Change Your Image
vinmar-enzo
Reviews
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Increasingly disappointing but can't score less than a 7.
First six, seven, maybe eight episodes are sci-fi masterpieces. I appreciated too-much dualism technology-religion, the sense of mistery around the past of a new planet, emerging consciouslikeness of android AIs. I also like the idea that facing unknown challenges and destiny it isn't very clear who is really acting right.
But some final choices ruined all the very good premises. What a pitty.
I hope for some good thinking before writing a second series.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Great true story
It is an amazing true story of a real hero. I understand that all the Scott investigation is fictional and sometimes exagerrated.
It is not an 8 or 9 in spite of a stellar cast (Wow William Hurt, Samuel L Jackson, Peter Fonda, Ed Harris all offering a tremendous performance) because there is something really missing in the script, in the dialogues and screenplay.
Official Secrets (2019)
It is reassuring we live in a system where there are still movies like this.
I didn't know about Katherine story and I am happy I had a chance to learn through this film.
Very well written. On one side political implications, on the other side the drama of a courageous but ordinary woman that place her entire life at risk for her country and for truth.
Keyra is always great, and beautiful of course.
Crash (2008)
Inevitable comparison with film
You cannot skip a comparison with film and it is definetely another thing.
In spite of the pleasure to see Moran Atias, I stopped at 4th episode. Very slow stories, sex- and betrayal-driven.
Nothing of the rithm, intensity, characters, surprising contraddictions of the great film.
In the 4 episodes I have seen, I liked Dennis Hopper acting, I loved Moran beauty and nothing else.
The Best of Enemies (2019)
Thank you for making this film
Good movies are about telling stories that have power to inspire us. And there is nothing more inspiring than real stories of unknown and forgotten heroes.
And you really need corageous ordinary heroes to try to change the world.
Powerful Sam Rockwell.
Westworld (2016)
Falling down from a masterpiece to a videogame.
6 is average between 9 for the first series, 8 for second and 1 for the third.
First one is surprising, original and great actors; last three episodes of second series are great and opened Westworld to so many possible evolutions. Third series after a promising beginning becomes a videogame. My greatest scifi disappointment since Matrix 2.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Very unrealistic
Nice to follow three stories across three continents.
Convincing acting, great scenes in Mexico, Italy, US, Senegal and Morocco. Nice
But the story is really unrealistic.
From Roberto Saviano great book I expected something much more adherent to reality.
Extreme good luck for Emma and Chris.
Peterloo (2018)
A page of History
As Italian I didn't know about this event.
More than a movie, it is a page of History to remember where we come from and that everything we have today was not given for free.
I like colours, scenes and costumes. Convincing actors. Maybe too "jumpy" screenplay.
I really don't understand such a low average rating.
The I-Land: Many Goodly Creatures (2019)
Potentially a nice idea .. but what a disaster as result
Nice idea half way between Lost and Matrix.
Implementation ruins all. Script, directing, some acting, music are very poor.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Easy movie based on original idea to exploit Time-travel paradoxes.
Nice and easy sci-fi movie if you are looking for entertainment;
As I see from many undeserved and unjustified "1"'s may produce harm and pain if you are a white suprematist or a right-wing extremist.
Besides politics (it is indeed not a political film) I appreciated the time plot.