Change Your Image
richardsprince
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Family (2022)
Well what can say.
Stunning from start to finish. Great story line. Such a rollercoaster of an episode. Had me on the edge of my seat. As if it was not bad enough that Lydia got bit and had to have her arm amputated but then poor Judith is shot. Will she survive we shall have to wait and see. Some great scenes with Maggie and Negan. Finally Eugene shows he is no longer a coward a ends the life of one of the common wealth soldiers. To the people who continually bring the show down, why watch it. Not going to lie, I really am going to miss this show when it finally comes to an end but will be looking forward eagerly to the spin off shows.
The Walking Dead: Home Sweet Home (2021)
Brilliant from start to finish.
Brilliant from start to finish. Great to see Maggie back. Already liking the new characters.
The Walking Dead: Coda (2014)
Gut wrenching
I have watched every episode of the Walking Dead many times and this episode is still as gut wrenching to watch as it was the first time.
The Walking Dead: A Certain Doom (2020)
Well worth the wait
Well worth the wait. Stunning from start to finish. Excellent story. Great to see Maggie back.
Bambi (1942)
Magic
Like all early Disney animation no matter how many times you see them it still remains fresh. Stunning animation and wonderful soundtrack. Pure magic.
Roger Waters: Us + Them (2019)
Stunning
Unfortunately I missed out on seeing the live show due to being away on holiday. Being a huge Pink Floyd fan I found this absolutely stunning. Can't wait for the blu ray release.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Marvellous series
While the first series with the late great Andy Whitfield playing Spartacus was the best, all four series are excellent. Lots of blood and guts.
Dexter (2006)
Excellent series
This show is a rollercoaster from start to finish. Great characters and excellent storyline's make it a compelling watch. I so wanted it to continue with Dexter making a new life for himself.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Excellent series.
Such a an excellent show. Watching episode 9 as I write. Great storylines with believable characters. Long may it continue. 10 out of 10.
The Phoenix and the Carpet (1976)
Just wonderful
So the BBC have just released this wonderful gem. I remember watching this as a 7 year old every Sunday teatime back in 1976. I am some so glad it's finally been released on DvD. It's just a joy to watch. On episode 2 at the moment and the memories are flooding back.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Simply the greatest.
I have seen this film so many times and still see something new each time. In my humble opinion it's the greatest western ever made. It's my favourite film.
The Walking Dead: The Storm (2019)
Stunning
What a great episode. The storyline this season has been fantastic. For me,this show just gets better.
Skyscraper (2018)
Utter rubbish.
While I am not a fan of The Rock, I had expected something good however found it utter rubbish. Poor acting,poor story.
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
The greatest
I love this show. I first saw it while on holiday in the states and was so pleased to see it was being shown back in the uk. No matter how many times I have watched it, It still makes me laugh out loud.
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (1930)
Spooky
As a huge Laurel and Hardy fan,I do consider this to be one of the of the duo's weaker 2 reelers. Still has lots of good gags however and is fun to watch.
The Walking Dead: What Comes After (2018)
Very sad episode.
I'm not ashamed to admit it but I shed a few tears watching this episode. Very fitting end to a great character. I cant wait to see how the show progresses now.
Everybody Loves Raymond: A Date for Peter (2005)
One of the best
For me the last two seasons hold some of the best episodes. This is one. The romance between Peter and Peggy could have been turned in to a spin-off show.