Change Your Image
paulwetor
Reviews
The Twilight Zone: Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (1963)
Better Than The Movie Version - Here's Why
When the movie version came out, a Milwaukee Journal movie reviewer noted that the movie plays it for laughs, with John Lithgow merely being a very nervous flier. But this episode has William Shatner as a former mental patient whose newly-recovered sanity is in question. It's a subtle but important difference that adds a layer of depth to the situation.
When I read that review long ago, it made me appreciate the Twilight Zone even more. It's the subtle subtext of the story that elevates it from shock value to real drama. It also lets the viewer wonder: what would I do if I knew I was right, but everybody else was wrong and didn't believe me?
I've had one situation in my long career where I had to call out a problem and stand my ground to get it handled properly. Naturally, there was a lot less drama than in this episode, and lives were not on the line. But I knew I was right because it was my area of expertise.
The episode itself is glorious, except for the clownish gremlin costume. The droning airplane engine fills in for music. Shatner is great in his performance. The plane's wing in the rain looks believable.
The Twilight Zone: The 7th Is Made Up of Phantoms (1963)
TZ On The Cheap
This is one of my least favorite types of show: the teaser. Everything of interest happens offscreen. The Indians are unseen, the Custer battle is unseen. It promises a lot and only delivers at the very end.
I've seen these TZ shows before, where the entire episode stalls us with dialog as we wait for a payoff that doesn't arrive. If you want to hear details about the Battle of the Little Bighorn, this is your show.
It doesn't even try to use stock footage a la Time Tunnel to pretend to give us a view of history. Rod Serling's voiceover is offscreen too.
At least a real tank was featured. Yelling is used to convey drama where little drama exists. Episodes like this really make me long for "King 9" style shows. This is a placeholder show that saves money for other episodes.
1917 (2019)
War Without Warfare
This movie reminds me of "Dunkirk". It's a drive-by look at World War I with snippets of everything but no focus on much except delivering the order.
Seeing the trenches and wasteland of war is impressive, but the story has one major flaw: you know the soldier will make it. His companion was killed off early on so if the main character dies, the movie is over. The story only exists from his point of view.
I didn't care for "Dunkirk" either. By trying to show it all, it showed nothing to care about. Same here. The scenery is the star.
Another reviewer compared it to a video game, and he's right. But instead of a First Person Shooter, it's a Second Person Observer.
The photography and sets (real? Digital?) are phenomenal, but this is war without warfare. The Germans (what few there are) shoot worse than a Star Wars stormtrooper.
Only at the end is there something of emotional value. People are so impressed by visuals these days that they don't know what real movies are like. For all the praise heaped on this movie, I wonder if reviewers have seen any decent war movie. Try "Das Boot" if you really want to be impressed.
30 Rock: TGS Hates Women (2011)
A Brilliant Episode, My Favorite
I keep coming back to this episode because it is so cleverly written. Jack thinks he is sabotaging his teenage future rival Kaylie Hooper, but finds out *she* is the one playing him.
Liz is trying to help "sexy baby" writer Abby Flynn, while Jenna schemes to crush Abby. In the end, Liz unwittingly does the crushing. Her "help" was as effective as Jenna's nastiness.
Three male writers get to play different versions of themselves. Even Sue is charmed by Abby.
I can't help gushing praise for this episode. I have the show purchased on my PS3 and iPad, so I watch it now and then. I love the short piece of music that plays after the Kaylie / Jack confrontation.
Chloe Grace Moritz does a beautiful job as Kaylie Hooper, especially when she drops the teenager act and reveals her true self. Cristin Milioti is wonderfully over-the-top as Abby. Liz is humbled by her mistake, yet ends up smugly back in her usual role.
The title is ironic because Liz tries to refute the accusation, only to be confronted with the same accusation from Abby.
Silo: The Janitor's Boy (2023)
Loved The Book, Not Sure About The Show
I've read the Wool trilogy twice, and may read it again. So far this series has been amazingly well done. The set of the Silo looks like what I expected. And that's not easy, since the different levels are not the same. Each has its own function and purpose. I know there must be CGI but it doesn't stand out, which is good. I don't want to watch a cartoon.
That said, I'm wondering about the story. I suppose it has to be padded and visually exciting, but am I watching an underground cop show? That part of the plot was in the book, but not to this degree.
