Change Your Image
martinpersson97
I've generally watched several movies a day from all countries and eras and rated them on IMDb accordingly for many years.
My favorite directors are Billy Wilder, Ingmar Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan and Quentin Tarantino among others.
Some of my favorite movies consists of The Godfather: Part II, Spellbound(Alfred Hitchcock), Strangers on a Train, the Original Star Wars Trilogy and Pulp Fiction.
My favorite TV-shows are Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Wire, The Sopranos, Fargo and more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Then Came You (2020)
Delightful comedic drama
This lighearted and pretty neat film, by a great director, and starring an ever promising cast, is definitely one highly recommended and a fun watch, for sure.
The actors all do a great job, as one would expect from such great names, and conveys great and high drama, along with clever lighthearted humour, without going overboard, of course. Great writing, very well paced overall and a solid script.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, and the film features some very nice imagery. Overall very beautifully put together.
Definitely a highly recommended film, whilst not revolutionary in any way, but a fun watch!
The Girls on the Bus (2024)
Rather excellent drama series
This incredible and ever anticipated drama series, definitely stands out as a highlight of the year, and very much lives up to its hype.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such great names - very career defining, very emotional, and with some humour baked in between in all. Excellent writing and pacing, indeed.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together and feature worthy.
Overall, definitely an incredible film, that ever bridges the supposed gap between TV and movies. Highly recommended for any lover of film, indeed! Give it a watch.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
Masterful and delightful filmmaking
This incredible, artistic drama, by a one of the all time great auteurs, is often hailed as one of the best films of all time - and for good reason. It is, indeed, a masterpiece in every sense of the word.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such great names, and it is indeed a very career defining, immensely emotional, subtle and unconventional affair - very expertly written and paced, wonderful and artistic script.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line with the tone of the film, and very beautifully and uniquelly put together.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended masterpiece for any lover of film!
Laura (1944)
Masterful film noir
As other critics have noted, this is indeed a perfect example of perfection within the genre, by the ever stellar director Otto Preminger, among others - and starring an ever impressive cast, this immensely acclaimed and incredible film has lots going for it.
And it surely delivers in every aspect; the actors all do an incredible job, very subtle, suspenseful and well written, all of this accompined by an incredible script for the ages, expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, ever important, and perhaps even more so within this genre, very beautifully put together and in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, and very much recommended for any lover of film!
Sur le chemin de l'école (2013)
Well written and incredible documentary
This incredible documentary drama, featuring some truly important, and poignant questions indeed, and by a great director, is definitely very much deserving of all the praise it has gotten, and a very worthwhile watch.
It maintains a steady interest throughout the course of its run, conveying a small scaled underdog story splendidly, very well written, very beautiful and eye-opening. Excellent pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, great imagery and expertly cut, feeling very true in tone to the film and the director's flair.
Overall, very important, intriguing, and highly recommended for any lover of film!
Hanussen (1988)
Incredible Oscars nominee
This immensely succesful and acclaimed drama, by one of my all time great directors, and starring a legendary cast, is definitely highly recommended, and a raw and immense insight.
The actors all do an incredible job, very career defining affair, and very raw, real and poignant, as one would expect from such legendary names. The script accompining it is expertly paced and written indeed, very important and emotional.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line with the director's style, and overall very beautifully put together in every sense of the word, rather revolutionary, and very artistic - filled with great allegorical and metaphorical imagery.
Overall, very much a masterful achievement, and highly recommended for any lover of film, if you by odds haven't seen it already! But this masterpiece is ever deserving of a rewatch.
Mai (2024)
Masterful Vietnamese drama
As someone who has indulged in countless incredible films from all genres, all eras, and all countries - I can indeed say it is no overstatement to say that Vietnam is a filmmaking country not to be overlooked. And this masterful composition, by a great director, and starring an ever impressive cast, is indeed a perfect testament of such.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying high and raw drama, with some humour baked in between it all. It is filled with lots of immense twists ans turns for the ages indeed. Very beautiful and real script, expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very characteristic of the director's style, and indeed very beautifully put together, and accompining the raw and somewhat surreal tone of the film.
Overall, definitely a highlight of the year, and a masterful film, that is highly recommended for any lover of film! Perhaps not for the faint of heart.
Il conformista (1970)
Masterful filmmaking
The incredible director Bernando Bertolucci is, indeed, often (rightfully) hailed as one of the all time greats, and this is very much one of his better works, from a true auteur.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a legendary cast, and it is very career defining, very nuanced and expertly done. Very raw, emotional, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, and very expertly made visual language. Perfectly in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that is definitely recommended for any lover of film!
