Change Your Image
osmiobr
Reviews
Landscapers (2021)
Enough story for a movie, not four episodes
The core story was quite simple but it was stretched to exaustion with tons of unecessary daydreaming, fantasies, to a point it became an annoying distraction.
In Fabric (2018)
Just a crappy "C" movie
It seems to have beem written and directed by untalented 1st grade kids. So bad from the beginning that in fact I watch this crap due to my curiosity of how in the world anyone would rate it anything above 1. So patetic it is not even funny.
The Night (2020)
Stretched to exhaustion
Half hour story stretched to the point you end up hating it and it is still far ftom an end. A waste of time waiting for a stupid conclusion of the story.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Yet another crappy haloween B movie
A stupid plot filled with all sort of cheap cliches you could possibly expect of a very low quality horror movie and course, covered in blood. It is just like watching a rerun but in this case a really bad one.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Why another one?
Just another patchwork of repetitive cheap crime movie ingredients. The writer counts on some level of stupidity of the audience. Too weak and too predictive. This movie makes you feel you have seen it and you did, just the scenes were in a different order, with another movie name.
In the Earth (2021)
I can"t believe I watched this thing
On the 1st 15 minutes I already wanted to stop watching this (which definetly I should have done) but it wanted to give it a chance, maybe justify the time already wasted. It was just getting worse at every scene. Getting to the point of using cheap kaleidoscope images, collages etc like crappy 70s movies was way too much. It makes me think that there is indeed a negative side effect of making movies possible for everyone.
Tethered (2022)
A good idea not well executed
I can't help thinking: What battery brand was that in the tape recorder that lasts 10+ years? Who was delivering the groceries on the shelves? Etc etc. Another interesting idea that deserved better.
Causalidad (2021)
Not a single sequence for sure
Mostly one shot but unless you can get a camera to go through glass without breaking it does get cuts. Note the comes and goes from the "old surgery room". I am sure if you look closer other scenes without people on them were bridge for other cuts but it does give you the ilusion of one single shot. If you are more patient than I you may time the "timer" on the wall and see if it matches the actual time gap. In summary, so much potential for a great end but the story very much dissapointed me.
Distancia de rescate (2021)
Don't expect much
The story is like getting lost in the woods. Many paths appear in front of you that look like it will take you somewhere but in the end, you are just lost. So much talk generating expectation for so little ending. Very frustrating.
The Vigil (2019)
Good surprise
I wasn't expecting much but was very surprised to watch this well told story, full of messages. The most interesting part is that the "horror" in this story is a component, needed to tell it and not its only purpose. A must see.
Gwledd (2021)
It is not even a hollowen B movie.
Holloween B movies may be fun, although mostly stupid. This one is just stupid. Little can be said about a meaningles collage of scenes that wont fit toghether. Useless gore on poorly executed scenes with little care even for continuity. Do yourself a favor and just skip it.
Censor (2021)
The ideia deserved better
By the time I watched "this", the average rating was six. I can not imagine why. The ideia could be used to write a good movie, which certainly wasn't the case here. In the end, a heap B movie to talk about cheap B movies.
Sorjonen: Muraalimurhat (2021)
It could be worse
Yes, Luckly it is one episode and not a new season. They definitly ran out of ideas. Weak plot and characters, Finland police portraited as a family business., absurd interrogations and as if that was not enough, a serial killer is taken to be interviewed in an univerity. Seriously? Too much even for fiction. The predicability of most scenes is comic. I wasted almost two hours with this.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A dumb movie
It is not even funny. It is just A bunch of weak characters acting stupid for over two hours. Embarassing. A waste of some great actors and the audience's time.
Six Minutes to Midnight (2020)
Just skip it
The story is so damm stupid and in so many ways your brains will hurt. A waste of resources with a weak idea. Do yourself a favor, dont waste your time like I did.
No Time to Die (2021)
It won't surprise you
It will surelly entertain you with some beautifull photography. Other than that same elements. And repetitive sequences we all have seen on the previous ones but with some new sauce.
Marfa (2021)
Another one
In less then the first 10 minutes of the movie you will have figured it all out. All the rest will be to tell you what you already know. Yes, another one.
Reminiscence (2021)
A big waste of time
It is a movie about memory for sure. Almost two hours of watching scanes and remembering the movies where you saw them before. A big waste of your time.