Maybe I have to reset my thinking. This is not a movie of the book but a TV series based on the book. They spent a lot of money on sets and plan to get plenty of use out of them. Each episode has a story and a cliffhanger ending. Plan to be in it for the long haul or give up now.
The Lost Weekend: A Love Story (2022)
Well Worth Seeing!
I knew who May Pang was and what the Lost Weekend was, so I wondered what filler they could throw together to make an entire documentary. Boy was I wrong! This is a top-notch story that is engrossing from start to finish. It has archival footage and interviews that flesh out the time period of May's Yoko-ordered time with John.
Her photos may be mere Polaroids but they document a personal side of their time together. Julian Lennon gets to participate as well. May seemed to have been a beneficial part of rejoining him with John. There's a 1974 photo shown of Julian and his crush Jodie Foster. I've never seen such a happy smile like the one he's wearing.
There are also details of May Pang's upbringing, which was not easy. Though this film is aimed at John Lennon fans, I also like it as a time capsule of the 1970s. Not only does it show George Harrison on the Dick Cavett Show, it even shows May sitting in the audience.
We think of the Beatles living in England after the breakup, yet they crossed paths in the United States quite often. This film is a vital piece of Beatles history.
To Trap a Spy (1964)
Better Than I Remember
As an UNCLE fan I've seen this as a TV episode and the pilot. But as I watch this movie on Amazon Prime (no plug intended) I'm very impressed by the plot and the writing. The extra Lancer footage at the beginning is draggy but later dialogue is snappy and witty. Sam Rolfe is listed as the writer.
Pat Crowley is excellent as the housewife-turned-socialite. Though it stretches credulity to think they would put her in mortal danger, there's a nice scene near the end when she admits she likes the glamour.
The photography is well done. And I just realized that I'm watching it in widescreen format, unlike the 4:3 television aspect ratio. It works quite well - I didn't notice anything being chopped off. I presume they planned for widescreen when filming.
As a kid I got my father to take me to see this in the theater. It was well worth it, since it was in color and had more scenes. It was a double-feature with "The Spy With My Face". I'm sure I was puzzled by the minor differences from TV. It would take many years before I learned the backstory. (Thank you Jon Heitland for your book on the series).
Duel (1971)
Spielberg's Best Movie
Kudos to Richard Matheson for his script. Apparently he was miffed that Spielberg got all the praise for this movie. That said, this movie has it all: suspense, a great villain, and a bare-bones story that doesn't get repetitive.
The photography is dazzling, the pacing is good (except the slow "taking a breather" scenes are a bit too slow). What most reviewers leave out is the sound. The Psycho-ish music is suitably creepy but it's the truck sound that is the third character in this duel.
The sheer cleverness of all the various situations also deserves praise. You'd think the story would run out of gas, so to speak, but it doesn't. The various camera angles keep the story fresh. Even in the static scenes, the camera is moving. Long shots, close-ups, zooming, high-angle, low-angle. It's a feast for the eyes.
I saw this on TV when it was originally broadcast. My brother and I were riveted by it. Fifty years later, it still holds up. Even more mind-blowing is that this was a Movie Of The Week. It's a masterpiece.
All About Steve (2009)
Goofy But Likeable
There's something about this movie that I like. Sure the plot is goofy and unrealistic, but Sandra Bullock plays Mary in a likeable way. She's someone who is book smart but not good at reading people or taking hints. And she takes it to extremes.
My emotions are being manipulated and I know it, but it's still a fun movie. And I like Mary's explanation for her red boots. This would be one of my "guilty pleasures" to quote Siskel & Ebert.
The ending is actually satisfying, where Mary learns a lesson and walks away from her crush.
Maybe it works for me because of Sandra Bullock. I liked her character in "Demolition Man" and this is the sort of ditzy persona she can pull off. People either like it or hate it. And the fact that she accepted her Razzie in person makes it all the more fun.
City of Ember (2008)
I Love This Movie, Despite The Flaws
Maybe this movie isn't exciting enough for audiences who want flash instead of substance. But I loved the story, the amazing sets, and the music (though they saved the best for the closing credits). It led me to read the clever book series behind it.
Saoirse Ronan is a bright light (who has gone on to greater success) as Lina Mayfleet. The other actors are also well-cast. Bill Murray is the mayor. One reviewer said he was underused but it's not his movie.
The city set is really the star - it looks gorgeous and believable. It's a terrible shame this movie didn't do better. Kudos to the photography as well, with its yellow-brown coloring. Too many fantasy movies look blue or green these days, it's getting boring.
