Change Your Image
holly9000-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sharkula (2022)
This sucked
And not in a good, Dracula way. More in a Hunt's Point hooker at 3 AM way. I like a good, or even a bad shark movie. This was neither. The people who made this pos should be ashamed.
Runt (2019)
Terrible ending
This was a pretty good effort as far as the acting went but wow, what a disappointing ending. The rest of the movie was ok, the shots were good, the script was not bad and the kids were believable in their roles but that ending just ruined it for me :( 5/10.
Prooi (2016)
Jaws with a lion
Uncaged is a nice re-make of everybody's favorite man eating shark movie. If you liked the one with the fish wait 'til you see the one with the cat. Thumb's up!
Dark Ride (2006)
Old School Horror (at it finest)
This one was a good time! Reminiscent of the old 70's slasher films, Dark Ride is, mostly, set in an abandoned amusement park ride and delivers a compelling (albeit derivative) story. A group of teens foolishly decides to spend the night in an abandoned "Dark Ride" and, surprise surprise! There happens to be an escaped lunatic in there with them! As expected, he's NOT looking to make new friends : P Don't these kids ever go to the movies themselves? OK, so maybe we're not talking groundbreaking plot line here, but that's not the point ...
Dark Ride is much more than a rehash of the genre. Writer Rob Dean Klein and writer/director Craig Singer have truly created an homage to the old school style of slasher film making. The ride is much more than the setting for the film, the ride is the film itself.
The cast is dynamic and human (highlighted by a wonderful performance by Jamie-Lynn DiScala, Meadow/The Sopranos), the sets are outstanding, and, overall, the film has a feel similar to classics like Fun House and Friday the 13th.
Director Craig Singer's first theatrical release follows a body of solid work that has either gone straight to video (Animal Room)or been released on cable(A Good Night To Die-The Showtime network). Great to see a young filmmaker realizing his vision. I think this will be the first of many entertaining offerings heading to the big screen from this promising artist.
Dark Ride is worth checking out for sure. If you're anything like me, it'll have you locking your doors and checking around corners. Great stuff!
The Civilization of Maxwell Bright (2005)
Selfish cinema
Don't go into this expecting an upbeat film because you'll be sorely disappointed-this film starts off as a lighthearted romantic farce and quickly descends into a dark hole from which it never escapes. I was sad to find myself taken in directions that I found extremely uncomfortable as a viewer, and the bottom line here is simply this, the director of this film seems to have made it for himself, not for us. That would be fine if he only planned to watch it in his own living room, but in my opinion, public release of a film demands some sort of understanding of trust between a director and his audience. In any case, I was glad when it was finally over. A cine-masochistic nightmare.
A Good Night to Die (2003)
Awesome Film
While I was reluctant at first, my friend convinced me to rent this film. This film was one of the best I've seen this year. The acting was fantastic, the story kept me guessing and the directing was tight yet imaginative. This is the kind of filmmaker that I'd like to follow. I rented Craig Singers first film "Animal Room" it was real good but too dark for me.
I also heard about a film called Dead Dogs Lie but have had no luck in finding. read he is working on a horror film and I'll definitely check that out. I recommend this film for anyone who wants to see a true indie classic.