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Delightful TV drama
This great TV drama, by great directors, definitely capture the essence of the original 1970s show delightfully.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying lighthearted to high drama splendidly, and accompined by general great scripts throughout. Very compelling, emotional and well paced, containing great drama and emotions, whilst keeping it simple and not going overboard.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together, low key and some beautiful imagery.
Overall, whilst it may delve more into the soap opera category, that can be fun in its own right. And for what it is, it is very much a delightful, relaxing and fun experience throughout its run!
Alias (2001)
Splendid, unique and exciting
This incredible drama thriller series, by the ever legendary J. J Abrams, among others, is definitely a very well written and riveting highlight in TV history. I have seen a vast majority of TV shows from all countries, all eras, but Alias is truly a standout, and remains one of the, if not the best.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a great emotional connection, suspense and complexities splendidly, very well written, exciting, and expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, once again showcasing how TV has rather the same capabilities as movies when utilized correctly, very beautifully put together and feature worthy.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that is definitely very much recommended for any lover of film! Truly a highlight show.
Boy Kills World (2023)
Fun, and beyond expectations
I was anticipating this film, as a fun, darkly humorous and somewhat braindead action flick - and whilst it does, indeed, utilize said elements, I must admit I am rather pleasantly surprised; this film goes even beyond that.
Utilizing a tone similar to a Tarantino film, it indeed delves deep into cult film material, being a rather bloody and darkly comedic affair, but also showcasing a pretty good script and a rather strong emotional connection. The actors all do a great job, visual storytelling at its finest, and a great mix of several genres; from riveting action, to emotional drama, and some humour and satire baked in between it all. Also featuring some pretty clever twists and turns.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very revolutionary and beautifully put together, some incredible action set pieces, and very artistically done overall.
Definitely a film that is both fun, exciting and has heart, very much recommended, and exceeding expectations indeed!
La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023)
Masterful, artistic drama
This incredible and ever acclaimed drama, by a superb director, and part of the Swedish initiative Cinema Pass, showcasing some incredible and indepth filmmaking, is indeed very much one that lives up to its immense hype.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying subtletly, emotions and everyday life splendidly, very career defining, low key and beautiful, and the script accompining them is excellent, very unique, focused on the art of cooking, and very well written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together and showcasing some stellar imagery. Very much in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely a highlight of the year, and very much recommended for any lover of film!
Vandring med månen (1945)
Another excellent film by Hasse
Hasse Ekman is, of course, often (quite rightfully) hailed as one of the all time greats, not just in Sweden, but in the cinematic history as a whole.
This is yet another provice of his greatness, conveying high drama, with his characteristic flair for a bit of humour; truly outstanding acting from some true Swedish legendary names, very career defining, very beautiful and splendid, and accompined by an incredible script for the ages indeed. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is superb, very beautifully put together, and very much in line with Hasse's style.
Overall very much a splendid drama, with some good humour baked in, and highly recommended for any lover of film, as ever with Hasse Ekman!
Challengers (2024)
Complex, immense relationship drama
Luca Guadniro never disappoints, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of stellar, unconventional dramas.
This is definitely one of his best works yet, being what might on the surface appears as a rather typical youth romance flick (which would be good in its own right), turns into a tragic, deep and somewhat disturbingly toxic and complex relationships drama, incredible acting from some true standouts indeed, very career defining, very nuanced, subtle, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematograpy, cutting and editing is stellar, very much in line with Luca's style, and immensely beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely one of the best films of the year, truly a masterpiece, and highly recommended for any lover of film, and fans of the director!
The Honourable Woman (2014)
Incredible TV drama
This incredible drama, is definitely yet another testament of the provice of great TV, and a very feature worthy installment indeed.
The actors all do an incredible job, Maggie Gyllenhaal in particular, of course, but features an overall stellar cast of incredible actors, very career defining, very emotional and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, and very expertly done, feels like a film in most respects.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended drama film, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Scoop (2024)
Incredibly well made drama
This incredible, biographical drama, by a stellar director and starring an ever impressive cast of incredible actors, is indeed a very poignant drama.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a vast range of emotions, very emotional and very thrilling. Indeed a rather career defining affair, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Very superbly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a very competently put together drama, and one that I would highly recommend for any lover of film, and anyone at that, being a very important story overall!
