Change Your Image
hullmaninlondon
Reviews
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Total Cheese Fest
Joyous little romcom. Throughly enjoyable couple of hours. The story isn't Shakespeare but not everything has to be Shakespeare. It's well scripted and beautifully acted. There is real chemistry between the two male leads that makes it believable. The supporting characters are two dimensional but fulfil their places in the narrative. Great accent from Uma Thurman and lovely to see Sharon D Clarke as British PM too.
Love the fact that the gay romance story isn't tinged with the usual victimhood.
I can recommend this as perfect viewing to sit back and just enjoy. Do yourself a favou, grab the popcorn and relax.
Cinderella (2021)
Totally misfires
Netflix new Cinderella, enjoyable to a point but a little surprised it's a jukebox musical. The songs don't fit easily in the film and it tries too damn hard to be woke.
Camila Cabello is a fiesty Cinders, Idina Manzel not comp enough.
And I'm sorry to say Billy Porter is an overrated on trick pony.
F9 (2021)
Bizarre
Some good action scenes, but the film misfires. It struggles to find the right mix of action, comedy and plot.
Entertaing if you just switch off and don't ask any questions about it in your head.
Blow Dry (2001)
A forgotten gem of a movie
20 years old but still a sweet British comedy, with heart and emotion.
Poms (2019)
Soft and gentle
Nothing new here, a group of people over coming adversity and comic challenges. However this is a lovely gem of film, beautifully acted.
Diane Keaton hasn't lost her charm or ability to play the comic straight man to Jacki Weaver great coming timing.
Its worth a watch if you need a hug and cheering up.
Military Wives (2019)
A gentle hug of a film
It's a lovely little British film. Beautifully acted, you feel like know the characters because they are some relatable. It's subtle British humour, with a tinge of dark humour. You will cry though so be warned...
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Bye bye star wars
Well that's supposedly the end of it all. No spoilers but it had it all, a few parts where I rolled my eyes. However still bloody enjoyable, will need to watch again to pick up all the little nuggets.
Judy (2019)
I cried
Judy *****
Give that woman the Oscar. René Zelweger rips at your heart as the fading star. Based on the play "End of the Rainbow" it captures Judy finally London shows. The film is beautifully shot in London's Theatre Land, but it's just René's Judy that captures your gaze, she is Garland. Frail, tragic, humorous but oh so talented of all the recent bio pic's this breaks your heart.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Does exactly what it says on the tin
So often the movie adaptation of a successful TV series tries to "upgrade" it's self, happily this keeps every perfect little element of the winning formula.
It's still the same lush location, and more importantly every one of the stella cast is back. The plot is soft and gentle, but it feels just so comforting. The perfect antidote to our Brexit Dystopia.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Doesn't disappoint
Funny, Fast and Furious. The chemistry between all the leads gives actual depth to the characters. Excellent set action pieces. Very easy to watch and enjoy
Yesterday (2019)
Worth a watch
In the past year we've films celebrating the music of Queen, Elton and now the Beatles. It's a simple but enjoyable film, very English in gentle humour. The concept is bizzare but if you don't over think it then the acting and soundtrack keep you entertained. Ed Sheeran isn't the worst pop star to hit the silver screen and shows his self depricating side. Well worth a visit to the cinema
Aladdin (2019)
Well there's a surprise
A top notch film, wasn't expecting to enjoy the "kids" film but it sparkles with wit, colour and talent.
Guy Ritchie pulls off a remarkable feat to make an Disney musical without the saccharine and smaltz.
Will Smith is on top form, not competing with the ghost of Robin Williams both give Stella performances in their respected films
Pink Feathers (2018)
Raw and Beautiful
An honest insight behind the glitz and glam of New York and London drag scene.
Richard Rhoades and his alter ego Cookie Mon Star talks you through their lives together.
Richards parents are the epitome loving their child for who he is, beautiful.
Rocketman (2019)
The dirty side of Rock and Roll with sequins
Absolutely brilliant look at the drugged up rise to fame of our Reggie. Part bio pic, part musical, all good.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Surpasses the hype
I can't remember a film that not only lives up to the media hype but blows it out the water. It's truly amazing the plot is solid, the humour is there, but also evokes real emotions. Thank you Marvel you a fitting end...
Captain Marvel (2019)
A little disappointed
It's just feels a little too smug with itself and just a prolonged introduction to the character ahead of the Avengers
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Worth a viewing
A beautiful piece of cinema, soft and gentle view of loss.
Zoo (2017)
Charming film
Sweet and gentle viewing. Strong cast, even the young actors.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Meh
It's visually stunning, really well acted but too long by about 15 mins. Very slow to get going and needs a little sharper plot editing. It all gets a bit conveeluted and lots of twist reveals at the end (that just mean the franchise can keep rolling)
Left me a little disappointed
A Star Is Born (2018)
I'm Gaga about that Lady
Never really got in to Lady Gaga thing, and wasn't expecting much from her. Oh was I wrong her performance is sublime. The chesmisty between her and Bradley Cooper is intense, electrifying and 100 percent believable. The direction is a little annoying at times, too long on holding an image in close up, but it's a minor irritant. The first 24 hours in their relationship is beautifully played out on the screen. It's raw and fresh.
The soundtrack will stand the test of time too.