Change Your Image
vacox
Reviews
Torden (2020)
Great movie
I really enjoyed this movie. A great story, can't wait to see more.
The Witches of Dumpling Farm (2018)
Horrible
Missing a script. At least I think that's what is wrong with this film. It was awful and ridiculous. The basic idea could be cool; the filming and acting wasn't horrible; just missing anything to tie it together. 20 minutes of drugs; 20 minutes of this, that, and the other thing. Just doesn't get there.
The 11th Patient (2019)
Good story
I came into this without knowing anything about the movie. What little they give you at the beginning helps you to realize what is going on; then we learn a little more. I thought it was very well acted and well done.
Crooked House (2008)
Good ghost story
This is a very good ghost story. If you're looking for gore, you're in the wrong place. I enjoyed it very much. A newer film is out with this title, but this one is from 2008.
See (2019)
Good show, stupid reviews
I don't usually review stuff on here. But the reviews for this show... the reviews! I watched the first 3 episodes. Came on here to see what other people were thinking, which I do sometimes. One guy says: "How on earth were all the ladders to scale the wall in the forest exactly the correct length and deployed properly every time?" Well, did you watch the show? Because they were built and deployed by a sighted man. And so on, ad nauseam. Dunning-Kruger effect in full force here.
Worth watching. Has some flaws, but pretty good. Dumb reviews notwithstanding.