Change Your Image
lmgannon2
Reviews
Last Christmas (2019)
Excellent - hard to find decent movies these days
Since this is a new-ish movie I was very pleasantly surprised at how good it is. Of course, the great Emma Thompson being involved not only as a writer but in the movie as well probably played a large part, but the two leads, Emilia Clarke and Henry Golding were spot on. I truly don't understand the overall low ratings, I would expect this to be 7.5-8 here on IMDb. Maybe the mystical aspect was over the top for a lot of people? Maybe a lot of people don't like George Michael's music which was played throughout the movie? I don't know but I would recommend this over many of the mundane, mediocre movies offered this season.
The Most Colorful Time of the Year (2022)
So inappropriate-optometrist stalker
I can't believe this mess of a movie got approved. There are so many writers/producers involved in these movies I can't believe none of them would realize how inappropriate the (optometrist) female lead's stalking behavior is. She harasses the male lead (elementary school teacher) to the point where he just can't get away from her. She embarrasses him in a public setting, testing him, asking him what color things are when she had already examined him at the school and he had made it very clear that he wants nothing to do with her 'helping' him. He won't even admit he is colorblind so it's obviously a sensitive subject for him. She continues to go after him and basically bullies him to get help. He continues to say no. Then she blabs about his color blindness to a friend. I would imagine client/patient confidentiality would apply here since she did examine him as part of her temporary job at the school examining kids. I would have reported her to the school so that they would never use her services again! They act like color blindness is a huge handicap and someone unasked and unwanted needs to 'make sure' the person gets help. My husband has the typical color blindness where it's hard for him to differentiate certain colors like green, red and blue. Sometimes a blue car will look black to him, certainly not a huge deal. Many men are colorblind and live full productive lives. This is not a romance. No way would that guy ever fall for someone who harassed and stalked him.
A Dream of Christmas (2016)
One of the few really good ones - good acting, well developed characters
This is one of my favorite 'It's a wonderful life' type Christmas movies on Hallmark. This was made before the dramatic downhill slide of the channel. I love all of the characters, the acting is superb, and the plot (although a rehash of many other movies) is very well done and actually made me tear up towards the end, which barely ever happens to me. Andrew Walker rarely disappoints and I think this is one of Nikki DeLoach's best performances. The actress in the role of her sister was fantastic and very believable, warm and loving. I also enjoyed the quirky personal assistant. I highly recommend this as a worthwhile holiday movie.
The Open House (2018)
This film should come with a warning!
-Spoilers- I don't understand how this movie was even released, it was that bad. It was worse than a bad slasher film because at least with those you know what to expect! It actually started out pretty well, caught your interest, then kind of fizzled out mid run, then suddenly went completely off the walls with nonsensical gratuitous violence and torture and everyone ending up murdered with absolutely no resolution, no explanation or discovery of who the crazed maniac was. Just disgusting with no purpose and not one redeeming quality. It seems like the only purpose of this movie was to make the viewers as angry as possible. I've learned a big lesson with this one though, don't watch movies without reading reviews first.
An Unexpected Christmas (2021)
Awful script
Bethany Joy Lenz is my favorite Hallmark actress, (many others are mostly intolerable anymore and used in way too many movies), but I don't understand how she chose this script. She was completely wasted in this inane, no-plot movie. It didn't convey a very good message to young women either. The male lead was weak, insecure and self-centered. She should've run at first chance as he certainly didn't deserve her. Ridiculous, and made me angry.
12 Wishes of Christmas (2011)
Maybe the worst Christmas movie I have ever seen
This movie was full of idiocy from beginning to end. Someone gets 12 wishes and every one was so stupid it made me cringe. This female lead was TSTL, and I can't enjoy any movie or book that has such a clueless, shallow character. For example, she gets caught having a dog in her 'no pets allowed' apartment and is told to get rid of her dog or leave. She doesn't even try to find another place, just takes the dog to a shelter where she volunteers a couple of days a week. When she gets her 12 wishes you would think the first thing she would wish for would be a home so she could have her dog back. No, she wishes for her boyfriend to send her flowers, she wishes for her friend to have a good hair day, she wishes for a new wardrobe ..really?! She pretty much wastes most of the wishes on ridiculous things no one would be stupid enough to waste a wish on. She is still in the same small apartment complex, with unfriendly neighbors, by the end of the movie! I would have shut this movie off but my husband was having fun with it and had chosen it, so I suffered through it, just hoping something would redeem it by the end. It didn't happen.
