Change Your Image
Lucian-Alexe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Russia 1985-1999: TraumaZone (2022)
As a person born in '88 in Eastern Europe, this series is an eye opener
Most of the people that will watch the series will point out that it is somewhat inaccurate or that it leaves out other historical significant events happening at the same time. This is 100% true, so if you are looking for a historical documentary on Eastern Europe and the fall of communism in the 90s, you should look elsewhere.
This series is basically archival footage of the BBC. Curtis selected from hundreds of hours of material the most interesting bits. And some of them are SO SO interesting. For example, the message that Gorbachev records from Crimeea where he was ousted by the military and that's recorded over his nephew ballet practice. It creates a different side to the reality which you would have never known otherwise. It humanizes the character, while at the same time showing you a sort of amateurish side to the whole affair... Or maybe it shows the crisis situation in which they were all in... There can be many interperations, and almost every single piece of footage is a gem.
I found many similarties between Russia of those years and what happened afterwards in the former communist block. Thanks Adam Curtis for creating yet another masterpiece.
Inside No. 9: To Have and to Hold (2018)
One of the best from the series
While you can say that parts of the story are inspired by real life events, this is one of the best episodes. The dynamic in the couple works really well and the suspense is well built.
Sundown (2021)
Accepting your fate
Most of the people that will watch this film will be left with some questions unanswered. But personally I really liked the progression of the film, the characters, and the ending. While a bit melodramatic, this is a film about accepting one's fate. For some this will look absurd. The acting and cinematography are good. Definitely worth watching!
Effacer l'historique (2020)
Someone's watching you
Seen at Berlinale 2020. The film looks from a ironic perspective at the worst social media can deliver: bullying, blackmail and .. well.. bad ratings. The cast does a great job at keeping a smile on your face throughout the film and the stories of the characters intermingle to culimnate in a declaration of war against tech Giants.
Favolacce (2020)
Noise and silence
Seen at Berlinale 2020, it is a film that looks at the relationships between parents and children. There is a lot going on in this little Italian suburb, but one thing is for sure, the parents make much more noise than the children. It is a story about growing up or never managing to do so. Worth seeing.
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
Memory
A documentary about memory...or the lack of it. You couldn't find a better metaphor than two twins that share the same past, one of which cannot remember it. The directors did a great job and they seem to have played a crucial role in solving up the dilemma of the brothers.
Mountain (2017)
Short and compelling - a high quality production
With the Australian Chamber Orchestra doing the music, and Willem Dafoe doing the narration, Mountains (2017) is a delight to the eye and ear. The director embarks us in a cinematic trance, using an incredible essay that depicts the relationship between nature and human perseverance. Portrayed as an eternal fight, this relationship seems to go into extremes at times. A must watch film for any mountain lover.