David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived (2023)
A Sad Side Of The Harry Potter Movies
I'd read about the stuntman's accident, but this documentary fleshes out more of the story. It's moving, but also a testament to how much stunt work was done beforehand so that Daniel Radcliffe could perform it safely for the films.
It's sad and scary to see how his life changed in an instant, despite all the precautions. The actual accident is not shown, which is a good decision by the filmmakers.
Daniel Radcliffe is interviewed extensively, and it speaks well of him that he maintains connections that developed during the movies' filming.
David's story isn't easy to watch, as a cyst also made his right arm less functional since the accident. But he carries on the best he can. His attitude is fairly upbeat, considering his circumstances.
So many people came out of the HP movies better off, so it's fitting that somebody who came out worse gets acknowledgement for his efforts and unwanted sacrifice.
Rumpole of the Bailey: Rumpole and the Old, Old, Story (1987)
A Great Start For Season Four
I started binge re-watching of Rumpole and this episode came up in sequence. There's an interesting court case but the best part is the "side story" of Rumpole being on the outs with Hilda and having to find other living quarters temporarily.
The arrival of Phyllida in his office "prosecuting" him with proof of his living in chambers is a highlight of the show (and series). She's a personal favorite of mine who lights up every scene she's in.
Then to top it off, we get to see the two young Erskine-Brown children "prosecute" Rumpole at their breakfast table when he overstays his welcome there. Both are delightful. The girl, according to IMDb, has gone on to a long and successful career. Her talent was evident even at a young age.
There was a three-year gap between this season and the previous one. That probably explains why the lovely character Fiona Allways was no longer part of the series. I presume she (the actress) couldn't wait around for eventual work and moved on. A pity, as I enjoyed her presence visually and as a character.
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens: China (2020)
I Love This Episode And The Grace Character
I'm a latecomer to the series but I love this episode. Celia Au is brilliant as the overly-helpful Grace. Every time she is on-screen she steals the show. A former co-worker of mine comes from Malaysia and when Grace pronounced "big" it sounded just like her. It really feels as if they went to China to film this, but I presume they had no budget for that.
It's a follow-up episode about the failed Scrubr app being bought by a Chinese company. There are so many funny moments, but I don't want to blab and spoil them for people who have yet to see this.
The other story about the pigeon is humorous but I could do without it. Watch it for Grace and you won't be disappointed.
Seinfeld: The Serenity Now (1997)
An Unsettling Episode, But In A Good Way
Lately I've been binge-watching my Seinfeld DVD collection and after seeing this episode, it troubled me. This was opposite Jerry - one with real emotions, which had never been seen before. Jerry up to now was even-Steven and his anger was feigned comedic anger. This time he lets out real emotions, has tears, and cares about breaking up with Patty.
After 8 seasons of mellow Jerry, it caught me off guard. He proposes to Elaine, who later accepts, only to find that old Jerry is back. Like George in the episode, I had an unspoken wish that Jerry and Elaine would get together. It's been eight years and nobody else has survived the weekly dating turnover except Susan and the dimwitted Puddy.
But as Jerry told Elaine, the price was that funny Jerry was gone, and instead you get serious Jerry. This is like the "Star Trek" episode where Kirk gets split into two incomplete personalities. Which unsettles me. We've been conditioned to expect Jerry to be the same way every week, and now he's completely unfamiliar. Part of me wants the old Jerry back and part of me wants the emotional Jerry to marry Elaine.
But this is "Seinfeld" so we know what the result is: no lurch into drama and seriousness. This is not "Friends" - no crying allowed. In any other series, this episode would end with the main character waking up to discover it was all a dream.
The part with Kramer having a screen door was much funnier than I expected. His experience of small-town America turns into "get off my lawn" and "keep your balls out of my yard" reality.
Seinfeld: The Dinner Party (1994)
Similar To "The Chinese Restaurant"
This is not one of the more memorable episodes, but it has the typical Seinfeld story: lots of complications over what should be something simple. And arguments about the same.
As with "The Chinese Restaurant" episode, the whole reason behind the story never takes place. It's contrived in spots, but does illustrate that sometimes attending a party carries its own burden.
Some reviewers here complain about the story but it has its moments. Sorry there are no memorable lines or great scenes to tell friends later. They can't all be winners.
