Change Your Image
Rishishinde3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chup (2022)
Not Thrilling !
When i read the reviews (Ironic) i was very convince that this might be good thriller with a story that intrigued me but i was little disappointed as there is no thrill in a story.
Whole story is led out in 20 minutes of the movie and literally no suspence to grab on the file just play wihtout any backstory or anything .
The biggest issue this movie has is no guessing story all the charachters are just acting even the said police dont have any clue or have interesting fact they dont even know the gender of the killer its reaveled later , police is so clueless that they know the killer after the viewers .
THe love story developing in back and front is literally dont have any spark it just happens and the killer is literally have no psycopathic tendencies and the ending is meh ,
all in all its a killer drama movie with no thrill or tension or even care for charachters it just plays in linear way .
Sirf Ek Bandaa Kaafi Hai (2023)
Manoj Bajpayee shines
The story is very simple that you can guess by snyopsis or trailer but the director and writer failes at building the tension in story and movie along with the charachters , the charachters lack depth and looks 2D on paper with no motivation to continue in story , the screenplay is linear and not tight as court room drama requires
Now coming to the star of the show Manoj Vajpayee , despite having weak story and screenplay he manage to give honest and beliveable permonace as PC Solanki although no depth is given the audience dont connect with him on his level of motivation to continue this case .
Final verdict - 7 /10 good for first time watch and if you're a fan of court room drama and manoj vajpayee
if you want to check out other good movie i may suggest you Section 375 (2019) starring akshay khanna and.richa chadda .
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni (2018)
Diffrent from first impresion !
You might get impression that this is about some unconventional love story between an middle age man and hopeless teen girl , but its deeper than that and you need to give it a chance with open heart to understand it on next level than just a romantic manga.
For me this story is lot more than just a love story , its a story of down and ups and hope and sadness and you will realise it as you gear towards the end, i really cant eloborate more than this due to spoilers .
For the people who found it boring might not be patient enough for actual good and deep story for them i tell that give it proper time and attention and it will be the best story you ever heard .
Sita Ramam (2022)
Nice story but rushed ending
Movie starts slow and slowly grows on you, the cinematography is stunning and captures the beauty of kashmir which keeps you engage
Story is fresh and have lot of twist that keeps your attention fresh, Acting is also very natural everyone acts natural no over or under acting, I can't comment on songs as I saw dubbed versions in Hindi.
Ending was messy and felt like writer and director could not figure out nice ending so they went with sad ending which doesn't feel sincere and feels rushed for sake of emotional end.
In conclusion the movie is fresh with new story and great visual and nice acting but feels short sighted 7/10.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Written by 8 year old.!
Whole movie is giant bgm theme, seriously every every entry of every character is slow-mo, every line has to be a dialogue, every look has to have bgm tone to it.
Action - Action is so predictable and over the top that it feels like written by 8 year old, no goon no gun is match for Rocky, he walks and kills like powerful deity.
Story - Story or whatever of it is also predictable, They chose style over substance and it shows
Acting - There is none, everyone acts either afred or egoistic attitude bgm person, it's unbearable. And what's left of actors acts like typical south movie characters who thinks hero is God and nothing else.
Final verdict - If you cut down all the bgm, slow mo, dialogues and action filler this movie will end in 45 minutes, watch it if you're Rocky worshippers only.
Shot Caller (2017)
meh
Review had me excited for movie but it was slow and had me questioning everything that jacob does from joining gangs to smuggling drugs everything he could have avoided as its was very short sentence and made it seem like its impossible to survive without gang , also cops were mere spectator and had little no authority over jail which just seems unreal and all this story trying to connect with some philosophy of human animal , hit and miss .!
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Had to end.!
The ending might leave bad taste in fans mouth but it had to end, what disappointed me was all the glory of dexter Morgan was never brought to light, like after spending 15 years with dexter and seeing his gray life of serial killer the world should know his tainted legacy and legend known as miamis finest serial killer, RIP Dexter.!
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
Meh...
S4 was good pick and but after s5 it got down and more word heavy than actual devil action or any other celestial action for that matter.. Rory was confusing and not very amusing for the later part, dan was so unnecessary part so they made him ghost and not very good one, final was OK ending just like I expected.. All good or bad things must come to the end, so that was it.
Rick and Morty: A Rickconvenient Mort (2021)
trying to build something other than nihilism
There are many low ratings for this episode but for me it was kind of relax episode after previous mentally exhausting but totally unrequired episode ,
and it was fun to see Morty getting in love and being real emotional for a time and also share real moment with Beth , summer and rick part was only for keeping the routine alive of ricks adventures and entirely forgetful , all in all this was different but good episode for Morty character and maybe we will see planetina return at the series finale.
Sunflower (2021)
could have been best series of 2021.!