Rosalie (2023)
Splendid, emotional and superbly done
This incredible drama, by a stellar director, showcasing an ever impressive cast of incredible actors, is definitely a highlight of the year.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a very raw, emotional an uncensored sense, in a low scaled and dramatic setting, excellent, career defining job and an incredibly well written script, expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very beautifully put together, and some incredible imagery and effects.
Overall, definitely an incredible film, a high drama that I would very much recommend for any lover of film! Very superb.
Rich and Strange (1931)
Splendid early Hitchcock
Alfred Hitchcock is, of course, most reknowned for his Hollywood hits from the late 1940s- and onwards, and whilst that may be for good reason, there is quite a lot of merit to his early filmography - such as this, among other, stellar dramas.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a stellar cast, and Hitchcock utilizes the emotional, suspenseful connection and vast range of emotions to its full extent as ever, even though it may not be quite as formulatic as his later works, for better or worse. Nevertheless, splendid writing and pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very true to Hitchcock's style, and accompining the tone of the film splendidly, very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, and a somewhat hidden gem, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film, and fans of Hitchcock!
När mörkret faller (2006)
Masterful Swedish filmmaking
This incredible film, by a stellar director, is definitely one deserving of all the praise and awards it has gotten. It is a rather indeptht portrayal of the criminal underworld, to iconic results.
The actors all do an incredible job, many of them big names, and indeed rather career defining. Very emotional, nuanced, raw, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very dark and thourough, expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very characteristic of the director's style, and immensely beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely a poignant and acclaimed portrayal, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Nothing Sacred (1937)
Delightful classic for the ages
This incredible and ever iconic classic, is indeed very much deserving of all the recognition it has gotten throughout the years.
It is an expertly written piece, containing a vast range of humour, drama and all inbetween in a delightful mixup, and utilizing the splendid actors do its fullest, it is indeed the work of a true auteur. Very splendidly written and paced indeed.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is spectacular and revolutionary, splendidly put together indeed and very beautifully put together.
Overall, indeed the work of a stellar director, and one that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Roald Dahl's Esio Trot (2015)
Splendid, masterful and funny
This incredible adaptation of a famous novel, is definitely yet another great work of a great director, providing high drama and humour gracefully.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such legendary names, and it is, indeed, a rather career defining affair, very nuanced and containg a vast range of emotions, truly a joy to watch, and accompined by an amazing script for the ages, very expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, low scaled and befitting of the tone of the film.
Overall, a masterful achievement that I would highly recommend!
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)
Excellent third time around
I, for one, am rather satisfied with all of the Planet of the apes films, and whilst I do understand and acknowledge how the sequels are often not held in as high regard, I do appreciate the innovations and continues great costumes works, the latter which just gets better by eacy film.
Helmed by stellar genre director Don Taylor, this film utilizes a contemporary environment in clever ways, and further develops the concepts laid out splendidly. Once again a stellar, campy and this time around, a bit darker and serious idea utilizes to exception. Great writing and riveting pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is exceptional, very beautifully put together, very much in Taylor's style - and some outstanding costumes works and action set pieces.
Overall, I would say this is arguably even better than its predecessor, though I know many wouldn't agree. I would recommend this one!
Att skiljas (2013)
Interesting film by great director
This incredible and poignant dramatic documentary, by the ever great Karin Ekberg, is definitely a highlight, and a film I would highly recommend to check out indeed.
It is expertly put together, maintaining a high interest throughout, showcasing poignant and important issues, in a serious, emotional, yet somewhat lighthearted manner. Very beautifully put together and written, expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very low scaled and rather befitting of the documentary and its players.
Overall, indeed a very important and emotional film, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Very clever and well made series
This incredible series is definitely one of the better shows of the year, and truly a gem I would highly recommend!
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a great cast, it is very career defining, and offers some great drama, some wit inbetween, and accompined by an overall very sharp script for the ages, perfectly paced and written.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely an incredible, shorter series, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film. It is indeed a highlight of its year! Check it out for sure.
Woody Allen: A Life in Film (2002)
Excellent treat for any film fan
Woody Allen stands out as one of the all time greats, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of stellar films for many decades - and this one both celebrates his works and honors his style in a perfect documentary mix up.
It is expertly written and paced, very much in line with Woody's own style, and chronicles his career gracefully and truly, interesting for any fan of film, for sure.
The cutting and editing is stellar, and the film features some breathtaking cinematography, very much in line with what Woody himself does. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a treat and given recommendation for any lover of film, and fans of Woody Allen specifically!