Change Your Image
gopal4320-840-668506
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
A good movie gone bad
I sort of enjoyed the first two-thirds of 300 but the historical inaccuracies and bad story telling ate away at my ability to suspend disbelief. Themistocles, an able soldier, a man of formidable intellect, and a visionary single-handedly saved modern Western Civilization making him one of the most important figures in Western history. Had the Greeks lost the sea battle represented in this movie we would live in a very different world because Greece laid much of the foundation of our civilization. The Greeks twice defeated the greatest empire of the day in David vs Goliath contests. However the representation takes such liberties while telling a nonsensical story that I gave up on the movie. For instance Themistocles lured the Persians into a trap that ultimately led to the destruction of their fleet. This is not in the movie and I think would have been an interesting plot point. Themistocles was not trying to unite Greece into a single nation. Such a concept did not exist in Greece a country of independent city-states that had difficulty in getting along with one another much less outsiders. The Greek warships were superior to the Persian's and probably the best all round warship of the day. So with a brilliant strategy the Greeks, using a navy the third of the size of Persia's, destroyed a sixth of the Persian fleet. The Persians finally fled with the still outnumbered Greeks hot on their tail. That Sparta was reluctant to join Athens and other city-states in an effort to militarily resist Persia is true but ultimately they did as shown in the first "300" movie. After this battle the Persian war of revenge and conquest fell under its own weight. Unable to properly supply their army the Persians could not support their heretofore successful conquest of Greece. Had the movie had a coherent plot I would have forgiven the historical liberties just as I did in the first "300" but the story was badly told. It was colorful but hard to take. All in all "300" is disappointment for me.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
The critics blew it, again
"The Lone Ranger" is one of my favorite movies of 2013. Although there is some darkness I largely found it hilarious. The opening scene sets the mood for the film. The Lone Ranger tries to hand a little girl her doll on a speeding train and the wind from the open window sucks it out the window causing the girl to burst into tears leaving the Lone Ranger mortified.
Johnny Depp performed at this usual genius level and added much to the comic relief.
The script is a little uneven but I didn't care since I was looking forward to the next laugh.
I don't understand its poor box office performance and am disappointed that there are certain to be no sequels.
I found this movie hugely entertaining, so much so I was urging people to see it, something I usually don't do.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
So that's where all our money went
I love this movie more than any in recent memory. I like it even more than "The Hobbit", it takes my first viewing of "Star Wars" to edge it out.
Wolf is both first-rate and hilarious. I laughed more than in any comedy I remember. The scene of him getting high on Quaaludes and then driving his car is a classic. Who knew Leonardo DiCaprio could play funny with a straight face and his portrayal of a Wall Street stockbroker is both dazzling and spellbinding. That the story is based on an autobiographical book by the real Jordan Belfort just adds poignancy and weight to the movie. I will be seeing this movie again.
Another reviewer said: "By far the Best Movie of the Year, Best Actor, Best Director". No argument from me. This movie has Oscar written all over it.
The movie is also a frightening expose about what went wrong with our economy in the last decade. These arrogant greed mongers all deserve jail time and the loss of their ill gotten gains.
I knew someone who worked for a brokerage firm and he describes the floor just the way it was presented in the movie. He was even told to ramp up the enthusiasm by jumping onto his desk. He said he made a lot of money but got out because of his conscience. I heard a stockbroker on the radio today saying he expected to find some redeeming value in his work but there isn't any, that it's a soulless scramble for money. He went into business for himself so he could bring integrity to his work.
Dexter (2006)
Near perfect
"Dexter" is one of the most brilliant TV series in history. The psychology is highly sophisticated and the scripts are remarkable gems, each and every one. The show grips us right out of the gate and moves inexorably forward with realistic, multi-faceted characters who often find themselves in bizarre situations because of Dexter's hobby of murdering murderers.
The psychology is so perfectly embedded in the story by the writers that there is actually a book published in which mental health professionals discuss Dexter's mentality, life and what a psychopath is as if Dexter is a real person. Some of the discussions are very intelligent and interesting learning experiences about what creates a psychopath and how one can successfully live and work alongside "normal" people.
I read the book the series is based on and didn't like Dexter, the psychopath, as presented in the book. But the on screen Dexter in the series is a congenial, affable, pleasant, lovable fellow who we root for as he dodges from murder to near escape week after week. His victims are such lowlife scum that we end up approving of what Dexter is doing and hope he doesn't get caught.
