Change Your Image
vinden_grace
Reviews
Extinction (2018)
Dull & low budget-avoid
I like Michael Pena. But he seemed to find this movie rather dull too... He was fairly expressionless, especially considering his family was under threat! He could do more but there's not much to play with here, quite frankly. (Spoiler-there may of course be a reason!)
The budget is seemingly quite low as the 'alien spaceship' is barely glimpsed. Just see the lower half hanging from a crane in a studio ....
I agree with some other reviews that the kids were something of a distraction but at least they displayed some emotion, although there may be a reason.... I lost concentration after a bit but indulged my wife, who likes sci-fi more than me....
Still Alice (2014)
Had so much potential but....
Well, having had a mum who had Alzheimer's, I had put off watching this until I felt 'ready'.... I needn't have worried. I was moved so very little (& I'm really sensitive!). I like Julianne Moore's performance but her children were awful. The son was 1 dimensional, not even 2. The pregnant daughter looked like an alien & the actress daughter was just a sulky 'teenager' type, angry all the time & with very little depth. The husband is better suited to comedies such as being Phoebe' s boyfriend in Friends. Very poor performance. So little depth & empathy. My wife and I were incredibly disappointed.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Sooooo boring & deeply unfunny!
Well, I have come to the conclusion that I need to give up Kevin Hart movies full stop. I want to like his films & Woody is usually watchable but this script is dire. Nice production values but it's neither funny, not dramatic. It doesn't, sadly, have any redeeming features at all. We persevered for half an hour and can never get that time back. Please don't bother.... We wanted something light, not mentally challenging as we were tired after my wife's operation & boy - that was served up in spades! Why don't filmmakers hire comedy script writers like Frasier & Friends do & inject some humour into a so-called comedy!?! Clearly, the scriptwriters felt it was good but it was not by a long shot!
The Chamber (1996)
Very disappointing - avoid
Well, what a disappointment...
Hackman is OK, but not terribly convincing as a baddie. I'd like to have seen more depth to his performance.
O'Donnell is Ok, but fairly one-dimensional in my opinion.
Faye Dunaway is just dreadful in this! I don't know if she'd had plastic surgery on her face, or just slimmed down too much, but she was almost unrecognisable to me. If she hadn't been named, I would never have known it was her. A dreadful, overwrought performance, trying to steal the show, but just coming across as a student in her early training at classes.
I usually enjoy Grisham novels as page-turners but this was overlong & underdeveloped. Seen much better adaptions of his books.
Me Time (2022)
Puerile drivel - avoid!
These are 2 actors who are very hit & miss. I've enjoyed a couple of their movies, but this was definitely *not* one of them!
Kevin Hart always puts lots of energy into his movies, but that doesn't overcome the poor quality script. Where is the humour in this so-called 'comedy'?!
Along Came Polly was a much better film. More intelligent, funnier & better acting.
This has a very poor script. For a comedy, it is deeply unfunny. Not enjoyable at all!
Wasted an hour of my life watching half of it & gave up. I think the overall rating of 5 on IMDB is extremely generous & also misleading.
Don't waste your time!
The Week Of (2018)
Deeply unfunny! Dire! Avoid...
The least funny 'comedy' I've seen. I know Sandler is variable but for goodness sake, someone tell him he needs to do better! Rock just looked embarrassed to be there.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
Nice setting. Poor script. Crude. Skip!
This seemed to me to be a attempt to make a 4 weddings and just didn't work. The lead actor attempts to do a Hugh Grant and failed. The script was not funny. I didn't laugh once. The last 15 minutes or so we're better but perhaps because I was looking forward to the film finishing!
The Break-Up (2006)
Far from a comedy!
I watched this with an expectation of a degree of comedy given the two leads but it just left me with a nasty aftertaste and I didn't really enjoy it at all. I can see that if you are looking for a drama and some realistic portrayals of bitterness on breakup it might tick some boxes, but that's not what I was expecting so I was disappointed.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Dull, boring & Oh did mention - dull?!
I had great expectations of this movie as I loved the original, but was concerned when I saw it was almost 3 hours long. Sure enough, another massively overlong film. We managed an hour but switched off as nothing of interest happened. Soooooo boring!
Wanderlust (2012)
Potential squandered & what a shame with fine actors like this! Avoid!!
Well, we are fans of Alan Alda, Paul Rudd & Jennifer Aniston, but their talents & the film's potential were completely squandered & what a shame with fine actors like this! Avoid!!
I would have given this 2* but my wife was being kind....
Not funny or clever or profound.
Awful.
Stopped after 50 minutes. What a waste of our lives....
Caddyshack (1980)
So very awful! Avoid!
I tried to watch this on a night flight, thinking that even though some reviews were scathing, it would pass the time. (We own a property next door so wanted to watch it for that reason.)
Well, I gave up halfway through. So awful & unfunny. Bill Murray just looked permanently stoned / drunk & was so unfunny.
Avoid!
The Mighty Quinn (1989)
Appalling! Avoid like the coronavirus!
I had reasonable expectations as it has Denzel in plus James Fox.
Then I saw the opening title, credits, etc. So cheap & dated. Looked really low budget.
I persevered for 20-25 minutes & regretted even that. Acting by even the likes of James Fox was appalling. Looked embarrassed to be there!
Appalling!
Cider with Rosie (2015)
Beautiful scenery - shame about the story & acting! Avoid!
Having lived in Cheltenham & explored the Cotswolds a lot, we were looking forward to this, but what a waste of time! If my hadn't been suffering with flu, we would have switched off. (It was all she could concentrate on.)
Glorious filming of the countryside. 1 point.
Samantha Morton was very good. 1 pt.
Tim Spall's accent & voiceover were very good too. 1 pt.
Acting overall - terrible!
Story is so inconsequential as to be worthy of no more than a 5 minute film.
Avoid!
Why Him? (2016)
Pure drivel. Waste of time viewing it.
Well, it was a Christmas-related film so we thought it might be a giggle. A potentially good cast too. Liked the dad figure in Breaking Bad. The mum figure (Megan Mulally) was great in Will & Grace as Karen. However, although it's an interesting premise, father trying to decide if the potential son-in-law is good enough for his beloved daughter, the non-stop swearing and lack of funny jokes really spoiled it.
It felt to me as though the idea had been given to them by a grown-up and then scriptwriters hired were teenagers who think its' daring & "funny" to swear constantly.
There were a couple of chuckles but overall, it was pathetically unfunny. Hire some scriptwriters like those who worked on Friends, Will & Grace, Frasier etc. They were so much funnier. Really poor.
Office Christmas Party (2016)
Waste of Jennifer Aniston's talents
Well, it was another Christmas-related film so we thought it might be a giggle. We wanted something to do on Christmas Eve while waiting for someone to arrive nearby, so looking at the cast, thought this was worth a go. Jen is usually good at comedy & rom-coms.
However, like with "Why Him?", although it's a potentially interesting set of dynamics, the lack of funny jokes really spoiled it. Ms Aniston had no funny lines and it seemed that the writers felt by her dropping the f-bomb regularly, people would be sufficiently amused. No we are not! Grow up! Again, there were a few chuckles but overall, it was really unfunny. Hire some better scriptwriters please! Really poor.