Change Your Image
raider_ben
FAVORITE MOVIES:
Blade Runner
The Star Wars Saga
Big Trouble in Little China
The Planet of the Apes series
The Thing(1982)
War of the Worlds(1953)
The Big Lebowski
Akira
The Kill Bill Movies
John Woo's the Killer
and Hard Boiled
and the first two
Superman films
FAVORITE BANDS:
Rush
Black Sabbath
Iron Maiden
Judas Priest
Kings X
Mastodon
Yes
The Who
Anthrax
Exodus
ZZ Top
Kiss
Iggy Pop
Municipal Waste
Faith No More
GWAR
White Zombie
Deep Purple
Meshuggah
Scissorfight
Fear Factory
Clutch
and Johnny Cash
FAVORITE COMIC BOOKS:
Fantastic Four
The Avengers
Batman
The Goon
Hellboy
Grimjack
Swamp Thing
Transmetropolitan
Judge Dredd
Fear Agent
Conan
DMZ
and
Teenagers from Mars.
FAVORITE BOOKS:
Dune
The Stars My Destination
The Forever War
Starship Troopers
Ender's Game
Neuromancer
The John Carter Books
The Conan Stories
and
The Martian Chronicles.
I don't play very many video games,so I'm not going to list any.
Reviews
Lik wong (1991)
Riki Oh or The craziest MF out there.
This review comes on the heels of having just seen Riki Oh: The Story of Riki. I have to say this is one of those films that is so bad that it's actually pretty good. This film is set in the near future, where prisons have been privatized. The film starts out with a group of prisoners arriving, among these prisoners is Riki who's there for killing the dealer responsible for his girlfriend's death. Soon after he arrives there, Riki is bullied by some of the other prisoners who learn early on that they are making a big mistake. This film is incredibly gory, so it's not suitable for children, those weak of stomach, churchies, or parents of teenagers. When this film was released, it was given the equivalent of an NC-17 rating in Hong Kong. It was initially banned in Germany, Ireland, and in Malaysia, where it's still banned.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
Killer Klassik
Until recently, I haven't seen this film. But when I did I fell in love with it instantly. So here's the story. (Even though I won't give too much away.)
The movie opens in a sleepy little coastal town,where everyone knows everyone. One night a space craft lands in the woods outside of town. An old man goes out to investigate and finds the titular characters. This truly is a B movie classic in every sense of the word. The cast of this movie Grant Cramer, Suzanne Snyder, John Allen Nelson,the late, great John Vernon and Christopher Titus(In a small, early role.)is excellent. The special effects were amazing for a small budget movie.
I wish the Chiodo Bros. would make a sequel. This movie deserves it.
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983)
Fun 80's B-movie
This is one of those movies I caught on cable TV quite a few years ago. It's not too big on brainpower but it's fun to watch. Here's the story: A space liner cruises too close to a nebula and is destroyed. Three very beautiful (but not very smart)women escape and crash land on a barren planet and are captured by a group of nomads. Meanwhile a bounty hunter named Wolff intercepts a message and sets out to rescue the women,who've been taken to OverDog, the tyrant who rules the wastelands of the planet. Along the way Wolff meets up with a young girl named Nikki and his ex-partner who happens to be on the same mission.
This movie has some well known character actors, Peter Strauss as Wolff, Molly Ringwald as Nicky, Ernie Hudson as Wolff's ex-partner,and Michael Ironside as OverDog.