Story focuses on murder and characters but quickly loses focus by adding unnecessary sub-plots that are irrelevant to the actual story which feels like writers lost the grip in mid story and all the middle episode looks like they are getting built for some crazy ending which doesn't happens keeping you disappointed , all the actors are in great shape and makes you feel like day to day life society people , all and all if you got time this series is worth a watch but dont expect too much,
Ludo (2020)
Decent story but not very engaging
Story feels complex and not very engaging, comic movements are few and far, some story plots seems unnecessary or over dragged, except two stories of kidnapping and sex tape both other stories seems uninteresting while basu as narrator is not beneficial to any story as he engage in morality side of characters, every actor did decent job but Rao and tripathi shines in movie, technical aspect are okay, overall 6.5 /10 is my verdict.
Lucifer: Really Sad Devil Guy (2020)
Not Just Devil , We are sad too.
I thought season 5 will start with some fun but it started out sad just like the title suggested, writers and show is trying to set focus here which can test some patience , lets hoping future episodes bring cool fun devil .
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Try to be edgy and dark , ends up being confusing
Every character acting without any real motives here or any solid back story on why characters are acting this way , guess this stories are reserved for second season , show tries to create an argument between moral and evil and the thin line between it but comes out as everyone is unaware and just acting as their instinct and all the season is built on small incident of *spoiler* murder and fabrication of proofs to satisfy the instinct which sounds unsatisfying as the motive behind the whole charade of killings , shows hunger for second season makes this show unfavorable after the end , dont fall for high ratings youre not missing anything .
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2020)
Social message over storyline.
This episode literally had no story, the center of the story maeve and Otis were nearly invisible, sharing only some scene not even on being personal, the season was packed with social message about sex and all, but I loved all the other characters storyline like Adam and Eric and old & lily but I think the writers are stretching with main characters and may break it.
Good Newwz (2019)
Okay movie for single watch.
The story is basic comedy of errors, but this time just one error of surnames batra and the story of mixups and how 2 punjabi couples with different personality cross each other. The movie heavily rely on actors to make you laugh but weak storyline and very basic plot is not interesting, director force you to laugh by creating story point just for the joke for example if there is sardar joke there will be sardar standing behind him, if there is baby joke there will be vertically short person standing behind , film makes you laugh but actors are laughing hilariously too just so that you dont forgot you laugh.
Songs come out of nowhere without any previous plot hints and seems really unnecessary,
Some logical disbelief is also needed to enjoy the movie. The movie is strictly one time watch.
Section 375 (2019)
Justice is abstract.!
If you want one word its "BRILLIANT"
This is not your regular Bollywood film ,it deals with very complicated topic such as rape, consent and will, and when you want to make such movie you cant afford lose script or dull dialogues and the section 375 does not disappoint, its makes you guessing what the end result would be , and even after it ends it makes you more confuse about two parallel line of justice and law and its due to films strong writing and story.
Talking about the cast, Akshay Khanna is really in a good form as defense lawyer he nails every scene and deliver dialogues with honest sincerity , Richa Chadda's character as a prosecution lawyer who is torch bearer in a women's right , Richa plays character wonderfully as a passionate lawyer, all the rest supporting cast is also good.
All in all , if you want to watch something thrilling and thought provoking and might want to challenge your perception about whats justice is , then please do yourself a favor and watch the SECTION 375.
Student of the Year 2 (2019)
My friends forced me into it now I eat alone
Anyone with decent mind should avoid this iq degrading movie, the story lack.. Well everything, except Will Smith cameo which is as random as the chance of me watching this film again, I am not going to tell you the story because I don't want to spread the depression I felt after watching this dumb film and realizing I spent money on this crap insted of enjoying pizza In my bed while watching Netflix.
Up in the Air (2009)
Whats The point ...HUH.?
i watched this movie falling for this reviews but all i can think of... huh? I repeat the line from movie 'whats the point ?' The movie has nothing of story ,The story follow a perfect man traveling to all this Nice locations to FIRE People WITHOUT REASON , Not a single time they tell the reason why they are firing , george clooney fly from here to there for firing people and claims the air is my home , for the first part of the film we get nice glimpse of perfect travel guy with a hidden target to fly 10,000 Million miles, then he meet Alex(vera farmiga) and fall for each other over their club cards collection, then new girl natalie (ana kendric) who offer them new revolutionary new technology WEB CAM YES! Correct to a webcam to fire people and follow the E-R Diagram for any situation , as ryan feel threaten by natalie decide to show her real job and the capture photo of his sister with her fiancé for wedding then we follow Alex and ryan to this wedding where the groom gets cold feet , forced by his sister ryan talk to him to make him calm and ready to marry realising that he also want to settle , change his whole philosophy and wanted to get married to Alex , he rush to see her only know she is married alerady and have 2 kids she breakup with him then someone commit suicide fire by natalie she feel guilty , leaves the job get another job because ryans glowing recommendation letter , then he gets silver card for traveling his dream target and movie ends with unrelated quote and he traveling to unknown location THE END?!
