes " in the show,the simpsons is a satire it dosnt want to offend anybody its just a parody of pur society,sadly stupid liberals wont see that,since they are trying to censored everything they dont like maybe we should start censoring gay characters because for some it is offensive...
Halloween
(I) (2018)
First half was amazing but the climax and the ending not
20 October 2018
Warning: Spoilers
This film is the best sequel to the first halloween movie and the first half is actually great,in fact it almost became my favorite movie of this half of the year but...the climax kinda ruined this movie's potential to be perfect,the doctors character was over the top,laurie not having a good strategy after preparing for 40 years she just randomly chase him and michael being almost indestructible and having super human strength(considering he is just a crazy old guy).I had a good time but it could have been a lot better.8/10
A Star Is Born
(2018)
A good film with great acting and direction
13 October 2018
This film was good and it has a great direction and acting which its a shame because there are many slow and boring parts that makes this film not be a 10,bradley cooper is great acting and directing and gaga was amazing too but this could have been a lot better
Avengers: Infinity War
(2018)
I dont want to go...
12 October 2018
Warning: Spoilers
This movie is amazing and it arguably the best mcu movie,this film finally gave the fans what they wanted and more!!!They gave us a gigiantic crossover that actually works and feels natural,they gave us thanos(mcu best villains so far)and they gave us a dramatic ending showing not everything is a joke on marvel.10/10 i cant wait to see the sequel
Venom
(2018)
Not as bad as they let you to believe but not great either
12 October 2018
Well this movie was demolished by critics(unfairly)but i find it to be just ok,its not as good as infinity war or deadpool 2 but its not as bad as fan4stic or catwoman,it does have poor dialogues and some dumb stuff but overall it is fun and entertaining.I am giving this 8/10 because i enjoyed for what it is(i wasn't expecting this to be amazing just ok and i wasn't disappointed). 8/10
The Predator
(2018)
Enjoyable
30 September 2018
I really dont get the hate i mean i know this movie isnt amazing or even "good" but it still managed to be enjoyable with good action scenes and some funny moments,i know its not perfect but come on since when the original predetor was perfect ? 8/10
Thor: Ragnarok
(2017)
Best thor movie
26 September 2018
This film was what thor and hulk needed all along,making thor less serious was a controversial move but it works so good on this film because all the jokes are actually funny and it is very entertaining unlike the other thor movies.I really enjoyed 100% of this movie,they even managed to make a good hulk story
Disenchantment
(2018–2023)
Funny but not as good as the simpsons and futurama
18 August 2018
First of all i love the simpsons(season 1-20)and Futurama and i was expecting this to be as good as both of those show,and it was funny and ok but i feel it could have been a lot better even tho there is still some potential in future seasons
Christopher Robin
(2018)
Not for young kids but still lovely
11 August 2018
Warning: Spoilers
I liked this movie a lot it was very heart warming to see Christopher Robin and pooh's gang again,i do think this movie isnt for smaller children since it has a very complex message that only teens and adults could get,i do love that they remake some of the best moments in winnie pooh history like pooh's excersises in the mirror and tigger song.i recommed this movie just not to smaller kids
Tell Your Friends