There is one great moment after George knocks the liquor bottles over. The owner tells George he's paying for the broken bottles and Kramer immediately slips and falls down. It's unexpected and very funny. Michael Richards can be over the top at times, but this is a perfect moment for him. You expect the reaction to come from George, not Kramer.
P. S. While exiting the car, Elaine can't remember Jerry's name. I think it was a flub they left in.
The Americanization of Emily (1964)
Who Rewrote The Ending?
The ending makes no sense, like it was tacked on. James Garner's character is dead, and is made famous because he's dead. Yet somehow he's not dead. Not even close to dead, the way he walks around. How did nobody notice?
Everything that follows his "rebirth" is against what the rest of the movie was about. But after snubbing movie tradition for 100 minutes, it needs to have that Hollywood happy ending.
This is a well-made movie with excellent performances by all. James Coburn really shines. Judy Carne has a small but memorable role. Alan Sues, Carne's later "Laugh-In" costar, makes a small appearance. Funny how those connections turn out later on.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
Sweet Nostalgia
Having grown up in the 1960s, this movie really resonates with me. It even touches on big-box retailers squeezing out smaller stores (the appliance store).
My favorite part is the song. Just like with "Please Please Me" it was originally a ballad, but gets speeded up to its best tempo.
What's even more impressive is that the movie shows how the song improves over time. Too many movies leap into the final version right away. Here you can see/hear the slightly-clumsy first live version. From there it gets better and better.
The song itself is clever, it's not a three-chord wonder. I've played it on my guitar. This is important because we hear it many times. A song like "Louie Louie" would have you plugging your ears by the middle of the movie.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Another Pointless Remake
Maybe we should be glad that when Hollywood decides to remake a classic, they do a bad job of it. The real talent won't touch it, so the job falls to lesser talent. Or do they think today's audiences won't care about the story if they throw in some special effects?
I'll give them credit for not merely re-filming the original; they tried to put a new spin on it. But the original plot and characters are mere cameos in this hodge-podge. It's basically a Star Trek episode where mankind is put on trial for being bad, but then something redeems us to be worth saving.
I loved the original movie. As a kid, it mesmerized me, and scared me a bit. And it had a valid, serious message. This movie has no point. The Earth needs to be saved from humans because it's too rare and valuable. To what end? To just sit and be natural? To be cleared for colonization by aliens?
It reminds me of people who take a recipe and substitute ingredients, then wonder why it doesn't taste right. The filmmakers took the story elements, but had no understanding of the underlying meaning.
Related example: When the Twilight Zone movie came out in the 1980s, they remade the episode where a passenger sees a gremlin on the wing, but nobody else does. My local movie critic pointed out that in the movie, the passenger was just a nervous flier, but the original had the passenger be someone who just got out of a mental hospital. There was that added question about not knowing if he was crazy. It challenged the viewer: do we believe him or not? The movie took that out. It was a small but important difference.
P. S. And near the end of this movie - "Oh right, the title! Just throw it in somewhere." The highlight of the original is an afterthought here.
Papa's Delicate Condition (1963)
A Touching, Funny Movie
This a a lovely movie with a big heart. The father does foolish things when he drinks, but it's played for laughs. The best part is the interaction between him and his younger daughter, played by Linda Bruhl. The little girl is attached to her Papa in a way that can never be broken, and he would do anything for her. Their interactions make up the heart of this movie.
The entire cast is excellent, with Charlie Ruggles being especially charming. His melodious voice is delightful. So distinctive.
To top it off, the song "Call Me Irresponsible" is featured and it fits perfectly into the story. Nothing in the movie is overly dramatic, but it all fits nicely together. I saw this on TV as a child and loved it. I have the DVD I still feel the same way.
Star Trek: That Which Survives (1969)
Some Good, Some Bad
There's much to complain about here, but there are some good points.
Others have pointed out how annoying Spock is. One benefit is that we can see how Captain Spock could never carry the series. Scotty gets off a few good lines at Spock's expense. Having Kirk back is quite a relief for the crew, and the audience.
Once again we encounter super-beings/computers that can send the Enterprise halfway across the galaxy, appear anywhere at will, and defy phasers. Yet Losira can't push past Sulu and McCoy to touch Kirk. Super-beings always have a weakness, I guess.
Some clever special effects are used with Losira's character. As I am re-watching the series on Blu-Ray, I have to update my opinion of the third season. There are some terrible episodes, but there are some very good ones. This episode demonstrates that the special effects team was still on the job creating new effects.