The movie is so bad with no actual finish and just feel complete nonsense . The movie is very good if you have weird obsession with George clooney or fetish for suits then this movie is treat for you but if you are nice decent person DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME .!
Udta Punjab (2016)
One Word, Brilliant .!
I have so much to say about this movie, the movie is not just about drugs it's pack with multiple brilliant things and star-cast grips the story until the end , every actor , side actor is best chosen for their role and director abhishek dubey does wonderful job directing movie we see both worlds in movie one where drugs are celebrated with reverse monk mindset we see drugs as awesome thing in youth in parties and the harsh reality of local drug crisis in rural part we see cops benefiting from drugs and enjoy media attention we also see a lady doctor and socialist to stop this vicious drug market , the first half focus on coolness of drugs the booze , party , drugs , slang overall the rich part of society , then we get hit hard with reality when hangover gets started and over the reality is also very well portrayed , i have to praise the performance of both aaliya bhatt and shahid kapoor they shine as in their role , diljit doshni and kareena kapor also brings charm to their performance ,
Bottom line : The Movie is based on reality that's still happening in Punjab the movie focuses on both world the rich of Punjab and poor of Punjab how this reality is affecting Punjab the movie is pack with gruesome reality but in entertaining glasses , Definitely watch it , even after 94 cuts the movie shines .
Trapped (2016)
Trapped with Rajkumaar Rao.!
The film is very different genre of thriller its not your typical b- wood movie with murder story its more on realistic film the film explores the psychological chaos, the theme of film is very simple as you get the basic story about film by trailers and title , Rajkumar rao plays the character shaurya and he did his wonderful job as always, The full film is on Rajukumar's shoulder the film also explore many basic survival questions and psychological effect such as backfire effect and also bring back some basic of surviving techniques like (spoilers) when the phone battery dies rajkumar rao try to rub an battery on his jeans it gives the perfect example how desprete we can be and how our mind acts as such problem. The movie is not for you if you are looking for perfect story with satisfying ending you gonna get disappointed as i said this is not for you if you are in typical Bollywood movies with songs and dance number, i like this film and also like to see our Bollywood is exploring new themes and stories.
Rick and Morty: The ABCs of Beth (2017)
Never Going Down.!
## MAYBE SPOILERS ##
The episode focuses on Beth as Title suggest The ABS's of Beth , the episode is as expected 'Best One ' The Creators are very creative and will never run out of idea's the story and multiverse is never going to end the episode is reminder of Beths dilemma about her relationship with Rick , (Spoiler) The Episode don't have typical rick and morty but rick and Beth so its not adventure as stated by rick 'Adventure have conflict,away from benefits,something at stake, and clearly morty . the summer and morty are with Jerry as custody weekend , and Jerry is with alien princess to get at Beth and his usual personality , the reference are also funny like star-trek and Ex machina , the rick is know it all cool and nothing matters , The Big R is best !
Suits: Brooklyn Housing (2017)
Far From Suit
##Minor Spoilers##
The Episode was so ordinary and mundane The acting was OK and writing was bore and all the dialog was bore no special dialog for character special and no fun part either like reference to classics , Harvey was so dull and tired not aggressive and little nervous only one scene is OK with Harvey , also Donna is ordinary employee considering the fact she is no longer awesome secretary who knows everything she not charismatic and overall dull , mike is OK not like everyday genius with awesome memory he is just regular also Rachel is OK like always The only part was good in overall episode was character development of Lois Litt He is growing mature as show developing , overall The episode was dull and boring and not gonna hurt the show or story if missed .
Tubelight (2017)
Tubelight Failed to light
The movie is based 'Little Boy' And it fails miserably to stand out ,me and my brother decide to give it this movie , in just half and hour we know that we made an horrible mistake as salman actually try to act for kabir khan, in whole movie salman plays and character of an mentally disabled 50+ year old try to be in 25 , salman acts like retarded and try to move things by hand movemnt and eventually create an earthquake by doing bad diarrhea face makes you cringe , the movie is so slow and cringe worthy it even makes crying scene laughing one .. so my friends even if you decide to give this movie a try ..well ., all the best .!
Ti Saddhya Kay Karte (2017)
Best and Realistic Love story
The movie is set in 90's when Mumbai and chawl was a way to live, where most people share their childhood and the director gets successful to show that days in perfect frame , those school days , first love , playing outdoor games, rain , the movie try to show the love interest start with beautiful friendship of anurag and tanwi it also shows the caring and tendering nature of both for each other the film is perfect in story and the realistic way of love . This movie is worth your time and leave a perfect impression on your mind and also make you remember your first crush/love as childhood and ask yourself 'Ti Sadhya Kay Karte'.!