Christmas Waltz (2020)
Enjoyed this dance movie despite Lacey Chabert
Even though I swore I was never going to watch another movie that starred Lacey Chabert EVER again, when I saw in the previews that Will Kemp and JT (from SYTYCD Next Generation) were both in it, I couldn't miss it. I love them both and also figured dance would be strongly featured in the movie, which it was. The main storyline was your typical thoroughly predictable Hallmark from beginning to end, but the amount of focus on dance was very enjoyable, and Will Kemp's acting was superb, so far above what I expected. I'm amazed he even considers doing movies like this, but this one certainly showcases his many talents, he really has it all. JT was adorable as always. The side characters, her sweet best friend and his dance partner (JT's mom) were good also, I can't say much about Lacey Chabert's role as she always annoys me and I would have loved seeing someone else in the role, but I guess she was okay. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie despite her.
Black Box (2020)
Best movie I've seen in awhile
I was unexpectedly impressed with this movie. A psychological thriller that doesn't depend solely on sex, foul language, political agendas and over-the-top special effects, how refreshing. Excellent acting as well. At first I thought the lead was not a good actor, especially compared to the actress playing his daughter, but then you realize at the end just what a good actor he is. The epilogue scene at the end was a little cliche but luckily didn't ruin the ending, which is so common with movies these days.
Falling for Vermont (2017)
Very enjoyable
This is one of the better Hallmark movies. I enjoyed every bit of it, and especially liked that it didn't have the usual dumb misunderstandings and contrived drama that most of them have these days. This was very straightforward with an interesting (although not original) plot with excellent character development. I liked everyone in the movie which is so unusual for me. I highly recommend spending time on this one.
Midway to Love (2019)
Awful - boring - no character development
I really like the two leads, Rachel Hendrix and Daniel Stine, but they had literally nothing to work with here. The only pleasant part of the whole movie was the woodsy scenery. This movie was extremely boring, had no plot, lacked even basic character development, and featured a TSTL female lead that I wanted to shake and yell at the last two-thirds of the movie. I'm stumped as to why these two good actors accepted these pitiful roles. Nothing to care about in this movie.
Harvest Moon (2015)
One of the better Hallmark offerings
I'm surprised this wasn't more highly rated. I wish Hallmark would make more movies like this one. So many lately make me cringe, and are not worth watching. Harvest Moon is fresh, with enjoyable characters and a decent plot. Yeah, it's still just a Hallmark movie; I'm rating it so highly only in comparison with other Hallmark movies.
A Valentine's Match (2020)
One of the better Hallmark movies
A Valentine's Match was a pleasant surprise after the last few really bad Hallmark movies I have watched. These days it seems like a struggle to be able to even tolerate half of them, especially the newer ones. This movie was well acted and had a few touching scenes. Even though it was the usual done-a-hundred-times-before plot, I really enjoyed all of the characters and thought it was well put together.
Yes, I Do (2018)
Really bad
One of the worst Hallmark movies I have seen. Female lead character was a total ditz, self absorbed and inconsiderate . How her fiancé put up with all of her hurtful (and bizarre) behavior and kept coming back for more was ridiculous, and what a waste of money over and over. Many people can't afford even one wedding like the ones shown. Who the heck wrote this, they have no moral compass. Some of the better Hallmark actors starred in this and I can't believe they agreed to do this movie.
Lykke-Per (2018)
Heartfelt but frustrating
First, I wish this movie had subtitles instead of being dubbed as some of the voice acting was really bad, and they should have at least used Danish actors for the voices for an authentic accent. Everyone sounded American which was just awkward considering the setting. I loved the movie though despite some frustration with it. I wanted to whack some sense into Peter (Per) throughout the movie, although I could understand some of his issues. Even though this movie was very, very long I didn't lose interest. I do wish there had been some resolution given for a couple of important unresolved situations; I may read the book for more insight. I really liked all of the actors in the movie and have a feeling the acting was excellent. If I can find an undubbed version I will rewatch this.
