Change Your Image
redzonia
Reviews
4400 (2021)
Oh no
I really tried to keep an open mind, but no, don't waste your time on this show. Appreciated the new characters, felt interesting as set in present time that does differ very much from the 20 yrs ago that the original was set in, and was curious to see where this would go. But only a few minutes into episode 2 and the music played during a dialogue with the "techxpert" is this cheerful type that is usually used in shows that aren't serious and along with the odd script, it just lost all my respect. The original was captivating and felt serious, while this feels like something made by kids, with kids. Really, why waste the money doing it like this when it could have been really good.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Loved it
The music, the characters, the story - loved it! Just finished the last episode and I'm sad there's not more. Moved by the ending and have been listening to the album this past week.
Over all a very good production. Sometimes some of the acting is off or weird, the script seams lacking or there's just something off about different scenes.
Still, I love seeing Riley Keough in this and keep seeing her mom and granddad in her. Sam Claflin looks like he stepped right out of the 70s in a way I haven't seen anyone else do before. Very much appreciate the authentic feel he gives and a big applaud to wardrobe and the people in charge of details etc.
The music choices are great and love the intro choice, sets the tone. Haven't read the book so can't make any comparisons, but even so I highly recommend watching this series.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Well, hmm..
So the first part was horrifically bad on just about all accounts. The second part was better and well this third one is, well, hmm.
The first half of the movie is interesting as it explains the whole background, but the accents are really bad and it's not an original story, but still it's alright. The second half is pretty predictable yet still it all comes together well. And only two songs this time were released after 1994.
It's a trilogy suitable for a lazy weekend.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
Good turn around
If part one was inconsistent and odd, this one feels a lot more classic slasher. The story has a clear thread, the actors deliver and the 70s setting is way more on point. Enjoyed The Runaways being played as they were kick ass teenagers at the time and the leads are kick ass teenagers.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
This movie is annoying
I see I'm not the only one annoyed by all the inconsistencies in this movie. The initial over use of music that wasn't even released until after this movie takes place is the first thing that bothers me. Only music isn't enough to set the tone of a specific era. Maya Hawks' character has clothes that were typical for the first part of the 90s and sure "My so called life" is also mentioned, but that's to little to really get the feel of the 90s. Internet was slow, even in chat rooms. The font annoys me aswell. Typical font of the 90s was Times New Roman (why I still really don't like it). Most of the clothing, hair, make up and even props are off. And the storyline? Oh wow, it's so inconsistent and strange. Scream (that's supposedly one inspiration) had a red thread throughout the whole movie. This is so patchy and odd. People are killed and no one even mentions them. Nobody noticed people screaming and running at the hospital? Also, it kind of feels like so much was revealed about the events leading up to this, I'm not really interested in seeing the other movies. Especially if they are as badly done as this one regarding to facts.
The Serpent (2021)
It's 2021 and still casting is a mess
It's a horrific story and I found it well done all in all but still can't help to wonder. As more and more specific actors are chosen to portray characters they can identify with, like a trans actor playing a trans character, Thai actor playing a Thai character and so on. Then, why is Sobhraj not played by an Asian actor as he was Asian? As goes for the rest like so many have mentioned, Dutch, German, Belgian etc.