Change Your Image
BolgTheVillan
Reviews
Enola Holmes (2020)
Like the wires on a trapeze, you can see her doing acting
So it's not that she's a bad actor. She's good. But she's but not good enough to hide her acting. You can see her doing it. Doing acting. And that's distracting, and becomes annoying. She's good as Eleven because that requires no acting. And I'm sorry to be saying this.
However, nice story, a bit of fun, unchallenging, crime and mystery fix ticked. Average and watchable.
Sherlock is a bit too handsome.
But don't take my opinion too seriously, it's just what I think.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
All over the place
Only just scraped a 7.
I don't write many reviews but feel compelled to write one because I was emotionally involved with this. The problem is it was just all over the place. I ended up loving the characters but the back stories are scant and incomplete. Sometimes aspects of the plot, particularly context just don't add up. It's doing a lot, yet remains quite shallow. For example, what is the explanation for the infection that creates the monsters? Are they leaving this for a series 2?
All in all very frustrating yet, bizarrely, enjoyable too.
Word of warning, i tried subs and dubs and enjoyed subtitles best. However I noticed that the dubbing is very different from the subtitles, and sometimes the meaning is outright contradictory. For example right at the end when firefighter lady (who rocks btw) is told "your mission is incomplete/you failed the mission".
If it's your kind of thing you'll like it.
Squid Game however it is not.
Exhibit A (2007)
Really very decent
Not for everyone, but good for hardcore film buffs who don't mind a budget movie and appreciate a good idea. Don't want to spoil it but the end is excellent, however you will have to pay attention or you'll miss it.
Not one to watch with all the family.
The Bay (2012)
Very enjoyable. Much better than it's 5.6 rating
Creature feature meets Found Footage. This is a little gem and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Pleasantly surprised. Worth far more than it's 5.something IMDb rating. A strong 7/10. Horror fans will like. Not your usual crud. My only criticism is that it didn't quite give me the redemptive conclusion that I craved.
The Babadook (2014)
Good story, some unfulfilled potential.
Engaging, disturbing. The quality of the story pulls it through even though it has enough weaknesses.
The psychology of the child is very believable and interesting: lost his dad, feels the need to protect his mum, sees monsters everywhere. Mum is exhausted but is still a loving mother so it annoyed me how she lacked compassion for her son so early on. It reduced the impact of her eventual descent. As for mum's sister's lack of compassion: for me it was unrealistic and unnecessary. The horror genre has room for nice people!
As the story unfolded there was a lot of artifice to create the horror rather: imaginary cockroaches, expressionistic clown terrors on late night tv. Blair Witch and the Ring demonstrate how you don't need gimmicks when you have a really terrifying baddie.
The film came good in the end.
Decent, and although only pegi 15 twisted enough that I wouldn't want my kids to see it!
The Bridge Curse (2020)
Derivative but good enough
Like a lot of Asian horror it features a girl with long straggly black hair who crawls across floors and ceilings in a creepy way, and water.
It's got some decent scares and a creepy atmosphere that carries it rhek6. Better than most Netflix horror, just nothing to write home about.
Trick (2019)
So bad it's bad
You'd need many pages to list every goof, error, and downright nonsensical moment in the film.
But if you like violence and gore you will probably make it to the end.
Krampus (2015)
A cross between Gremlins and the League of Gentlemen Christmas Special
Not awful.
Entertaining.
Good effects.
Good creatures.
The Vault (2017)
Much better than it's rating!
Well made, well acted, gripping, intriguing, good story too. Enjoy, I was pleasantly surprised.