Change Your Image
andre_andreas1987
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Three Identical Strangers (2018)
Came in laughing and left crying
This documentary caught me off guard because it started as a happy union between three identical brothers and eventually turned into an ethical problem while discussing the importance of nature vs. nurture in human development. The true story of how the brothers united is truly heart warming and funny. The second half is better because it brings to light how an adoption agency in the 60s-80s took part in scientific studies that focused on how children developed based on their environment. Their goal was to separate identical twins and give them to different families to see how the different family structures and environment affected their development. nature vs. nurture. Back then this was less illegal but now it would be shocking. This is a great documentary for students and individuals interested in how scientific inquiry developed, psychology, family discipline, child development, etc.
Art and Craft (2014)
Stranger than fiction
highly recommended for person who is interested in art and psychology. this documentary is very original and almost unbelievable. it captures the life of an introverted artistic genius with OCD and mother issues. his madness played a part in his seclusive attitude. it takes a person with some kind of obsessive personality to copy artwork with precision and fool dozens of major museums and universities. This guy was no joke and he did all his amazing work while watching TV with a TV dinner. no kidding. I am an artist and I appreciated his genius. the other guy trying to bring him out as a "fake" is also insane for following a topic that not even major universities and museums wanted continue investigating. most importantly I don't believe that he is a bad person because he followed what he loved and only donated his hobby.
Amy (2015)
Fantastic, Honest and Raw
This is one of the best documentaries that I have seen because its not meant to be flashy and "entertaining". It is a very honest and emotional movie with personal clips that show her rise to fame and her feelings about it. One of the biggest reasons why I loved it was because all the different sides of her life were presented in the movie. I loved how all the opposing sides agreed to come together and make this amazing movie. Her parents, managers, ex husband were all included, even though they probably hate one another in real life. I also liked how they included full songs in the documentary. I was a big fan of Amy Winehouse before but this movie made me appreciate her personality and clever poetry. Highly recommended. trust.
The Overnight (2015)
a different type of movie but the actors fit their roles and the comedy is there.
I have not seen too many movies where there are only a handful of actors and the setting is mostly in one place. I have seen a few movies with the male actors but I never found them special or good actors, but they both fit their characters. One of them was naive and new to the "wild" things and the other one was a hipster free spirited painter. Plus there were some human emotions and desires that are true and very possible, but couples do not talk about it because it is different and taboo. My life is no where close to anything like that but I found it acceptable and not dirty. The movie is more about basic desires that any person would have but would not be comfortable to talk about. Very smart movie and you should watch it so you wont be surprised when you see such things in real life.
The Salt of the Earth (2014)
salt of the earth meaning the tears of human beings
1. this is a very good documentary 2. the photographer has a unique eye and drive to travel to impossible places 3. only reason why I am giving it a 9 out of 10 is that I expected more happy moments along with all the starvation/war/struggling miner moments 4. I would still recommend this movie to any creative person who is interested in photography, human history, current events, and personal growth. 5. You will not be disappointed with his frames and photography skills! 6. they include personal moments and love stories to go along with his adventures and photography. 7. my favorite part was the scenes/photography about the Yugoslavian/Bosnian people and their struggles during the war because I used to be good friends with people from that culture back in my refugee days in Germany.
Go check out the movie!
The World According to Garp (1982)
Underrated!!!!
This movie is very underrated. It is one of the best Robin Williams movies and it belongs in the top ten comedies list. Very funny from first minute to the end. Trust me and watch this movie because you will not be disappointed. It is also a life lesson with examples of jealousy, personal strength, and self worth, and I am not even talking about the feminist ideas that are present in the movie. This movie is hilarious!!
some lines from the movie.
what is gradual school? Well, gradual school is where kids go and then gradually realize that they don't want to go to school anymore..
describing a woman who wrote a book about lust but she has never felt lust or partnership (love) :line: Its like listening to a plant describing the motives of a mammal.
Rosewater (2014)
pass..
movie did not make any sense and the ending was even more weird. Many cultural characteristics were off and the casting was horrible. If I saw any of the characters in public, except his mother, I would not think they are Iranian. One correct thing was that the best way of transportation is by motorcycle.
And which hardcore interrogator would become friends with the captive over massage stories and happy endings?
you have to be a stupid Iranian citizen to let your face be seen in every video even though you know you will be arrested.
you just let someone go and simply trust his word to be an Iranian spy after he becomes international news?
Okay for first directorial debut
Hercules (2014)
very boring!
to sum it up the first hour is Hercules and other guys walking into different settings and different "rooms" and just talking. Zero action in the first hour because all they do is talk and talk and talk some more. you get a ticket to watch Hercules because you expect non-stop action and sword play/blood everywhere but ut there were only two action/fighting scenes and the rest was just burning oil and talking non sense. again, you go into this movie expecting a lot of fighting and all you get is a bunch of bio life story bull from every single character. Hype. I care very little about how Hercules and the others got to where they are now. all I want to see is them fight. period.
please tell me I am wrong after you watch the movie.
In the Loop (2009)
the bad score is from haters who can not understand English
This is a very funny movie. If anyone says otherwise then they do not want to accept the fact that they can not understand English. You might bring up the fact that you live in the U.S. but hey I am from the U.S. and I think this is one of the funniest movies I have ever seen. If you enjoy The Office (English or even American version) then you will def. enjoy this movie. It is filmed in a way that portrays a realistic and chaotic (politics is always chaotic) scene. Very clever and very well written. The script is great and the characters play the roles very well. This is a must see movie and belongs in the top list of anyone's comedy rankings. Take my word and watch the movie before you decide if I was helpful or not.
Noah (2014)
spent too much on
I am a fan of the creators of this movie but I think they spent less time on acting and more time on special effects. I am not going to talk about how the story is connected to the story of Noah, I am only going to talk about the movie as a project and a piece of art. this movie was poorly made because the acting was dry and pretty simple. I mean if you got all those great actors included in the movie then you should maybe utilize their talents to make a great movie. I walked out disappointed. I am just talking about the movie as a whole and not the "story" of Noah because that is a totally different discussion which does not belong on IMDb.