One of the themes of the series is one's life spills over into other people's lives. Dexter's secret darkness effects others even as Dexter tries to contain his "Dark Passenger". This truth ebbs and flows throughout the series and crescendos in the final episode.
Dexter grows over the years and begins to experience the most unpsychopathic emotions as his affection for his family and sister (who is the foil to Dexter) sprouts and grows. At the end of the series Dexter is confronted with what his existence truly means and is faced with a horrifying choice because he has come to experience genuine love and concern for others. Does he choose well?
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
Good for what it is
I like this movie, a lot.
Many reviewers don't but I think they're comparing "Jack Ryan" to older Jack Ryan movies and books. This movie needs to be taken as a stand alone, the name Jack Ryan being irrelevant.
This movie is no Jason Bourne but how many movies can live up to the world created for us by Matt Damon? Not many and not this one.
This movie delivers thrills, action, suspense and good characters. I could have done without Ryan's girlfriend who didn't add a lot to the movie for me but big deal.
The threat facing the US is interesting and a new twist on the Russian threat but it doesn't really matter what the threat is, the film works for what it is, a popcorn movie and a pleasant afternoon diversion.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
A perfect movie
This was my first introduction to Matt Damon yet as brilliant as his performance is Gwyneth Paltrow's stuck with me. Her terror, horror and panic when confronting Tom in his room and finally understanding what had happened was so real as to be inspire awe in me. That is when I realized I was watching a major talent. Having seen Matt Damon movies since that first viewing I see that I had watched two major talents in a movie that was the work of genius. Everything came together in a perfect storm to produce a perfect movie.
The story unfolds inexorably as it slowly at first and then quickly rushes towards its logical conclusion. Although there could only be one outcome it never seemed foregone to me until we reached the culmination of everything that had gone before.
To know Tom Ripley is to hate him yet only Marge and Tom see the real Ripley.
Her (2013)
Weird but a good weird
A weird, wonderful, charming movie that will touch your heart about a man who falls in love with his operating system.
Set in the near future this wise movie offers insight into what makes a relationship work.
Joaquin Phoenix, a good actor but one I have found a little menacing in the past, does a superb job playing a clueless nerd with a good heart. His performance is utterly real and deep. Joaquin makes sure you ride his highs, lows and struggles right alongside him. Phoenix demonstrates that with a great script he can be a great actor.
His friend Amy, played by Amy Adams, provides a great foil for Phoenix by being a completely convincing buddy and maybe more for Theodore.
If you like romances, and even if you don't, don't hesitate to see this odd but endearing film. It's not soppy romance. This is a movie with meat on its bones.
Cop Land (1997)
Stallone can act
Stallone shows his acting chops in this movie by becoming a demoralized small town sheriff. Demoralized because he couldn't become an NYPD cop and settled with the help of friends. Friends who expect consideration. We feel his disgust with his second-rate life all because he is deaf in one ear as the result of a heroic act he performed as a young man. It's an act we are sorry to see him come to regret.
His life is made all the worse because of the occupants of his town. He closes his eyes to what's going on around him and his disgust turns to self-hatred but he sees no way out.
Someone comes to him for help in cleaning up the mess he has come to loath that has taken root in his hometown him but he refuses. When he decides to do something it's too late.
What will he do? That's the story.
This movie is a competent suspense with some big names in key roles. It's better than I expected and Stallone carries this film with his surprising talent. I have underestimated him in the past but no more. Stallone deserves to be the star he is.
Before Sunrise (1995)
This film is always with me
This little film turns out to be a big one. I watched it because of the reviews thinking I couldn't possibly enjoy a romance. But this film is much more than a romance. It's real and has stuck with me ever since.
This is a film about youth and romance but avoids the sappy callowness and lack of realism I so frequently find in movies about young relationships.
Both Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy provide excellent performances but it is Julie Delpy who stays with me. She is almost magnetic and I fall in love with her just as Jesse does. The script leaves a big question mark at the end and you wonder what are these two going to mean to one another down the road.
There is a sequel "Before Sunset" that maintains the integrity of "Before Sunrise" and is satisfying in its treatment.
I understand there has been another film about these two making this a trilogy and I want to see it.
Blackfish (2013)
An eye opener
Eye opening expose of the back story of Tilikum, the Orca that killed at least two people. Tilikum's life story is heartbreaking.