Christmas in Evergreen: Letters to Santa (2018)
Better than the usual Hallmark Christmas movie
This follow up was so much better than last year's Christmas in Evergreen. Jill Wagner was very good in the lead female role, and I love that she looks so natural and doesn't plaster on that awful dark eye makeup and wear the huge false eyelashes that so many other Hallmark ladies do. She lets her natural beauty show through; too bad others don't do the same. Instead, the makeup seems to get thicker and thicker every year. The plot of this follow up was more interesting and the supporting actors that were also in the last movie were better and played a larger part in the movie. The rating I gave was rather high for what this was, but when rating Hallmark movies I only compare with other Hallmark movies as they are in a class of their own. This one didn't make me angry like so many others do, and I didn't cringe once, so I'm happy.
The Nanny Express (2008)
Horrible
How did this movie get any good reviews? I just could not tolerate the behavior of the daughter, who was a spoiled, rich brat and said disrespectful, humiliating things to the nanny RIGHT IN FRONT OF HER FATHER, and he did nothing! So her mother died...that doesn't give her the right to treat anyone like that. The daughter was the instigator in frightening away nanny after nanny and not once did the father make her accountable for any of it or give any consequences for the behavior. Instead, she is still allowed to go to dance lessons and orders the nanny to wash and get her clothes ready and practically throws them at her, what? Again, right in front of her father! There was a simple solution...if the daughter absolutely refuses to behave after being given chance after chance, hire a nanny for the son and send her somewhere after school with strict supervision, no cellphone, etc, or any other privileges. She would get in line real fast. This is the worst nanny movie I have ever seen. The producers should be ashamed.
Romance at Reindeer Lodge (2017)
A decent one, finally
This one was predictable and a bit cheesy as they all are but I enjoyed it anyway because of the two excellent leads. How refreshing to have a female lead that you haven't seenin several other Hallmark movies, and best of all, a woman who doesn't have the very noticeable and awful false eyelashes and heavy eye mkeup that most sport these days which distract throughout the wholemovie...and a male lead who is natural and believable in the role. I wish they would expand their pool of actresses and actors,I'm so sick of Chabert, Witt, Cameron, Martin, McKeller, Spelling, et al !
Forget and Forgive (2014)
Just horrible
SPOILERS! Forget and Forgive is a movie I hope to forget but will never forgive for the 2 hours of my time wasted!
Unfortunately for the viewer, the characters and acting were just good enough to keep you watching and waiting for some grand revelations at the end, but nothing happened that tied in with the build-up throughout the movie. It is never explained why they keep showing a younger, uniformed woman (the main character) walking in the woods, seemingly traumatized, obviously from the past before she became a detective, or why she never went back to her hometown for 17yrs. Her husband mentions that she wanted total separation from her past as if something traumatic had happened, but we never find out anything, just meet her dad there briefly toward the end of the movie who is an ex cop and obviously someone she trusts with a young girl she is trying to protect (yet she doesn't seem to care about her own daughter). All the snippets and hints from her past never lead to anything.
After her amnesia they slowly uncover her recent past, all of it revealing a selfish, corrupt, adulterous, crooked cop who was a terrible mother on top of it. What cop is going to totally ignore her very young teen-aged daughter and allow her unlimited freedom, including having her boyfriend sleep overnight in her room at will and going on a spring break trip with him, and the protective dad just lets it all happen because she "talked him into it"? It was just absurd, especially since she is desperately trying to protect a girl her daughters age from being sexually exploited and hunted for having witnessed a murder.
They never give us even an inkling as to why the marriage fell apart or why she was sleeping with her partner who was even more corrupt than her. Then on top of it all, he says he loves her several times and has tears in his eyes when she tells him she is going to give her marriage a chance, and then within the next hour is telling the crime boss to kill her and her whole family, and then she actually hesitates to shoot him afterward! What?? The whole movie was just innuendo and false buildup with nothing explained or made sense of.
They could have easily made this a decent movie as it had good actors and an interesting story line. It's almost as if they went out of their way to make it as stupid as they could.
Obvious Child (2014)
Not a romantic comedy as billed...crude and depressing
Spoilers!
