Change Your Image
scharfmand
Reviews
Superman & Lois (2021)
More of the same from The CW
Season 1 - good.
Season 2, EP. 1 - Eh! Slow-paced
Another CW drama. Everything is going to be solved by talking through the problem. And, can any writer produce a script without the phrase "We'll figure it out?" Most likely - not!
I read every Superman comic book and most of the DC titles from the late 60's to the early 80's. If they had this they had this type of writing I would have saved thousands of dollars by not purchasing them.
Bring the Funny (2019)
ZZZZZZZ!
A big yawn. I kept fast forwarding to find a good spot. The best act were the two women sitting in the theater - the only act that seemed professional. The others - a big snooze.
I'll give this oen or two more episodes to see if it's worth watching.
Blood & Treasure (2019)
A snooze, with potential.
I had high hopes for this show. Yes, it's cliche writing, but the preview was good (Kudos do the preview editor). The male lead, Barr, is wooden. The pace of the show is well, ZZZZZZZ. Excuse me I fell asleep writing this.
S;ow action, dull dialogue, etc. The writers are going to have to pick up the pace for this show to succeed.
Abby's (2019)
Eh!
Less than five minutes into the pilot and I was bored. Forced jokes - it feels like very other sitcoms from the 80's. A bit unique in that it is filmed "before a live outdoor audience." So why does it feel the laughs are canned like sitcoms from the 70's?
I would like this show to succeed - we need some good comedy shows, but I'm afraid this will need major retooling.
FBI: Partners in Crime (2019)
Good show - good episode
I like this series, but it could use some tightening up the dialogue. Why does every tech expert portrayed in this show and all other crime shows, and SciFi, have to explain every detail of how they got the information critical to solving the case? Why does every show of this genre have members of the team wait to be told what to do?
One error on this episode - we are told that the suspects were walking through the city at a rate of 3.6 miles per hour. However, the video that is shown is most likely closer to 2.2 to 2.4 miles per hour.
Ghosted (2017)
Ghosted Should Just Disappear
Although the first season dragged, it kept my interest -waiting to get better. The second season began wiht a sputter and went downhill from there. The characters are becoming increasingly more dysfunctional and the writng is childish. I can't watch it anymore and I am removing it from my recordings.
Good premise, pooer execution.
Doctor Who: The Magician's Apprentice (2015)
Ho Hum
Ho Hum. I'm a Dr Who fan since watching the 4th doctor on public television when I was younger. I think Capaldi is an excellent choice for the Doctor. but, Season 9 premiere was Ho Hum. 55 minutes of yawn leading to the last 5 minutes of decent action leading to a cliff hanger.
The last 5 minutes was true Dr Who. But the preceding 55 minutes felt like one ling commercial - little action, ridiculous opening and a vague story line mark the introduction.
This season better pick up or I just might remove from DVR automatic recordings.