Sea World's cynical and dishonest handling of this incident as well as other aggressive behavior against humans is outrageous. There are a number of aggressive incidents by Orcas on their trainers that were covered up even from other trainers who needed to know.
Tilikum's attack did not happen in a vacuum.
Callous behavior towards Orcas, an intelligent affectionate animal continues because of money and, perhaps, denial on the part of management.
To know the horrifying reasons for Tilikum's behavior is reason enough to see the film. As distressing as these killings are your sympathies are likely to be with Tilikum as well as with the hapless, innocent trainers who walked into these situations naive about what had happened in the past.
"Blackfish" will hold your attention. It is more than just an expose. "Blackfish" is a well crafted and compelling story. You will not be bored.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
An American Horror Story
A chilling story about American Slavery. Excellent performances and sets. I would have given it ten stars but as ghastly and graphic the film is it does not approach the book in the horror of American slavery. I'm not saying they should have made it closer to the book which was stomach churning and audiences have limits to what they can handle but since they didn't I'm downgrading the movie a little. Be prepared to be repelled by what you see. I was prepared, having read the book and studied this period, but my daughter was not. She cried in the car afterwards. She had no idea how brutal these subhumans actually were with their casual cruelties and dehumanizing treatment of helpless humans caught in a nightmare from which there was no escape. Lincoln saved a nation from a stain on its soul that will take generations to eradicate. Part of the horror for me is there are still people out there who celebrate this period of American history. What is the matter with these people? I have lost much respect for the people of the antebellum south. Only the deepest levels Hell is suitable for some of these animals.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Leads us right into the third film
Good acting, good special effects but not as gripping as the first one for me. I would have liked more action, more combat, more overt conflict. However it prepares us for the finale which, having read the books, I am looking forward to.
Sutherland does a magnificent job as the president. He is ever bit the brilliant, sinister, psychopath the book demands. He is a menacing specter. When Snow is on screen you know trouble is afoot and you also know you won't be able to predict where and on whom the hammer will fall.
Lawrence plays Katniss so perfectly I wonder if anyone else could have done the part as well. She's completely believable as the innocent sacrificial lamb who has the integrity, instinct and grit necessary to somehow frustrate Snow at every turn. She is good while Snow is evil. But will she always be able to outmaneuver Snow?
The American (2010)
Not an M14
A lot of people didn't like this movie and I'm not one of them. This isn't an action movie but I found it very interesting partly because of the mechanics of gun and bullet making and I thought the plot quite good.
However whoever wrote the script didn't bother to fact-check but a big deal only for purists.
While the movie takes its time getting to where it's going I enjoyed the trip and I found the payoff sudden, shocking and perfectly fitted to the rest of the movie. Clooney's character didn't get to where he is by being naive.
Clooney did his usual brilliant performance and managed to keep this action film fan engaged right to the end. And I liked the end.
Dead Man Down (2013)
The title does make sense
A criminal makes a major mistake, really major. This movie details the danger inherent in not double-checking your work.
Slow but not bad and culminates in a great action ending that's worth sticking around for and the film does not telegraph the ending. It was nice watching a movie when I haven't figured out the ending.
Performances were good, some almost great. Terence does a great job as the villain. Noomi Rapace is an unknown to me but she is a credible actress. Farrell and Rapace have good on screen chemistry.
All in all a more interesting film than I expected but it's better as a rental than theatrical release.
The title make sense if you stick around for the conclusion.
Jack Reacher (2012)
Cruise delivers
Say what you will about Cruise, he can act. I've never forgotten his appearance in "The Last Samurai", one of my favorites.
He brought that same screen presence to "Jack Reacher" of a dangerous and determined adversary of those on the wrong side of that fence that separates good and evil. He may not care about the law but he does care about justice.
As an action movie this wasn't the best but it was good. As a mystery again, not the best, but good. This movie worked for me and I liked it.
Duvall is one of the great character actors of this era, who can forget his portrayal of the washed up singer in "Tender Mercies", another of my favorites. As an admirer of his work I'm surprised to find myself saying he was not the best choice for his role. But that's a fairly minor criticism because this movie delivered.
It won't be a classic but not because Tom Cruise didn't give it his usual 110%.
Hummingbird (2013)
Redemption can be elusive
Jason Statham proved his acting range far exceeds that of just a good action hero.
The film takes him from Afghanistan to the wild streets where he starts out as an addicted victim and then becomes the perpetrator. Yet while he may be a criminal there's a thinking and feeling part to him as well, a part that understands justice.
