Change Your Image
Aly_Bird
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Possum (2018)
Fascinating performance by Sean Harris
Well, I rarely rate a movie based on the performance of it's stars however that master piece deserves it!!
Not a bad story and it doesn't deserve more than 5/10, however the inexplicably beyond amazing performance of Sean Harris deserves the full 10/10.
I believe that's a master piece for him as well and I wish he'd be nominated for it, that man is absolutely talented to the bone!! I won't miss any movie from now on with his name on it!
Submergence (2017)
Awesome
Well if you were expecting a boring romance movie among candles then you're in the wrong place! The idea is brilliant and it's all about the connection .. Both made a fabulous job honestly!
The Lucky Man (2017)
Amazingly Superb
Wow .. only 3 reviews till now? I hope that movie won't be underrated like many amazing movies in last couple of years!
I ain't a christian however am a believer of god and life after death, this movie is simply amazing talking about how imperfect we are and disregarding that god's still there .. Even if we have major sins .. How about a crackhead scammer having the healing ability as a miracle!
Ok I get it the whole movie ain't talking about religious facts or whatever as most peeps get it in reviews but the thing is you should never lose faith! even if you're a criminal. And finally yeah he's such a lucky man!
Ruby Sparks (2012)
Inexplicably Brilliant
Well that movie is definitely different from it's trailer! The trailer doesn't tell it all or even half! Although I download it because I'm into romantic movies but that one totally exceeded my expectations!!
Awesome performance for both Dano and Zoe and the story itself is very amazing and full of things to consider in real life.
Without spoiling the material I read once but can't remember where a saying: "If you love someone let him/her go if they came back then it's real if they didn't then they ain't your ones from beginning" .. And that what happened! Simple as!
Extracted (2012)
Magnificently Brilliant
I'm shocked by the movie's rating here!! It's totally brilliant!
Directing, acting, music, idea, ending .. everything!
At first you'll feel bit confused of the back and forward scenes but all of a sudden it will become so clear and incidents will start to straighten up and makes more sense. Acting was so natural and you won't feel it's acting at all, ending was a plus maintaining the fictional part.
Even criminal wasn't that evil when he dived in his memories.
A totally brilliant and amazing movie you shouldn't miss!!
Mother! (2017)
5 For Jennifer's Performance
Well I should've rated 1 but Jenifer's performance was brilliant but the story absolutely sucks! What's the catch if you know what I mean??
I regretted those 2 hrs of complete nonsense. If you tried to have some common sense you'll find the script describing god and humanity in a way but still who even cares??? The selfish, self-centred husband that his selfishness destroyed everything around!!
And the house was crowded in a very weird way! Disregarding the fact of eye confusing, irrelevant other scenes!! And at the end it's all over again at beginning point!! Like really??
I'm really shocked seeing that in 2017!!
Rememory (2017)
Awesome Performance
I don't like writing reviews a lot but that movie is a piece of art when it comes to the performance of Dinklage!!
Wow he's a helluva an actor!! he got very deep and transparent facials!
Here's the bloke's bio from IMDb itself to whom wants to know more about that magnificent actor! ======= Peter Hayden Dinklage was born in Morristown, New Jersey, to Diane (Hayden), an elementary school teacher, and John Carl Dinklage, an insurance salesman. He is of German, Irish, and English descent. In 1991, he received a degree in drama from Bennington College and began his career. His exquisite theatre work that expresses brilliantly the unique range of his acting qualities, includes remarkable performances full of profoundness, charisma, intelligence, sensation and insights in plays such as "The Killing Act", "Imperfect Love", Ivan Turgenev's "A Month in the Country" as well as the title roles in William Shakespeare's "Richard III" and in Anton Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya".
Peter Dinklage received acclaim for his first film, Living in Oblivion (1995), where he played an actor frustrated with the limited and caricatured roles offered to actors who have dwarfism. In 2003, he starred in The Station Agent (2003), written and directed by Tom McCarthy. The movie received critical praise as well as Peter Dinklage's work including nominations such as for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role at the "Screen Actors Guild" and Best Male Lead at the "Film Independent Spirit Awards". One of his next roles has been the one of Miles Finch, an acclaimed children's book author, in Elf (2003). Find Me Guilty (2006), the original English Death at a Funeral (2007), its American remake Death at a Funeral (2010), Penelope (2006), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008) and X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) are also included in his brilliant work concerning feature films.
