Change Your Image
marcspence1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Finch (2021)
One of the best films of the year...imho
Shot in extremely high quality Dolby Vision to start.
One of Tom's best recent performances. Heart warming and great humor. I think you probably need to care about sentient life to get the full effect. Kudos to making a film that relies on writing instead of action and violence. This film may not appeal to those that like that to be the focus.
Will definitely rewatch!
American Factory (2019)
Amazing
We need more stories like this. Film has no agenda. Real look at the world we live in.
Palmer (2021)
Impressive
All around winner. Timberlake is for real. Great story!
Black Sabbath: The End of the End (2017)
Fan or Not?
I see about 1/3 of reviews are rated a 1... troll much?
If you're a true fan, this is an easy 10. Its a rock documentary, so from technical, editing, ect perspective it has issues, but that's not the point imho. Lots of great concert footage and Discussion with the original 3 members. Extremely exciting to watch( from a guy that grew up with these guys). This is a chance to see more of the band. Not too many guys are around 50 years and able to play together at this level. Glad to see young people appreciate this band. Wonderful doc that i am glad was made! So, I rate a 10 to compensate for all the trolls that gave a 1 rating ;)
Now, lets get Gilmour and Waters together for a tour! That would really bring out the trolls..haha
Brothers in Arms (2018)
A must watch for Platoon fans
Wow! I gained even more appreciation for what I consider one of the best War films ever made. Great insight into what it took to create this film.
Roger Waters: The Wall (2014)
Amazing
Extremely powerful and well put together. A must for any Floyd or Waters fan!!!
Quincy (2018)
Bravo
One of the greatest musicians of the 20th century and a great man!
The Last Post (2017)
Great!
Lacking in technicalities but great story and acting. Well done.