He carries a bad conscience but falls in love with someone unavailable who may be his path to redemption. He makes amends to some people he owes and seeks out the man who took his first love from him.
Is he going to dispense his brand of justice to the man who hurt his love and richly deserves to suffer or will he find redemption with the woman he now loves?
If he does not redeem himself what will become of him? In the end we know, we understand Joey now and wish only good things for him.
Gladiator (2000)
Story telling at its best
Although this film has many great actors it was Crowe and Connie Nielsen who give it heart. Crowe's presence fills the auditorium and convinces the audience important events are taking place. Crowe pulls you to his side and you root for him almost from the start of the film.
This work is his finest from his appearance as the fierce but reluctant general who was a farmer at heart to his work as the brilliant, unstoppable gladiator warrior to the final scenes when he finally faces the man he has cursed and vowed to kill.
He defies an emperor.
The Emperor is a yellow-livered, depraved poor excuse for a human being but he is no pushover. He is a weak but determined worm of a man who knows what he wants and how to get it. He is ruthless and selfish in attaining his goals, always wrong-headed but unrelenting in his pursuit of satisfying his twisted desires. What he wants he takes with no respect for others.
The movie culminates in a life and death contest between Crowe and the emperor and at times the outcome seems in doubt.
The film was lush and stunning representation of Imperial Rome and the action, both on the battlefield and in the colosseum, is both beautiful and compelling.
This movie contains almost no historical truths but this quickly becomes a matter of "who cares?" "Gladiator" is story telling at its best and whether the naysayers, and there are many, like it or not, "Gladiator" is destined be a classic.
Connie Nielsen brings a strong and pure feminine energy to the film and her final scene, while melodramatic, will remain firmly established in my mind as one of my favorite movie memories.
Could anyone have played the emperor better than Joaquin Phoenix? Possibly but could anyone else have given us greater insight into the twisted soul of the emperor? Could anyone else have allowed us to actually feel compassion for the tortured psyche of the emperor? I don't know but Phoenix did all that and gave us a portrayal of a man driven mad by his obsessions.
Europa Report (2013)
Not my type of movie
I found the movie, for all the action and drama, boring. I don't know why but it didn't grab me at any level. I didn't come to care for the characters. I didn't find the dramatic situation they were in dramatic. I didn't believe the story.
I could see what the script set out to accomplish but I didn't care.
This film was not meant for me.
I don't know who the film will appeal to but it will garner fans because it is a well done film with a logical story. I just felt like I wasted part of my life watching it.
Perhaps I've been spoiled by the speed at which movies move at since "Star Wars" because "Europa Report" moves at a snail's pace across the screen and gets where it's going long after I lost interest.
Carrie (1976)
Bullying can have unexpected consequences
I really liked this movie when it came out, it is a true classic still drawing an audience almost 40 years after it was made as well as being studied in film classes.
This time around I found much of it ugly. I thought it was an ugly movie about ugly people but that's just me. My reaction doesn't detract from the genius of the film.
Could anyone besides Sissy done the character of Carrie justice? Sissy's performance was pitch perfect and Laurie Piper's portrayal as Carrie's insane mother was other-worldly. She and Sissy richly deserved their Oscar nominations.
De Palma used a few innovative camera tricks. For instance the stomach-churning dance scene was done by placing the actors on a spinning platform and then spinning the camera around them in the opposite direction. As he gradually speeds up the spinning we become disoriented and anxious. Something's not right here but we don't quite know what it is.
Sue's eerie walk to visit Sissy's house in the dream sequence at the end of the movie was filmed with her walking backwards then played forward in the movie. Her luminous quality was created by filming at night under artificial light.
The ending, of course, was unexpected, horrifying, and guaranteed to frighten even the most steadfast viewers.
This was Stephen King's first book and he received $2500 for the film rights which would be about $14,000 in today's dollars. That turned out to be a steal but considering this was King's first novel and to have it made into a movie was a break for him. He approved of the movie saying it is "good".
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
War is Hell
If this isn't the greatest WWII movie then it's close. I would say it is definitely the greatest except "Platoon" is such a close contender for me.
The action is gut-wrenching real and the scene of the storming of Omaha Beach is truly a frightening spectacle. If Spielberg was out to eradicate romantic notions anyone might hold about war he succeeded
The decision to rescue Ryan is, in my mind, a poor one but something similar actually did happen and Ryan looking for the grave of his beloved captain who saved his soul could have been mawkish but while a little too sentimental it did work for me.
