Change Your Image
pattijo59
Reviews
Night of the Hunted (2023)
They lost me when he talked...
*****A little plot info included*****
This movie was ok, I was hanging with it until the 'sniper' started talking. Here we are having to deal with these nut-jobs in the real world but I seriously have to listen to it in a movie? That's where my interest dropped off. I muted the trumper until he was done with the tired spiel then picked back up. I like watching a movie that doesn't preach about freedom, gun rights, vaccines, and conspiracy theories. UNLESS that's what the plot is going into it. You want gas station suspense? I prefer Splinter or Open 24 Hours. All the tension without the dumbing down.
Hogar (2020)
The smarter crowd will appreciate it
If you enjoy acting, slow burns, subtle tension, and actually using your brain, you will like this. If you're looking for a slasher flick or a generic run of the mill horro, you can get those anywhere and dumb down all you want. I took a chance and it was worth it.
The Ritual (2017)
Loved it
I am addicted to horror of all types so add this to my list of favorites. I personally thought it was pretty unique with enough tension, creepiness, and even humor to keep me till the end. I recommend it to anyone who listen.