Star Trek: Wink of an Eye (1968)
Deela Is A Delight
I am currently watching this episode. The clever plot has always intrigued me but now I notice that Kathie Browne as Deela really steals the show. Her costume is extremely well done, being half-on and half-off at the same time. Her performance is just as well done.
There have been other lovely women on Star Trek but she really sweeps Kirk off his feet in this episode. His wistful look at the end looks genuine - because I feel the same way myself. She has a calm and serene attitude that is pleasant to see and hear.
Many of the female guest stars are merely eye candy, but Kathie Browne brings elegance to her role. Even Kirk is subdued in his desire to get his ship back, rather than his usual bluster. It's a nice change of pace.
Star Trek: Plato's Stepchildren (1968)
Best Appreciated With Eyes Closed
What a mess. Once again omnipotent beings have control of the Enterprise and its crew. It is painful to watch the three stars be forced to act bizarrely. Then it gets worse when they have to wear Greek-style costumes.
Michael Dunn is perhaps the highlight of this episode, but his talent is mostly wasted. He was so wonderful in his "Wild Wild West" appearances, could they not find something better for him to do?
The third season is very schizoid, veering from very good ("The Tholian Web") to episodes like this. Did "Lost In Space" writers have extra scripts on their hands which they repurposed for Trek? Oh, the pain, the pain.
Star Trek: Spectre of the Gun (1968)
More Clever And Fun Than It Appears
When I first saw this episode in 1968, I was half impressed. The clever ending I liked, and the knockout gas scene, but the half-built sets put me off. In hindsight, this episode has much to recommend it.
The western set functions like a stage production: bare bones, but enough to give you the general idea. Quite fitting considering who put them there (the Melkotians apparently also had a tight budget). The photography and staging are excellent, especially at the OK Corral. There's a real feeling of dread.
The actors playing the western bad guys are top notch, as if they walked straight off one of the many westerns still on TV at that time. As a bonus, the bartender is a hoot, a Walter Brennan soundalike.
Ordinarily I'd roll my eyes at this type of show: all-powerful aliens (again), an Earth-like setting (again), a plot based on earth's history (again). But it works. The dialog is top-notch and the bad guys look fearsome. Yet there's even room for Scotty's humorous and unnecessary "pain-killing" swig of liquor.
At first glance, this episode looks like "this isn't my Star Trek!" But in the context of a final season when many people have bailed on the show for various reasons, here we have an episode that dares to be different and be almost experimental.
And it almost qualifies as a spoof of all those other westerns still hanging on for dear life. They can't do a space travel show, but Star Trek can visit the wild west. Beat that, Gunsmoke!
Star Trek: The Immunity Syndrome (1968)
Well-Played But Weak Premise
This is one of those episodes I dislike, with a vague threat that seems to make no sense. There's a black blob with a living organism inside that killed a starship and star system. Knowing that, the Enterprise pushes on and falls into the same trap. And why did the previous victims just disappear - eaten?
Looking like a living cell (visually well done!) is interesting, though contrived. It's another just-like-Earth similarity that seems to pop up throughout the series.
Then after they kill it, all is well. But what about that black blob that blots out stars? Where everything happens in reverse. Don't they have to get out of that too? Apparently not, since it seems to disappear after the amoeba is destroyed.
There are many satisfying moments in this episode, but the "villain" just doesn't seem to make sense to me. And the threat of it being ready to multiply seems unlikely, as it managed to appear out of nowhere as only one cell. Aha - maybe feeding on the Vulcan spaceship gave it energy to reproduce.
But that still leaves the black void. It makes me uneasy while viewing because whatever happens inside it, I keep waiting for an explanation. There are two threats but only one is resolved, and the other is never explained. If it was explained, I must have missed it.
Star Trek: The Gamesters of Triskelion (1968)
Some Fun, Some Silliness, Some Beauty
This is another one of those episodes where they meet beings with godlike powers. The games are interesting but seem more like an excuse for Kirk to take his shirt off.
Despite the bimbo-like appearance of the woman in silver, I grew to like her. In fact, the final scene of the episode was rather touching. It was also a nice change from the usual jokey ending on the bridge.
The wagering voices are imprinted on my brain from the first time I saw this episode. An additional treat is giving Spock a chance to show his command presence, unlike his poor showing in the "Galileo 7" episode.
As much as I like the Spock character, this episode shows what the Enterprise would be like without Kirk in command. He's definitely the central figure of the show.