The entire movie was a corroboration of Sherman's comment that "War is Hell". Just to make sure his point is driven home one of the ironies Spielberg embedded in the movie is every act of mercy would have lethal consequences for the soldier who showed compassion.
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
What really happened on the island?
A movie as real as life itself about a selfless woman who was scorned as a murderer. And who knows, maybe she was a murderer even though she seemingly dedicated her life to taking care of others.
But did she? Maybe she harbored dark secrets of the worst kind. Why else would her daughter ostracize her and turn to drugs and booze? Why was the police chief so relentless in prosecuting this woman for something, anything, without any proof? What is really going on with this in this little town?
One thing is for sure, you can trust the performances of these great actors to be so perfectly nuanced that they will deliver a crystal clear understanding of what's really going on with Dolores Claiborne.
And when you find out you may find yourself questioning your assumptions about everyone you meet. Are they as they seem or are they not?
Skyfall (2012)
When a good agent goes bad
Great James Bond flick, maybe the best ever. Great action coupled with a great storyline. I actually followed the entire story without becoming confused even once, something that happens more than I care to admit.
The atmosphere of the movie reminded me of "The Bourne Legacy". Same non-stop action, same easy to follow storyline, same multi-talented agent, same one-against-many.
The MI6 medical experts decided Bond is over-the-hill and recommended his immediate retirement from fieldwork. Bond does his best to prove the medical experts wrong. Will he succeed?
Great action, great storyline, great performances but if that isn't enough "Skyfall" also features a memorable and believable villain. He may be brilliant, hard to distract, bad to the bone, crazy as a loon, but it must be said that for all his little quirks he is invariably polite. You know, that isn't always easy to find.
Nestled between the lines of this narrative of an indomitable will to survive against all odds is a mental health tip. Purge yourself of hate Little good can come from nursing a grudge.
The Matrix (1999)
Visual art
Who hasn't seen this movie and what can be said that hasn't already.
This movie takes an original idea, computer graphics, great characters, charismatic actors, a wonderfully imaginative script and turns science fiction on its head.
Who is "The One" destined to change the plight of mankind. Does he even exist?
Do not miss this film. Sci Fi fan or no this movie delivers. This movie has a lot of action and there is considerable violence but the violence is so beautifully choreographed that it becomes its own art form. My most vivid memories are of the savagery somehow turned into alluring music. Who can forget the shot of the Vulcan gun firing from the helicopter hovering outside the office building as it shreds a room during the rescue of Morpheous? Its one of the most beautifully shot scenes in my memory topped only by the slow motion storming of the office building by Trinity and Neo.
A small group of dissidents set out to free mankind from the grip of an omnipotent computer. Will they succeed? Is there any point to resisting anyway? We'll just have to see.
Platoon (1986)
One of the best movies ever
Although I think Stone's success led him to make films with some fairly strange themes I consider "Platoon" to be genius with wonderful attention to detail and character nuances. Charlie Sheen proved he is a charismatic actor and Tom Berenger's depiction of a relentless warrior was spot on as was Dafoe's portrayal of the compassionate, no nonsense sergeant who tried to keep everything together.
The realism and Chris's taut relationship with one of the coldest, talented killers of cinema picked me up and carried me all the way through to the end of this frightening depiction of war at its worst.
When I finally stumbled out of the movie I had been so immersed in this amazing drama my automatic reflex was to reach for my M16. When it wasn't there I was actually confused.
Platoon won wide acclaim and it was richly deserved.
Dead Like Me (2003)
Whaddya know death can be amusing
I haven't quite figured out why I like this show but I think it's because of Ellen Muth and, of course, the excellent writing. Ellen Muth, who plays the lead character George who seems to have almost no muscles in her face, somehow projects a humanity into the show without seeming to do anything. It's fun watching her adventures as she seems to stumble through "life" from one death to the next without ever falling. I find myself pulling for everyone in the show to pull off whatever they're trying to pull off, even if it's a little sleazy, and always look forward to the next episode.
Most of the characters are people I didn't care much for at first but as the writers revealed who they really are I came to love.
The show opens with George moving towards her death and that death, in all its spooky, unorthodox glory set the stage for the rest of the show
I'm quite disappointed this worthy show only made it through two seasons. I could have enjoyed the adventures of George for years.