Change Your Image
aniceguy1988
Reviews
Road House (2024)
What a Mess!
The original film is a beautiful cult classic that should have never been remade because it's disrespectful to Patrick Swayze. The new film is a jumbled mess of a drastic attempt to grasp nostalgia but it fails at every turn. The film is filled full of wonderful actors who I am sure only did this film for the money because they surely did not do it for the script which is a train wreck in itself. Films sometimes are remade and are amazing like Dune. This film is beyond horrible and should have never been remade but it was and it's terrible. If I had to pay for this film I would want my money back however since I've paid for Amazon ads I feel cheated already.
The Whale (2022)
The Whale is a wonderful surprise masterpiece!
Brendan Fraser has proved he still has it. It's a beautiful performance that's long overdue for him. A film that will make you cry and love Brendan. A must see. He has long been a fan favorite actor but this Blast from the Past will make you rethink his acting. A brilliant film that is a sneaky great film. If you are on the fence about seeing this you'll regret not seeing it. I felt a sense of sadness and love when watching this film and I cried many times. It's not a film that comes around 9ften but when it does it changes cinema. An Oscar contender film with real heart. The best film of 2022.
Relentless (2021)
The Mother has issues
The Mother of Christina needs some counseling and needs to stop playing victim. She just wants the fame and attention. Documentary isn't great either.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
So close but so far
I thought it looked stupid and I wasn't wrong. I mean if there's a war 30 years in the future try preparing for it not time travel lol.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Like Vegas seems better till you get there
I thought it would be great, it wasn't!
It was terrible from the first 5 minutes.
John Was Trying to Contact Aliens (2020)
Seriously.....
16 minutes of pure weirdness!
I can't believe Netflix paid for this.