Change Your Image
tram84mvp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Manhunt: Search for the Night Stalker (1989)
Very Boring TV Movie
Looks like they spent 100K tops on this banal unimaginative.borefest. Some well known actors going through the motions with a script that only a teenager could love. Night stalker story is actually interesting but this 95 minute snoozer doesn't come close to having any worthwhile action/suspense to keep your eyes open.
Truth Is the Only Client: The Official Investigation of the Murder of John F. Kennedy (2019)
The women on the staircase proves W.C. got it wrong
Vicky Adams, Sandra Styles & Dorothy Garner's testimony prove beyond any doubt that the W.C. got it wrong, all 3 women were in the stairway at the exact time the W.C. said LHO was running down the stairs & not one of them saw Oswald = case closed.
The evidence in this case is so overwhelming that LHO was a patsy there really is no way of getting around the obvious conclusion that he was set up. There were 3 rifles found at the TSBD, what happened to the Mauser & Enfield rifles? they disappeared because they couldn't connect them to LHO.
Why is Oswald's boss (Bill Shelley) seen standing behind Oswald in New Orleans in August 1963 & then magically he becomes his boss just a couple months later when Oswald conveniently gets the job at TSBD. How come the money order that LHO allegedly used to buy the Carcano was never cashed (it has no bank stamps).
Why did all the power go out in TSBD when the motorcade turned from main street to Houston street & then go back on right after the shooting? - maybe they needed the elevator in place to make sure 6th floor shooters can get away & simply walk out the back door.
It's obvious there were 2 Oswald's, one who was seen with Ruby a couple dozen times who helped set up the other Oswald with Ruby and the patsy shot dead by Ruby.
Why did the waitress at the restaurant right down the street from Ruby's club say she saw Oswald & Ruby together around midnight on11/21/63-11/22/63 when it's an established fact that patsy Oswald was staying at the Paine's residence that very same night.
Why did the other Oswald show up labor day weekend 1963 (when the patsy was still in N.O.) at the Houston TX residence of Fidel Castro's former gun runner Robert Mckeown wanting to buy rifles? - maybe so one of the rifles would show up on the 6th floor of TSBD & then they can blame the JFK murder on Castro & invade Cuba which is exactly what the Pentagon/Joint chiefs tried to get JFK to do 3 times in 3 years & the President said NO every time.
Bugliosi's book should be put in the fiction section of all book stores as he dishonestly spread his disinformation on every msm news outlet he could and of course the msm was more than happy to keep the fraud going.
Taboo (2002)
Really bad movie, luckily it's short
Tuned in to see early January Jones, she is radiant as usual, everyone else is forgettable.
The Lodge (2019)
Couldnt Wait Until It Ended
After a decent start to the film it became tedious as it dragged on without much reason to keep watching and the last 30 minutes were excruciatingly boring. Ive liked Riley Keough in some other stuff but this movie should've been shelved until they thought of a plot line that would actually be interesting.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Boring fight scenes go on forever
I only watched this movie because Halle Berry is in it - for about 15 minutes it turns out, the action scenes are endless and always the same so therefore get extremely tedious. I don't recommend this movie for anyone who wants actual depth to the plot.
Water Time: Surf Travel Diary of a MadMan (2014)
Excellent!
Water Time is a great look at the utter lack of understanding or caring from the general population on such topics as the JFK assassination and 9/11. Allan travels to different parts of the world and makes friends with numerous people along the way while trying to explain his views on these important events, he uses video and photographic evidence that prove the official stories of these events cant possibly be true but his friends remain in denial or just plain don't care what the truth is. I have studied these issues for years and know all too well the predicament Allan finds himself in, i too find it hard to convince people who are either disinterested or if you can get them to believe you they often say "what can i do about it?"
El padrino (2004)
The worst movie i have ever seen
It's amazing that this no talent actor Chapa got all these well known stars to appear in this dismal, pathetic, cheesy and overlong film about a low life gangster who looks white but is half Mexican, much of the acting is bad and many of the well known stars in this trashy movie are given a script that seems made up by a 16 year old, i'm sure this movie is the career low point for actors such as Dunaway, Wagner, Keach, Tilly and Busey who i'm sure are very embarrassed that they ever appeared in this turkey of a film. I doubt many people have ever heard of Chapa and after this terrible movie i'm sure he will disappear into oblivion where he belongs.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Awfully boring and pointless
This movie was one of the most boring and pointless movies i have ever seen, i have no idea why this movie was made or what anyone is suppose to gather from this complete waste of time. Do yourself a favor and skip this flick and go enjoy yourself doing anything but watching this garbage. Murray and Johanssen are fine as the lead actors but the material they have to work with is so pathetic that even their attempts to revive this turkey are completely unsuccessful, the only thing anybody might find remotely interesting is all the footage of Tokyo and the surrounding area. Most of the scenes is the movie are stupid like the one where Murray goes on a talk show with the "Johnny Carson" of Japan, of course like the rest of the movie the talk show host speaks in Japanese (with no English subtitles) so you cant understand anything this person says anyway. Awful!
Der Untergang (2004)
Truly great WW2 film
Very interesting and factual account of the last days of the Third Reich, Bruno Ganz is magnificent as the Fuhrer and all the other actors are top notch. I am a WW2 buff and this movie comes very close to the actual events that occurred during those last dark days in the Berlin bunker. Seen thru the eyes of Traudl Junge, (the real Traudl Junge has a scene at the opening and close of the movie) Hitler's secretary during the last 2 1/2 years of the Reich, we get to see first hand accounts of Hitler's world crashing down around him. The film takes us thru all the events happening in the bunker including Magda Goebbels poisoning her 6 children and Hitler's last minute marriage to Eva Braun. This film is a brilliant piece of work and a must see for anyone interested in WW2.
Inside the Third Reich (1982)
Hauer's portrayal as Speer is excellent
this is a 4 hour mini-series dealing with the life of Hitler's architect Albert Speer, Derek Jacobi does a fine job as Hitler and the film encompasses all 12 years of the 3rd Reich. People interested in the world war 2 years will surely find this movie interesting. I highly recommend this film as it gives the viewer a real inside look at the regime of Hitler and all his cohorts. The whole cast does a good acting job and the viewers get to know the 3rd Reich inner circle members in all their infamous glory. there are a few other movies dealing with this subject but this one is superior to the others. The movie is never dull and can really give the casual person who knows little about the era a sense of what things were like back in 1930's and 40's Germany.
Road Kill (1999)
Low budget waste of time
Truly awful movie made on a shoestring budget with some bad acting and pathetic plot about a hit-woman who gets followed around by some young geeks who want to film her bumping people off. The lovely Jennifer Rubin does not even have any nude scenes to keep anyone even remotely interested. thank god it's a short movie so the waste of your time doesn't seem to gone on forever. Jennifer has made several other higher quality movies such as "bitter harvest" "delusion" and "the fear inside". This movie has nobody else you will recognize because i'm sure most of the actors got paid "scale" wages as i doubt they spent more than 100K to make this gem.