His fine work in television also includes shows such as Entourage (2004), Life As We Know It (2004), Threshold (2005) and Nip/Tuck (2003). In 2011, the primary role of Tyrion Lannister, a man of sharp wit and bright spirit, in Game of Thrones (2011), was incarnated with unique greatness in Dinklage's unparalleled performance. The series is an adaptation of author George R. R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire series, and his work has received widespread praise, highlighted by his receiving the Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series at The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards (2011) and The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015), as well as the 2012 Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or Television Film.
In 2012, Dinklage voiced Captain Gutt in Ice Age: Continental Drift. In 2014, he starred in the comedy horror film Knights of Badassdom and portrayed Bolivar Trask in the superhero film X-Men: Days of Future Past. In 2016, Dinklage provided the voice of The Mighty Eagle in The Angry Birds Movie.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Weird, New & Amazing
I totally understand why that movie got many bad reviews, most of peeps thought it's a horror movie however that wasn't in it's genre! Anyway .. it's kinda slow movie however that's the enormity of life. It's pretty philosophical and dramatic. How lonely souls are and how they can be there for ages till they reach their goal! WOW! That movie is one of the best movies I've seen lately!That movie ain't for everyone!!
Friend Request (2016)
Not bad at all
I thought at the beginning that it will be another cheap cyber movie like some other crappy stuff however it appears to be so interesting!
Yes the idea of scary mirrors is pretty old but it's used in a new trendy way with new camera angels which made this an add on!
It's a promising material which indicates that scary movies are back on tracks again in 2016 and after.
Actors are kinda juniors and fresh which is another promising point, they made it successfully!
The witches, daemons and other old stuff needs to be resurrected again.
The music and soundtrack are amazing.
Moon (2009)
Terrific but so Dramatic
Actually I rated 9 because Rockwell was amazing as usual and the story is so inspiring in the simplest style of Sci-fi however it is so sad to get to know the fact of the government using people in that horrible way, not caring about anything at all but finishing their project!
The idea of implanting the memory as it is in each clone's head isn't that bad but the emotional part is the disaster. When he discovered that "Tes" died several years ago and his baby daughter "Eve" is 15 years old was a huge shock, they used to deceive him with the non network covered station and old video messages to retain his memory stable!
The Question now is: The main Sam which the movie started with "the clone that had spent 3 years on moon and was about to get back to earth" what was his order between other clones?
And when "Eve" shouted for her dad saying that some one is asking about mummy, was that the real Sam or another clone??
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Amazing ... Amazing ... Amazing
I never used to rate with 10 but for that piece of art I believe it deserve 20 and Will should be rewarded for that brilliant role not less than 2 Oscars!
This movie changed my life and loads of people I know. "Chris Gardner" is the living manifestation of (whenever there is a will there is a way).
Some people saw that the movie is so hard and got "tough scenes"! Come on! this is real life guys!! It's not as easy as it looks. Especially with a person who started from the scratch like him.
The most obvious guidelines of the character was:
- Not being negative even if the surrounding circumstances aren't helping. - Being poor isn't the end of the world it's the other way around And loads more !!!!
His wife left him and after a while he didn't got any money or a place to stay in he and his son so he spend the night in a public bathroom (Unforgettable scene). All of that didn't distract him from focusing on his goal!
While studying for his interview test he have to work selling his machine to get money to just eat.
A one of a kind and if I let myself more I would've written books not a review!
Cheers
The Guilt Trip (2012)
So touchy and funny
Actually at the beginning maybe the first 30-45 minutes you'll find it a bit normal however with a slight sense of humour, then after that the real deal began when he yelled at her "Are you blind? Are you so idiotic?" then she left the room of the motel and headed to the bar.
The Scene of Andy "Her X-boyfriend's son" and his sister wasn't that touching and I believe it's done by the author on purpose! For the most important issues between the lines is the relationship between the mother and the son.
The final scene "The airport goodbye" actually that's the most touching part of the whole story.
I felt that all of us "sons & daughters" are so mean to our moms for all the way long they thinking about us and we don't give a damn!
Predestination (2014)
Absolutely Fantastic
Firstly I believe that "Predestination" needed more recognition. The story is absolutely unique!