If you want to watch a depressing movie that glorifies abortion, as it seems every female in the movie has had one at some point without any regrets, like it's just a normal part of growing up nowadays, and whose lead is a non-comedian who just rambles and is not the least bit funny, just extremely crude but not even clever-crude if you know what I mean, then this may be for you.
This is not a romantic comedy in any form, just another feminist agenda movie which terrifyingly reveals just how shallow and selfish our society has become if this truly represents women's character and values today.
Not only did this 28 yr old woman not have any strength of character but she didn't have any respect or caring for her friends or family, they were all fair game in her so-called comedy shows. She actually tells a whole audience that her mother had an abortion without even knowing if it would be something her mother would want known...her mother had just shared that with her the day before after she told her mother she was pregnant. The movie tried hard to convince us that this girl was sweet, fun loving and cute but she was immature and vapid.
Mistletoe Over Manhattan (2011)
Should have been great
This movie was such a disappointment. It was very well acted and I liked all the characters, especially Mrs. Clause, but the conflict premise was ridiculous. The wife is divorcing her husband because he is too dedicated to his job as a NYC cop and doesn't spend enough time with the family, but she then (for the rest of the movie) proceeds to leave the kids with a babysitter almost constantly during Christmas time because of her own career, not to mention her boss/boyfriend who she is obviously sleeping with without even being divorced first. Talk about double standard, and her boyfriend sure isn't the family type and doesn't want anything to do with her kids! Just ridiculous.
Christmas Incorporated (2015)
Cringe worthy and awful
I'm only three quarters through this movie and it is so unbelievably awful I had to immediately get on here to vent. I don't even get excited anymore when a newly released Hallmark movie is announced because I'm finding that they are mostly not good, just poorly rehashed, poorly acted, poorly directed versions of the ones that came before.
Let me be clear that I don't expect a whole lot from this type of movie, they are after all meant to be light, feel good romances. My idea of a good one is The Nine Lives of Christmas for an example of how I'm not that picky.
Christmas, inc. is a travesty throughout, completely unrealistic scene after scene, and absolutely no chemistry between the leads. She acted and spoke like an over eager teenager and he seemed very awkward and uncomfortable. I've seen him before and he wasn't bad so maybe it was this particular role he had to play.
Just skip this one unless you have a couple of hours to waste.
Autumn Dreams (2015)
Extremely unrealistic plot, and unlikely scenarios throughout
MAJOR SPOILERS! I don't understand how this movie is rated so highly, it was completely ridiculous and insults the intelligence of the audience.
This takes place in a farming community in Iowa. An 18yr old girl and 19yr old guy elope and have bus tickets to NYC, but her father shows up right at the end of the ceremony and talks his daughter into leaving her new husband and going back home with him, and says he plans on getting their marriage annulled. The husband still leaves for New York by himself.
Next scene is 15yrs later, both are marrying other people but find out the paperwork her father had filed for an annulment was never processed so they need to get divorced to be able to go through with their upcoming weddings. Meanwhile we find out that she thought he abandoned her and never contacted her, but he claims he tried to call and write but got no response, which she thinks her father had something to do with. This really makes no sense because she tells him that after he left, her father had a heart attack and "was never the same" so she just couldn't leave the farm, which indicates that she must have had some contact with him at some point in the beginning to plan to meet him in New York! Why didn't she write to him to tell him why she didn't leave to join him?
So, after this huge and extremely unlikely misunderstanding, her father manages to not only confiscate his letters to her but also somehow prevents her from getting his phone calls? No, that would be nearly impossible in this electronic age. She was a college student for goodness sakes, did she not have a computer?
No contact for fifteen years, no email or text messages, he doesn't ever visit home or have any contact with anyone there to find out how things are, doesn't find out about her father. Then we find out that she knows absolutely nothing about him either, even though he has become this hot shot rich NYC executive which any internet search would have revealed. On top of all of this nonsense, we've got two innocent, oblivious fiancées who are both lied to while these two reconnect.
I could go on and on with similar examples but won't take up any more of your time. They could have easily edited some sense into this movie but I guess they believe their target audience is dense and naive enough to not require anything to be a little bit believable!