Change Your Image
ike-tomlinson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ticketer (2013)
Falls flat really hard for a pilot
I'm a big fan of Martin Ballantyne's and have followed him throughout his career. I've even gone to a few of his signings. His creative writing is interesting and it's a shame it's stopped. His 'baby' if you will; Ticketer has fallen flat on its face as it fails to deliver what it said it was going to do. It's a comedy pilot however I couldnt find any amusing moments in the film. Ballantyne plays a frustrated traffic warden who reluctantly teaches the ropes to a newbie (Ben McCall) during his daily routine. All the characters around them don't make much sense and it felt like a middle of an episode. The ending and beginning just feels a tad abrupt.
Simon (2016)
A low budget murder thriller
Simon is a film that revolves around an investigative Journalist who thinks she's found a serial killer, and breaks into his place to find the evidence. Only when he come's back it becomes a game of cat and mouse with deadly consequences.
Simon is a zero budget movie that you can't judge by it's cover. Look past the amateur cinematography and audio the film has an interesting plot-line and is backed up with convincing performances in part that help to drive the story and keep you watching. The story is simple, the premise is smooth flowing but it's the subtle approach to the script that gives it a defined edge. Nothing is rushed or forced and everything has a very natural flowing progression to it until the end where the film almost drops off and ends too suddenly in my opinion.
Chris Bell puts in a scarily convincing performance as serial killer Simon, he has a sinister look to him throughout, always contrasting between this false portrayal of the good guy, a thin veil that hides his true personality. Quite a captivating performance that is dampened only by the constricting budget of the film.
If you have an afternoon free, there are better movies to watch than this one right here, but if you want to appreciate the dedication of no-budget film makers and admire a good story then you can't go far wrong with Simon.
A Pásztor (2019)
Great ww2 film
Very good WW2 story. Reminds me of Schindler's List and Saving Private Ryan. Left me wanting more and wishing that this was sequel bait or something. Good horror elements of humanity and war combined.
Repeat (2021)
Repeat - a thriller drama
A very good movie. For what it's worth this is an exquisite low budget production. The lighting could have been better but other than that I really enjoyed it. It's worth buying or at least renting.