An utterly dilemma which will blow your mind and take you further in mind levels and you'll find yourself most of the time with unanswered questions.
I've read various reviews of it on several websites and all went through the same idea.
It's not the usual story of time travelers, Movies like it are very few however what was more like it is "Time Traveler's Wife" but not the same story and incidents.
A really good stuff and we need to see more like by time!
Barry Munday (2010)
One of a Kind
The idea itself is absolutely unique and to be honest till near the end of the movie i thought (like most of who watched it) that she was faking the story and Burry didn't do it!!
She came to him after he became desperate for removing his testis, she came in that ugly looks and was blaming and swearing and he didn't push it back at all. And as he told her later on while they were in his car that she appeared now to (redirect) him!
He believed that she became pregnant from him however he didn't remember a thing at all of that night.
The main idea is never to give up and to see the good things in everything.
Way to go! I love it
Thank you very much Cheers
Sisters (2015)
Funny Mixture
Actually putting Amy and Tina in one movie was the first thing got me attracted to read the synopsis! The movie is a fine mixture of fun, nostalgia, denial, craziness and caring.
(Amy Poehler) is so hilarious and you won't stop laughing seeing her facial expressions and wordings. Especially in the scene where she was in the beauty salon of the Asian guy with her sister, she was trying to teach the Asian worker to pronounce her name. Totally hilarious and I remember that i watched this scene maybe 5 consecutive times and i laughed till my belly muscles cramped.
In the party everything was classic, And the good point was when Kate (Tina Fey) the older sister took the responsibility and played the role of their mom "staying sober"
If you are having a bad day at work and you are in the 30's you got to watch that movie, it will definitely change your mood.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
Totally Mind-Blowing Unique Time Traveling Novel
It's totally and literally mind-blowing time traveling story, I just saw it yesterday as a recommendation of one of my friends. Actually after I saw the movie "Predestination" I was looking for another unique time traveling story for the usual time traveling materials are no more trends.
At the beginning you'll feel it's a normal story till you'll be hit by the first unusual fact (The time traveler knows nothing about what will happen) when he met Clare in the library and didn't recognize her however she stated the facts to him. And this is basically the other way around of any other story.
You'll be surprised too in the wedding scene where the "Young Henry" disappears leaving his clothes as usual and the older version of him will show with his Grey hair (which was the version she mentioned several times before) and this was obvious in her eyes while approaching him. At the same night you'll be surprised that when Henry left the ceremony traveling back in time he found himself for the first time in the woods in front of the very young version of Clare "5 years old"
Moving forward to a very sophisticated scene when they all saw the older version of Henry lying on the floor shot in the belly!! How come all of them saw that? And why? Also it's the first time for Henry seeing the older version! Also when she met "Young Henry" and she got pregnant, It was the first time for her to meet the younger version after both of her and Henry became older and he made the sterilization.
The scene when a young kid "Alba" stared at them smiling while they passed through her was so touching (If you'll go for watching the movie again). Also when he met her "Alba" his daughter in the Zoo in the future while she's 10 and he knew that he'll die on her fifth birthday seems kinda normal however you'll be over-thinking how will he be shot? and who will do that? And while thinking of all that you'll get distracted by the scene of older "Alba" walking in the garden with her younger version on her 5th birthday morning informing her that Henry will die soon. After the happening has happened and Clare became a widow you'll thought that's the end but NO!!
Apparently he prepared himself well for after death and paid them some future visits and this appears in the final scene after asking Alba how old is she today and she answered 9 he mentioned to Clare that "I left you and Alba is just born", Also he told Clare not to spend all her life waiting for he know they will reach an ending point someday.
Honestly this is a piece of art, one of a kind material. I watched the movie two times and I'll believe later on I'll watch it again and again for it rings a hidden bell in my soul
Django Unchained (2012)
An Old - New Idea
A Great Movie Indeed , talking about some important facts not only in the American society but also in all the societies as well .
Good tempered , highly spirited , you can't even scratch your skin while watching the whole 3 hrs although its an old issue (the slavery phase in the U.S.A).
Jamie Foxx is like a bright star , Leonardo has a new look of a mature man .. and that's really a brand new experiment for the last one .
It is really an excellent movie as a whole (production , Directory , acting .. etc)
Good luck IMDb :D