Change Your Image
wade_says
Reviews
Parallèles (2022)
A Severely Underrated Disney Show
Parallels is a little known show you can watch on Disney Plus. I'd do it now before they remove it, as they have with so many others. It's actually in French, but you have the choice of watching it with an English dub, which is what I did.
As others have said, it's like a less mature version of Netflix's 'Dark'. The cinematography is stellar and the entire cast does a wonderful job. It has a mind-bending story that focuses on parallel universes with time travel elements. I like the visual aesthetic of the show with the rainy and slightly dark color palette. The police get involved when it's suspected that something isn't quite right in their small town. Once I watched the first episode, I couldn't stop from binging it. The story is gripping and even with the English dub, the actors are fantastic and really sell the story.
I hope Disney takes notes and makes more shows like this. I hope they see how much of a cult following it has. This is the kind of stuff I actively seek out and Parallels left me with a smile on my face.
Ghost of Tsushima (2020)
A Visual Spectacle
Ghost of Tsushima is a big departure from the likes of Sly Cooper, Sucker Punch's premier series. It's an absolutely stunning work of art. Visually, it's a spectacle. It has a fun and unique combat system that works very well. The story is a classic Japanese tale, along with many side quests that are just as interesting as the main story. The length is just right, with plenty of collectibles and places to discover. It's a must-play for any PS4/PS5 owner.
Better Call Saul (2015)
TV Masterclass
Better Call Saul is the best spinoff of all time. It nearly reaches the peak of the show it detached from. Some would say it's superior. The performances are astoundingly great. Best in the business. Storytelling is excellent, cinematography is impeccable. Characters are unforgettable. Every season is a 10/10. One of the most consistent shows ever. Wife and I started watching in 2015 when we got married and just finished the series in 2022. It's been in our lives that long. Very special TV show especially for BB fans. Bravo.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Ghostbusters For Girls
This movie was pretty awful. This was sort of the start of the "woke" era of filmmaking. No need to even watch it when the original movie exists which is way better. Stay far away from this one.
Lego the Incredibles (2018)
Hilarious and fun
As with most Lego games, it's hilarious and fun. I was shocked at how much fun I had while playing. I'm currently going for the Platinum trophy. It's probably got around 20 hours of gameplay and even has an open world. The voice acting is great and the hook is fun and addicting. It's another great Lego entry that is pretty awesome. Love these characters and the world.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Rough Start
Weak start for The Mandalorian. It feels rather low-budget and the performances are nothing to write home about. The visuals can't compare to other Star Wars productions either. I found the writing and dialogue to be lacking as well. Overall, first episode is just above average.
10 Years (2011)
Charming
10 Years is an unbalanced, yet charming and endearing look at a tight knit group of friends and their 10 year high school reunion. The chemistry between the characters is wonderful and there are some really big names here who add some star power to the cast. The writing is well done and so is the music. I like the fun, carefree nature of everything and the surprisingly low amount of foul language is a breath of fresh air to the genre. It's well worth a watch.
The Forger (2014)
Don't Trust the Negative Reviews
The Forger is nowhere near as most critics make it out to be. It has a talented cast, solid pacing, a great family component and a classic Travolta performance. It will keep you hooked throughout. However, it's never surprising and doesn't break any new ground. (3/5)